Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ACTVGRUP (Weighted by WEIGHT)

What activities on this card have you done within the past year? -- participated in a religious group that met in the workplace
  1) Done
  2) Not done
  3) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Done 209 4.2% 4.2%
Not done 4508 89.8% 94%
Don't know/Refused 302 6% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Done 6.3%
14
3.1%
18
4.6%
24
4.1%
16
10.5%
43
8.1%
20
5.7%
135
Not done 88.3%
196
93.2%
549
88.0%
456
90.7%
351
80.0%
329
81.7%
201
87.7%
2082
Don't know/Refused 5.4%
12
3.7%
22
7.3%
38
5.2%
20
9.5%
39
10.2%
25
6.6%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
518
100.0%
387
100.0%
411
100.0%
246

2373


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Done 3.5%
81
4.0%
78
4.5%
11
10.2%
26
8.0%
10
3.1%
3
4.2%
209
Not done 90.1%
2103
89.9%
1763
88.3%
218
86.3%
220
87.2%
109
96.9%
95
89.8%
4508
Don't know/Refused 6.4%
150
6.1%
119
7.3%
18
3.5%
9
4.8%
6
0.0%
0
6.0%
302
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1960
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5019


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Done 3.4%
40
3.2%
40
5.9%
92
3.7%
38
4.2%
210
Not done 94.7%
1117
88.9%
1111
86.9%
1353
89.8%
927
89.8%
4508
Don't know/Refused 1.9%
23
7.9%
99
7.2%
112
6.5%
67
6.0%
301
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1032

5019


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Done 4.9%
30
3.5%
53
3.4%
15
4.3%
45
4.8%
67
4.2%
210
Not done 91.3%
559
90.6%
1367
88.3%
384
87.0%
920
90.9%
1276
89.8%
4506
Don't know/Refused 3.8%
23
5.9%
89
8.3%
36
8.8%
93
4.3%
61
6.0%
302
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5018


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Done 3.9%
25
1.3%
19
4.3%
59
6.4%
58
7.4%
48
4.2%
209
Not done 93.5%
605
92.5%
1317
89.8%
1237
87.4%
794
84.2%
548
89.9%
4501
Don't know/Refused 2.6%
17
6.2%
88
6.0%
82
6.2%
56
8.4%
55
6.0%
298
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1424
100.0%
1378
100.0%
908
100.0%
651

5008


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Done 18.0%
102
6.4%
68
2.9%
23
1.2%
10
0.2%
1
0.5%
5
4.2%
209
Not done 72.0%
409
86.6%
927
92.0%
739
92.3%
754
96.0%
616
95.2%
1029
89.8%
4474
Don't know/Refused 10.0%
57
7.0%
75
5.1%
41
6.5%
53
3.9%
25
4.3%
47
6.0%
298
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1081

4981


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Done 6.1%
75
5.6%
60
2.9%
38
0.0%
0
4.6%
34
0.0%
0
4.2%
207
Not done 87.8%
1087
88.2%
945
92.7%
1209
97.1%
133
86.7%
644
96.8%
429
90.1%
4447
Don't know/Refused 6.1%
76
6.2%
66
4.4%
57
2.9%
4
8.7%
65
3.2%
14
5.7%
282
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1304
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4936


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Done 8.6%
177
1.6%
27
0.4%
5
4.2%
209
Not done 84.0%
1728
93.0%
1614
96.6%
1119
90.1%
4461
Don't know/Refused 7.3%
151
5.4%
94
2.9%
34
5.6%
279
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1158

4949


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Done 3.0%
24
4.4%
65
4.6%
63
1.9%
13
3.8%
165
Not done 91.3%
735
89.4%
1311
89.3%
1229
93.1%
636
90.3%
3911
Don't know/Refused 5.7%
46
6.1%
90
6.1%
84
5.0%
34
5.9%
254
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4330


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Done 5.2%
202
0.9%
6
0.2%
1
4.2%
209
Not done 88.8%
3476
97.3%
649
88.0%
383
89.8%
4508
Don't know/Refused 6.1%
238
1.8%
12
11.7%
51
6.0%
301
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
667
100.0%
435

5018



Bookmark and Share