Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ACTVFINH (Weighted by WEIGHT)

What activities on this card have you done within the past year? -- received financial help from a religious organization
  1) Done
  2) Not done
  3) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Done 181 3.6% 3.6%
Not done 4539 90.4% 94%
Don't know/Refused 299 6% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Done 8.6%
19
5.8%
34
4.8%
25
3.6%
14
5.8%
24
5.7%
14
5.5%
130
Not done 86.9%
193
90.5%
533
87.5%
454
91.2%
354
84.4%
347
84.2%
208
87.9%
2089
Don't know/Refused 4.5%
10
3.7%
22
7.7%
40
5.2%
20
9.7%
40
10.1%
25
6.6%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
388
100.0%
411
100.0%
247

2376


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Done 3.1%
72
4.0%
78
4.9%
12
4.7%
12
1.6%
2
5.1%
5
3.6%
181
Not done 90.3%
2108
90.3%
1769
88.3%
218
91.8%
234
93.6%
117
94.9%
93
90.4%
4539
Don't know/Refused 6.6%
154
5.8%
113
6.9%
17
3.5%
9
4.8%
6
0.0%
0
6.0%
299
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1960
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5019


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Done 1.4%
16
4.0%
50
4.8%
75
3.9%
40
3.6%
181
Not done 96.6%
1140
88.6%
1108
87.8%
1367
89.6%
925
90.4%
4540
Don't know/Refused 2.0%
24
7.4%
93
7.4%
115
6.5%
67
6.0%
299
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1251
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1032

5020


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Done 4.6%
28
3.8%
57
1.4%
6
4.5%
48
3.0%
42
3.6%
181
Not done 91.8%
562
90.3%
1362
89.0%
387
87.1%
922
92.9%
1305
90.4%
4538
Don't know/Refused 3.6%
22
6.0%
90
9.7%
42
8.3%
88
4.1%
58
6.0%
300
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1405

5019


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Done 5.4%
35
2.1%
30
5.9%
81
2.0%
18
2.6%
17
3.6%
181
Not done 92.0%
595
91.8%
1308
88.3%
1216
91.9%
834
88.9%
579
90.5%
4532
Don't know/Refused 2.6%
17
6.1%
87
5.8%
80
6.2%
56
8.4%
55
5.9%
295
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
651

5008


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Done 12.7%
72
5.6%
60
2.6%
21
0.9%
7
1.6%
10
0.9%
10
3.6%
180
Not done 77.5%
440
87.4%
935
92.3%
741
92.9%
759
94.5%
607
94.5%
1022
90.4%
4504
Don't know/Refused 9.9%
56
7.0%
75
5.1%
41
6.2%
51
3.9%
25
4.5%
49
6.0%
297
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1081

4981


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Done 5.2%
64
3.8%
41
2.5%
33
0.0%
0
5.1%
38
0.5%
2
3.6%
178
Not done 88.8%
1100
89.9%
963
92.9%
1212
97.1%
133
86.0%
639
95.9%
425
90.6%
4472
Don't know/Refused 6.1%
75
6.3%
67
4.5%
59
2.9%
4
8.9%
66
3.6%
16
5.8%
287
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1304
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4937


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Done 7.4%
152
1.3%
22
0.7%
8
3.7%
182
Not done 85.4%
1755
93.4%
1621
96.2%
1115
90.7%
4491
Don't know/Refused 7.2%
149
5.3%
92
3.1%
36
5.6%
277
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1159

4950


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Done 5.2%
42
4.6%
67
3.6%
50
0.0%
0
3.7%
159
Not done 89.3%
718
89.5%
1312
90.6%
1246
94.9%
647
90.6%
3923
Don't know/Refused 5.5%
44
5.9%
87
5.8%
80
5.1%
35
5.7%
246
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1376
100.0%
682

4328


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Done 4.4%
172
0.6%
4
1.1%
5
3.6%
181
Not done 89.6%
3508
97.3%
648
87.6%
382
90.4%
4538
Don't know/Refused 6.0%
236
2.1%
14
11.2%
49
6.0%
299
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
666
100.0%
436

5018



Bookmark and Share