Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


PRESWKBO (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Using the responses on this card, how well would you say each of the following phrases describes your present work: very well, fairly well, not very well, or not at all? -- is often boring
  1) Very well
  2) Fairly well
  3) Not very well
  4) Not at all
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very well 330 6.6% 6.6%
Fairly well 963 19.2% 25.8%
Not very well 1634 32.6% 58.4%
Not at all 2032 40.5% 98.9%
Don't know 59 1.2% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Very well 5.4%
12
5.1%
30
8.3%
43
4.1%
16
2.7%
11
1.6%
4
4.9%
116
Fairly well 18.1%
40
21.6%
127
18.9%
98
20.2%
78
14.1%
58
9.7%
24
17.9%
425
Not very well 32.1%
71
34.8%
205
33.9%
176
28.2%
109
31.1%
128
39.7%
98
33.1%
787
Not at all 44.3%
98
37.4%
220
38.3%
199
44.7%
173
50.7%
209
47.8%
118
42.8%
1017
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.2%
7
0.6%
3
2.8%
11
1.5%
6
1.2%
3
1.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2375


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Very well 7.6%
177
5.2%
102
8.1%
20
6.3%
16
7.1%
9
7.1%
7
6.6%
331
Fairly well 19.2%
448
17.9%
351
19.0%
47
19.7%
50
36.5%
46
21.4%
21
19.2%
963
Not very well 33.7%
788
30.9%
605
31.2%
77
38.2%
97
28.6%
36
32.7%
32
32.6%
1635
Not at all 38.0%
887
45.2%
885
39.7%
98
35.0%
89
27.8%
35
38.8%
38
40.5%
2032
Don't know 1.5%
35
0.9%
17
2.0%
5
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
2335
100.0%
1960
100.0%
247
100.0%
254
100.0%
126
100.0%
98

5020


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very well 5.3%
62
7.7%
96
6.5%
101
7.0%
72
6.6%
331
Fairly well 18.8%
222
17.1%
214
21.8%
340
18.1%
187
19.2%
963
Not very well 37.8%
446
33.0%
413
29.9%
466
30.0%
310
32.6%
1635
Not at all 37.0%
437
40.9%
511
40.7%
633
43.7%
451
40.5%
2032
Don't know 1.1%
13
1.3%
16
1.1%
17
1.3%
13
1.2%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1033

5020


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Very well 12.6%
77
6.4%
96
5.3%
23
8.6%
91
3.1%
44
6.6%
331
Fairly well 23.5%
144
25.9%
391
18.7%
81
15.7%
166
12.9%
181
19.2%
963
Not very well 30.2%
185
28.7%
434
28.1%
122
36.1%
382
36.3%
509
32.5%
1632
Not at all 32.7%
200
37.7%
570
46.8%
203
38.9%
411
46.2%
648
40.5%
2032
Don't know 1.0%
6
1.3%
19
1.2%
5
0.7%
7
1.6%
22
1.2%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1510
100.0%
434
100.0%
1057
100.0%
1404

5017


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Very well 10.2%
66
7.4%
105
5.4%
74
5.8%
53
4.6%
30
6.5%
328
Fairly well 26.0%
168
22.9%
326
16.3%
224
15.7%
142
14.9%
97
19.1%
957
Not very well 33.7%
218
32.8%
468
36.3%
500
31.3%
284
25.2%
164
32.6%
1634
Not at all 29.4%
190
36.3%
517
40.6%
560
46.7%
424
52.1%
340
40.5%
2031
Don't know 0.8%
5
0.7%
10
1.5%
20
0.4%
4
3.2%
21
1.2%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1426
100.0%
1378
100.0%
907
100.0%
652

5010


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Very well 4.4%
25
3.9%
42
5.2%
42
7.3%
60
5.8%
37
11.3%
122
6.6%
328
Fairly well 15.7%
89
16.4%
175
19.1%
153
20.6%
168
21.2%
136
21.0%
227
19.0%
948
Not very well 28.5%
162
35.1%
376
29.9%
240
31.7%
259
35.5%
228
33.4%
361
32.6%
1626
Not at all 50.4%
286
43.5%
465
43.7%
351
39.2%
320
36.6%
235
34.3%
371
40.7%
2028
Don't know 1.1%
6
1.1%
12
2.1%
17
1.2%
10
0.9%
6
0.1%
1
1.0%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1082

4982


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Very well 7.8%
97
3.9%
42
7.2%
94
2.2%
3
5.1%
38
10.6%
47
6.5%
321
Fairly well 21.6%
267
14.2%
152
21.8%
285
13.1%
18
22.2%
165
14.9%
66
19.3%
953
Not very well 30.0%
371
33.5%
359
31.9%
416
36.5%
50
35.5%
264
35.0%
155
32.7%
1615
Not at all 40.1%
496
46.5%
498
38.7%
505
42.3%
58
35.3%
262
39.5%
175
40.4%
1994
Don't know 0.5%
6
1.9%
20
0.4%
5
5.8%
8
1.9%
14
0.0%
0
1.1%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
1237
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1305
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4936


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Very well 5.5%
112
6.9%
119
7.8%
90
6.5%
321
Fairly well 17.8%
365
20.4%
354
19.3%
224
19.1%
943
Not very well 30.8%
633
32.2%
559
37.1%
430
32.8%
1622
Not at all 44.5%
915
39.3%
682
35.2%
408
40.5%
2005
Don't know 1.5%
30
1.2%
21
0.7%
8
1.2%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
2055
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1160

4950


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Very well 10.7%
86
7.2%
105
4.1%
57
5.4%
37
6.6%
285
Fairly well 22.4%
180
24.1%
353
14.5%
199
11.1%
76
18.7%
808
Not very well 30.4%
245
28.9%
423
36.7%
505
33.8%
231
32.4%
1404
Not at all 34.7%
279
39.5%
579
43.5%
598
49.0%
335
41.4%
1791
Don't know 1.9%
15
0.4%
6
1.2%
16
0.7%
5
1.0%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1375
100.0%
684

4330


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Very well 6.3%
247
8.1%
54
6.7%
29
6.6%
330
Fairly well 18.7%
731
19.9%
133
22.9%
100
19.2%
964
Not very well 31.0%
1213
39.1%
261
36.9%
161
32.6%
1635
Not at all 42.8%
1677
32.2%
215
32.1%
140
40.5%
2032
Don't know 1.3%
49
0.6%
4
1.4%
6
1.2%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
667
100.0%
436

5020



Bookmark and Share