Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ACTVRETR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

What activities on this card have you done within the past year? -- participated in a religious retreat
  1) Done
  2) Not done
  3) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Done 428 8.5% 8.5%
Not done 4293 85.6% 94.1%
Don't know/Refused 297 5.9% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Done 5.0%
11
7.0%
41
11.2%
58
16.8%
65
18.9%
78
26.7%
66
13.4%
319
Not done 89.6%
199
89.6%
528
80.3%
417
80.2%
311
71.8%
296
63.6%
157
80.3%
1908
Don't know/Refused 5.4%
12
3.4%
20
8.5%
44
3.1%
12
9.2%
38
9.7%
24
6.3%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
388
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2377


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Done 7.4%
173
8.8%
173
8.9%
22
11.8%
30
12.8%
16
15.3%
15
8.5%
429
Not done 86.3%
2015
85.1%
1667
84.2%
208
84.7%
216
82.4%
103
84.7%
83
85.5%
4292
Don't know/Refused 6.3%
146
6.1%
119
6.9%
17
3.5%
9
4.8%
6
0.0%
0
5.9%
297
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1959
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5018


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Done 6.5%
77
8.9%
111
8.9%
138
9.9%
102
8.5%
428
Not done 91.5%
1080
83.5%
1044
83.8%
1304
83.8%
865
85.6%
4293
Don't know/Refused 1.9%
23
7.6%
95
7.3%
114
6.3%
65
5.9%
297
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1556
100.0%
1032

5018


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Done 7.2%
44
6.6%
100
5.7%
25
7.1%
75
13.2%
185
8.5%
429
Not done 89.4%
547
87.7%
1323
84.6%
368
84.4%
893
82.6%
1161
85.5%
4292
Don't know/Refused 3.4%
21
5.7%
86
9.7%
42
8.5%
90
4.2%
59
5.9%
298
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1405

5019


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Done 7.4%
48
7.2%
103
8.2%
113
11.1%
101
9.7%
63
8.5%
428
Not done 90.3%
584
86.9%
1237
85.6%
1180
82.7%
750
82.2%
535
85.6%
4286
Don't know/Refused 2.3%
15
5.9%
84
6.2%
85
6.2%
56
8.1%
53
5.9%
293
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1424
100.0%
1378
100.0%
907
100.0%
651

5007


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Done 33.0%
188
14.1%
151
7.5%
60
1.1%
9
1.9%
12
0.6%
6
8.6%
426
Not done 57.6%
328
78.1%
835
88.3%
709
92.4%
754
94.2%
604
95.1%
1028
85.5%
4258
Don't know/Refused 9.3%
53
7.8%
83
4.2%
34
6.5%
53
3.9%
25
4.3%
47
5.9%
295
TOTAL 100.0%
569
100.0%
1069
100.0%
803
100.0%
816
100.0%
641
100.0%
1081

4979


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Done 9.3%
115
9.7%
104
7.1%
93
2.9%
4
14.0%
104
0.5%
2
8.6%
422
Not done 84.8%
1050
84.2%
902
88.5%
1154
94.2%
129
77.2%
573
96.4%
427
85.8%
4235
Don't know/Refused 5.9%
73
6.1%
65
4.4%
57
2.9%
4
8.8%
65
3.2%
14
5.6%
278
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1304
100.0%
137
100.0%
742
100.0%
443

4935


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Done 17.6%
361
3.2%
56
0.9%
11
8.6%
428
Not done 75.0%
1543
91.6%
1589
96.1%
1113
85.8%
4245
Don't know/Refused 7.4%
152
5.1%
89
2.9%
34
5.6%
275
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1734
100.0%
1158

4948


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Done 6.7%
54
9.8%
143
9.5%
131
6.9%
47
8.7%
375
Not done 87.7%
706
84.2%
1234
84.5%
1163
89.0%
607
85.7%
3710
Don't know/Refused 5.6%
45
6.0%
88
6.0%
82
4.1%
28
5.6%
243
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1376
100.0%
682

4328


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Done 10.4%
407
3.0%
20
0.5%
2
8.5%
429
Not done 83.6%
3276
95.2%
635
87.8%
382
85.5%
4293
Don't know/Refused 6.0%
234
1.8%
12
11.7%
51
5.9%
297
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
667
100.0%
435

5019



Bookmark and Share