Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


AGGODMON (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you mostly agree or mostly disagree with each statement on this card? -- The Bible contains valuable teachings about the use of money.
  1) Mostly agree
  2) Mostly disagree
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Mostly agree 2550 50.8% 50.8%
Mostly disagree 1555 31% 81.8%
Don't know 913 18.2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Mostly agree 57.7%
128
51.3%
302
64.9%
336
67.4%
261
73.3%
302
82.6%
204
64.5%
1533
Mostly disagree 28.4%
63
34.0%
200
23.7%
123
27.1%
105
19.4%
80
15.8%
39
25.7%
610
Don't know 14.0%
31
14.8%
87
11.4%
59
5.4%
21
7.3%
30
1.6%
4
9.8%
232
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
518
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2375


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Mostly agree 46.7%
1091
53.5%
1049
54.7%
135
57.9%
147
61.1%
77
51.5%
51
50.8%
2550
Mostly disagree 35.6%
831
29.2%
572
16.6%
41
18.1%
46
22.2%
28
37.4%
37
31.0%
1555
Don't know 17.7%
412
17.3%
338
28.7%
71
24.0%
61
16.7%
21
11.1%
11
18.2%
914
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1959
100.0%
247
100.0%
254
100.0%
126
100.0%
99

5019


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Mostly agree 40.8%
481
53.5%
669
57.8%
900
48.4%
500
50.8%
2550
Mostly disagree 37.3%
440
33.1%
414
23.5%
366
32.6%
336
31.0%
1556
Don't know 21.9%
259
13.4%
168
18.7%
291
19.0%
196
18.2%
914
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1251
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1032

5020


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Mostly agree 44.1%
270
50.6%
763
57.0%
248
54.0%
571
49.6%
697
50.8%
2549
Mostly disagree 25.0%
153
29.7%
448
24.4%
106
31.7%
335
36.6%
514
31.0%
1556
Don't know 30.9%
189
19.7%
298
18.6%
81
14.4%
152
13.7%
193
18.2%
913
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5018


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Mostly agree 51.0%
330
44.5%
633
51.2%
705
55.5%
504
56.4%
368
50.7%
2540
Mostly disagree 28.9%
187
36.9%
525
30.4%
418
27.0%
245
27.5%
179
31.0%
1554
Don't know 20.1%
130
18.7%
266
18.4%
254
17.5%
159
16.1%
105
18.3%
914
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1424
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
652

5008


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Mostly agree 86.4%
491
71.5%
765
54.9%
441
43.3%
353
32.1%
206
26.8%
290
51.1%
2546
Mostly disagree 8.6%
49
20.4%
218
28.0%
225
36.4%
297
43.6%
280
43.9%
475
31.0%
1544
Don't know 4.9%
28
8.1%
87
17.2%
138
20.3%
166
24.3%
156
29.2%
316
17.9%
891
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
804
100.0%
816
100.0%
642
100.0%
1081

4981


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Mostly agree 68.4%
848
55.3%
592
43.1%
562
13.2%
18
55.9%
415
17.1%
76
50.9%
2511
Mostly disagree 16.9%
210
28.3%
303
40.6%
530
58.8%
80
23.1%
172
51.4%
228
30.8%
1523
Don't know 14.6%
181
16.4%
176
16.3%
212
27.9%
38
21.0%
156
31.5%
140
18.3%
903
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1304
100.0%
136
100.0%
743
100.0%
444

4937


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Mostly agree 72.6%
1493
45.2%
784
22.2%
257
51.2%
2534
Mostly disagree 17.0%
350
35.7%
620
50.0%
579
31.3%
1549
Don't know 10.4%
213
19.1%
331
27.8%
322
17.5%
866
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1158

4949


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Mostly agree 52.9%
426
54.5%
799
51.4%
707
41.9%
286
51.2%
2218
Mostly disagree 27.3%
220
27.8%
408
34.1%
469
43.5%
297
32.2%
1394
Don't know 19.8%
159
17.7%
259
14.5%
200
14.6%
100
16.6%
718
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4330


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Mostly agree 60.5%
2371
18.4%
123
12.8%
56
50.8%
2550
Mostly disagree 25.8%
1010
61.6%
411
31.0%
135
31.0%
1556
Don't know 13.7%
536
19.9%
133
56.2%
245
18.2%
914
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
667
100.0%
436

5020



Bookmark and Share