Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ACTVSTWD (Weighted by WEIGHT)

What activities on this card have you done within the past year? -- heard a sermon on stewardship
  1) Done
  2) Not done
  3) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Done 1301 25.9% 25.9%
Not done 3418 68.1% 94%
Don't know/Refused 300 6% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Done 17.6%
39
22.1%
130
39.5%
205
45.5%
176
65.0%
268
66.3%
163
41.3%
981
Not done 76.1%
169
72.8%
429
50.7%
263
49.4%
191
27.4%
113
31.3%
77
52.3%
1242
Don't know/Refused 6.3%
14
5.1%
30
9.8%
51
5.2%
20
7.5%
31
2.4%
6
6.4%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
246

2375


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Done 26.5%
618
27.2%
532
23.9%
59
27.8%
71
12.0%
15
6.1%
6
25.9%
1301
Not done 67.8%
1582
66.6%
1304
70.4%
174
67.1%
171
76.8%
96
93.9%
92
68.1%
3419
Don't know/Refused 5.8%
135
6.3%
123
5.7%
14
5.1%
13
11.2%
14
0.0%
0
6.0%
299
TOTAL 100.0%
2335
100.0%
1959
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5019


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Done 19.6%
231
32.2%
403
29.7%
462
19.9%
205
25.9%
1301
Not done 77.1%
910
61.8%
772
62.4%
972
74.0%
764
68.1%
3418
Don't know/Refused 3.3%
39
6.0%
75
7.9%
123
6.1%
63
6.0%
300
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1032

5019


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Done 14.9%
91
22.3%
337
30.2%
131
27.0%
286
32.5%
456
25.9%
1301
Not done 80.4%
491
72.0%
1087
61.8%
268
64.2%
679
63.5%
892
68.1%
3417
Don't know/Refused 4.7%
29
5.7%
86
8.1%
35
8.8%
93
4.0%
56
6.0%
299
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
1510
100.0%
434
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5017


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Done 14.4%
93
19.2%
274
27.6%
380
32.9%
299
37.7%
246
25.8%
1292
Not done 82.2%
531
74.6%
1063
66.6%
917
61.0%
554
54.1%
353
68.3%
3418
Don't know/Refused 3.4%
22
6.2%
88
5.7%
79
6.1%
55
8.1%
53
5.9%
297
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1376
100.0%
908
100.0%
652

5007


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Done 64.8%
368
54.1%
579
29.8%
239
9.3%
76
2.2%
14
2.0%
22
26.1%
1298
Not done 25.2%
143
40.8%
437
63.9%
513
83.2%
679
93.5%
600
93.7%
1013
68.0%
3385
Don't know/Refused 10.0%
57
5.0%
54
6.4%
51
7.5%
61
4.4%
28
4.3%
46
6.0%
297
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
816
100.0%
642
100.0%
1081

4980


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Done 32.7%
405
35.0%
374
18.9%
246
7.3%
10
31.4%
233
1.8%
8
25.9%
1276
Not done 62.0%
768
59.7%
639
74.5%
971
87.6%
120
61.1%
454
95.0%
421
68.3%
3373
Don't know/Refused 5.3%
66
5.3%
57
6.7%
87
5.1%
7
7.5%
56
3.2%
14
5.8%
287
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1304
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4936


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Done 47.2%
971
16.9%
293
3.2%
37
26.3%
1301
Not done 46.0%
946
77.1%
1338
93.9%
1087
68.1%
3371
Don't know/Refused 6.8%
140
6.0%
104
2.9%
34
5.6%
278
TOTAL 100.0%
2057
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1158

4950


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Done 18.5%
149
26.1%
383
30.3%
417
27.7%
189
26.3%
1138
Not done 74.5%
599
67.9%
995
65.0%
894
67.2%
459
68.1%
2947
Don't know/Refused 7.0%
56
5.9%
87
4.7%
65
5.1%
35
5.6%
243
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4328


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Done 30.7%
1203
10.2%
68
7.1%
31
25.9%
1302
Not done 63.3%
2481
87.4%
583
81.4%
355
68.1%
3419
Don't know/Refused 5.9%
233
2.4%
16
11.5%
50
6.0%
299
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
667
100.0%
436

5020



Bookmark and Share