Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ACTVDISC (Weighted by WEIGHT)

What activities on this card have you done within the past year? -- discussed your faith with someone at work
  1) Done
  2) Not done
  3) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Done 1845 36.8% 36.8%
Not done 2957 58.9% 95.7%
Don't know/Refused 217 4.3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Done 39.8%
88
39.7%
234
45.5%
236
51.2%
198
54.6%
225
63.4%
156
47.9%
1137
Not done 57.9%
128
57.4%
338
49.3%
256
45.5%
176
40.5%
167
30.9%
76
48.1%
1141
Don't know/Refused 2.3%
5
2.9%
17
5.2%
27
3.4%
13
4.9%
20
5.7%
14
4.0%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
246

2374


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Done 33.3%
778
41.0%
804
34.6%
85
42.7%
109
27.2%
34
35.7%
35
36.8%
1845
Not done 62.1%
1451
54.8%
1073
59.8%
147
53.7%
137
68.0%
85
64.3%
63
58.9%
2956
Don't know/Refused 4.5%
106
4.2%
82
5.7%
14
3.5%
9
4.8%
6
0.0%
0
4.3%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
2335
100.0%
1959
100.0%
246
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5018


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Done 24.2%
286
41.0%
513
43.1%
671
36.3%
374
36.7%
1844
Not done 74.1%
874
53.9%
674
51.7%
805
58.7%
605
58.9%
2958
Don't know/Refused 1.7%
20
5.0%
63
5.2%
81
5.0%
52
4.3%
216
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1031

5018


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Done 24.3%
149
32.9%
497
42.4%
184
37.6%
398
43.8%
615
36.7%
1843
Not done 71.7%
439
62.0%
936
52.5%
228
56.9%
602
53.6%
752
58.9%
2957
Don't know/Refused 3.9%
24
5.0%
76
5.1%
22
5.5%
58
2.6%
37
4.3%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
434
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5017


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Done 29.5%
191
37.5%
534
39.7%
547
38.1%
346
33.7%
220
36.7%
1838
Not done 67.9%
439
57.8%
823
57.0%
785
57.5%
522
59.4%
387
59.0%
2956
Don't know/Refused 2.6%
17
4.8%
68
3.3%
45
4.4%
40
6.9%
45
4.3%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
652

5009


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Done 71.7%
407
50.6%
541
35.9%
288
26.6%
217
26.0%
167
20.3%
220
36.9%
1840
Not done 22.5%
128
45.1%
483
60.4%
485
67.9%
554
70.6%
454
76.1%
823
58.8%
2927
Don't know/Refused 5.8%
33
4.3%
46
3.7%
30
5.5%
45
3.4%
22
3.6%
39
4.3%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
816
100.0%
643
100.0%
1082

4982


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Done 42.8%
530
40.0%
428
33.1%
431
17.5%
24
43.4%
322
16.7%
74
36.7%
1809
Not done 53.2%
659
55.2%
591
64.1%
836
79.6%
109
49.9%
370
79.7%
353
59.1%
2918
Don't know/Refused 4.0%
50
4.8%
51
2.8%
37
2.9%
4
6.7%
50
3.6%
16
4.2%
208
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1304
100.0%
137
100.0%
742
100.0%
443

4935


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Done 55.1%
1133
28.6%
496
17.3%
200
36.9%
1829
Not done 40.4%
831
67.7%
1174
79.5%
921
59.1%
2926
Don't know/Refused 4.5%
92
3.7%
65
3.3%
38
3.9%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1159

4950


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Done 36.7%
295
38.2%
560
39.3%
541
34.8%
238
37.8%
1634
Not done 58.7%
472
57.3%
839
56.6%
779
62.1%
424
58.1%
2514
Don't know/Refused 4.6%
37
4.5%
66
4.1%
56
3.1%
21
4.2%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4328


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Done 41.3%
1619
26.7%
178
11.0%
48
36.8%
1845
Not done 54.7%
2144
71.0%
473
78.0%
340
58.9%
2957
Don't know/Refused 3.9%
153
2.3%
15
11.0%
48
4.3%
216
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
666
100.0%
436

5018



Bookmark and Share