Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ACTVCOUN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

What activities on this card have you done within the past year? -- received counseling from a religious organization
  1) Done
  2) Not done
  3) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Done 293 5.8% 5.8%
Not done 4445 88.6% 94.4%
Don't know/Refused 281 5.6% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Done 6.8%
15
7.6%
45
9.1%
47
10.9%
42
12.6%
52
10.6%
26
9.6%
227
Not done 87.8%
195
88.8%
523
83.2%
432
84.5%
327
78.6%
324
81.7%
201
84.3%
2002
Don't know/Refused 5.4%
12
3.6%
21
7.7%
40
4.7%
18
8.7%
36
7.7%
19
6.1%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
246

2375


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Done 5.0%
116
6.3%
123
6.5%
16
12.5%
32
1.6%
2
4.1%
4
5.8%
293
Not done 89.0%
2078
88.2%
1728
86.6%
214
84.0%
215
93.6%
117
95.9%
94
88.6%
4446
Don't know/Refused 6.0%
140
5.6%
109
6.9%
17
3.5%
9
4.8%
6
0.0%
0
5.6%
281
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1960
100.0%
247
100.0%
256
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5020


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Done 2.8%
33
4.8%
60
7.1%
110
8.6%
89
5.8%
292
Not done 95.3%
1125
87.4%
1093
86.2%
1342
85.9%
886
88.6%
4446
Don't know/Refused 1.9%
22
7.8%
97
6.7%
105
5.5%
57
5.6%
281
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1032

5019


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Done 4.1%
25
3.5%
53
9.0%
39
9.2%
97
5.6%
79
5.8%
293
Not done 92.3%
565
90.7%
1369
82.8%
360
83.5%
883
90.2%
1267
88.5%
4444
Don't know/Refused 3.6%
22
5.8%
88
8.3%
36
7.4%
78
4.1%
58
5.6%
282
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1510
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5019


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Done 5.4%
35
5.8%
82
7.6%
105
6.4%
58
2.0%
13
5.9%
293
Not done 92.0%
595
88.4%
1259
86.7%
1194
89.0%
807
89.6%
584
88.6%
4439
Don't know/Refused 2.6%
17
5.9%
84
5.7%
78
4.6%
42
8.4%
55
5.5%
276
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
907
100.0%
652

5008


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Done 23.1%
131
8.4%
90
4.7%
38
1.8%
15
1.1%
7
0.7%
8
5.8%
289
Not done 68.7%
390
84.8%
906
90.3%
726
91.9%
751
95.0%
610
95.3%
1030
88.6%
4413
Don't know/Refused 8.3%
47
6.8%
73
5.0%
40
6.2%
51
3.9%
25
4.0%
43
5.6%
279
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1069
100.0%
804
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1081

4981


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Done 9.2%
114
5.5%
59
4.0%
52
1.5%
2
7.8%
58
0.7%
3
5.8%
288
Not done 85.4%
1058
88.4%
946
91.8%
1197
95.6%
131
83.7%
622
96.2%
425
88.7%
4379
Don't know/Refused 5.4%
67
6.1%
65
4.2%
55
2.9%
4
8.5%
63
3.2%
14
5.4%
268
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1304
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
442

4935


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Done 11.3%
233
3.1%
54
0.5%
6
5.9%
293
Not done 82.0%
1687
91.7%
1591
96.6%
1120
88.8%
4398
Don't know/Refused 6.7%
137
5.2%
90
2.8%
33
5.3%
260
TOTAL 100.0%
2057
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1159

4951


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Done 5.6%
45
5.5%
81
6.3%
87
6.9%
47
6.0%
260
Not done 88.9%
716
88.4%
1296
88.0%
1211
89.5%
612
88.5%
3835
Don't know/Refused 5.5%
44
6.1%
89
5.7%
78
3.7%
25
5.4%
236
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1376
100.0%
684

4331


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Done 7.0%
273
1.1%
7
2.8%
12
5.8%
292
Not done 87.5%
3426
97.1%
647
85.5%
372
88.6%
4445
Don't know/Refused 5.6%
218
1.8%
12
11.7%
51
5.6%
281
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
666
100.0%
435

5018



Bookmark and Share