Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ACTVWKHD (Weighted by WEIGHT)

What activities on this card have you done within the past year? -- heard a sermon that inspired you to work harder
  1) Done
  2) Not done
  3) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Done 1363 27.2% 27.2%
Not done 3406 67.9% 95.1%
Don't know/Refused 250 5% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Done 33.3%
74
34.1%
201
41.0%
213
43.6%
169
43.3%
178
48.8%
121
40.2%
956
Not done 61.3%
136
61.1%
360
55.1%
286
52.8%
205
49.1%
202
44.0%
109
54.6%
1298
Don't know/Refused 5.4%
12
4.8%
28
3.9%
20
3.6%
14
7.5%
31
7.3%
18
5.2%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
388
100.0%
411
100.0%
248

2377


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Done 21.3%
498
32.3%
634
28.5%
70
41.0%
105
33.1%
41
15.2%
15
27.2%
1363
Not done 72.9%
1702
63.6%
1247
65.9%
162
55.5%
142
62.1%
77
76.8%
76
67.9%
3406
Don't know/Refused 5.7%
134
4.0%
79
5.7%
14
3.5%
9
4.8%
6
8.1%
8
5.0%
250
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1960
100.0%
246
100.0%
256
100.0%
124
100.0%
99

5019


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Done 21.2%
250
29.4%
368
32.8%
511
22.8%
235
27.2%
1364
Not done 76.9%
908
64.9%
811
61.1%
951
71.3%
736
67.9%
3406
Don't know/Refused 1.9%
22
5.7%
71
6.1%
95
5.9%
61
5.0%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1032

5019


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Done 19.1%
117
24.7%
372
33.3%
145
30.3%
321
29.1%
408
27.2%
1363
Not done 77.3%
473
70.2%
1059
60.5%
263
62.4%
660
67.7%
950
67.9%
3405
Don't know/Refused 3.6%
22
5.2%
78
6.2%
27
7.3%
77
3.3%
46
5.0%
250
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5018


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Done 21.5%
139
25.5%
363
30.3%
417
30.8%
279
24.1%
157
27.1%
1355
Not done 75.9%
491
68.6%
977
65.0%
895
65.3%
592
69.0%
450
68.0%
3405
Don't know/Refused 2.6%
17
6.0%
85
4.7%
65
4.0%
36
6.9%
45
5.0%
248
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
907
100.0%
652

5008


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Done 61.0%
346
47.4%
507
33.3%
267
18.4%
150
7.0%
45
4.1%
44
27.3%
1359
Not done 31.7%
180
48.0%
513
60.6%
487
76.9%
628
89.3%
573
91.7%
991
67.7%
3372
Don't know/Refused 7.2%
41
4.6%
49
6.1%
49
4.8%
39
3.7%
24
4.3%
46
5.0%
248
TOTAL 100.0%
567
100.0%
1069
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1081

4979


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Done 37.5%
464
30.6%
328
24.1%
315
5.1%
7
30.4%
226
2.5%
11
27.4%
1351
Not done 58.2%
720
64.3%
689
71.4%
932
91.2%
124
62.7%
466
94.4%
418
67.8%
3349
Don't know/Refused 4.4%
54
5.0%
54
4.4%
58
3.7%
5
6.9%
51
3.2%
14
4.8%
236
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1305
100.0%
136
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4936


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Done 46.9%
965
19.7%
341
4.7%
55
27.5%
1361
Not done 48.0%
987
74.8%
1298
92.8%
1076
67.9%
3361
Don't know/Refused 5.1%
104
5.5%
96
2.4%
28
4.6%
228
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1159

4950


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Done 26.9%
216
27.8%
408
30.4%
418
23.7%
162
27.8%
1204
Not done 68.9%
554
67.3%
986
64.9%
893
72.5%
495
67.6%
2928
Don't know/Refused 4.2%
34
4.9%
72
4.7%
65
3.8%
26
4.6%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4329


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Done 32.9%
1289
7.2%
48
5.7%
25
27.1%
1362
Not done 62.3%
2440
91.0%
607
82.5%
359
67.9%
3406
Don't know/Refused 4.8%
187
1.8%
12
11.7%
51
5.0%
250
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
667
100.0%
435

5018



Bookmark and Share