Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


AGGODPER (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you mostly agree or mostly disagree with each statement on this card? -- I should give God a percentage of the money I earn.
  1) Mostly agree
  2) Mostly disagree
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Mostly agree 2808 56% 56%
Mostly disagree 1686 33.6% 89.6%
Don't know 524 10.4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Mostly agree 54.3%
120
65.0%
383
72.0%
373
82.7%
321
80.1%
331
87.9%
217
73.4%
1745
Mostly disagree 34.4%
76
27.2%
160
24.3%
126
14.2%
55
16.2%
67
11.3%
28
21.5%
512
Don't know 11.3%
25
7.8%
46
3.7%
19
3.1%
12
3.6%
15
0.8%
2
5.0%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
589
100.0%
518
100.0%
388
100.0%
413
100.0%
247

2376


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Mostly agree 51.7%
1207
57.0%
1118
60.7%
150
73.3%
187
61.6%
77
69.4%
68
55.9%
2807
Mostly disagree 37.7%
880
33.2%
650
23.5%
58
14.1%
36
28.0%
35
29.6%
29
33.6%
1688
Don't know 10.6%
247
9.8%
192
15.8%
39
12.5%
32
10.4%
13
1.0%
1
10.4%
524
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1960
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5019


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Mostly agree 48.3%
570
58.2%
727
63.6%
991
50.4%
520
55.9%
2808
Mostly disagree 39.9%
471
34.9%
436
22.9%
357
40.9%
422
33.6%
1686
Don't know 11.9%
140
7.0%
87
13.4%
209
8.6%
89
10.5%
525
TOTAL 100.0%
1181
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1031

5019


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Mostly agree 55.4%
339
56.7%
855
70.1%
305
54.2%
573
52.4%
735
55.9%
2807
Mostly disagree 23.5%
144
32.0%
483
23.2%
101
37.1%
392
40.4%
567
33.6%
1687
Don't know 21.1%
129
11.3%
171
6.7%
29
8.8%
93
7.3%
102
10.4%
524
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5018


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Mostly agree 48.5%
313
51.4%
732
54.0%
744
64.3%
583
65.2%
425
55.9%
2797
Mostly disagree 37.0%
239
39.5%
563
34.1%
470
27.6%
250
25.2%
164
33.7%
1686
Don't know 14.6%
94
9.1%
130
11.8%
163
8.2%
74
9.7%
63
10.5%
524
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
907
100.0%
652

5007


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Mostly agree 90.1%
512
80.1%
857
63.8%
512
51.0%
416
32.2%
207
27.4%
296
56.2%
2800
Mostly disagree 5.3%
30
15.5%
166
27.1%
218
38.0%
310
54.4%
349
56.2%
608
33.8%
1681
Don't know 4.6%
26
4.4%
47
9.1%
73
11.0%
90
13.4%
86
16.4%
177
10.0%
499
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
816
100.0%
642
100.0%
1081

4980


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Mostly agree 71.0%
880
61.3%
657
56.1%
731
21.9%
30
53.7%
399
13.8%
61
55.9%
2758
Mostly disagree 19.4%
240
30.6%
328
35.0%
457
62.8%
86
33.8%
251
68.8%
305
33.8%
1667
Don't know 9.6%
119
8.0%
86
8.9%
116
15.3%
21
12.5%
93
17.4%
77
10.4%
512
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1304
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4937


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Mostly agree 83.7%
1721
50.2%
872
18.0%
209
56.6%
2802
Mostly disagree 11.8%
242
37.9%
658
66.4%
769
33.7%
1669
Don't know 4.5%
93
11.9%
206
15.5%
180
9.7%
479
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1736
100.0%
1158

4950


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Mostly agree 58.5%
470
58.3%
854
57.8%
795
47.7%
326
56.5%
2445
Mostly disagree 29.7%
239
31.2%
457
35.2%
484
44.4%
303
34.3%
1483
Don't know 11.8%
95
10.6%
155
7.0%
97
7.9%
54
9.3%
401
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4329


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Mostly agree 67.1%
2629
18.9%
126
12.2%
53
56.0%
2808
Mostly disagree 25.8%
1012
72.1%
480
44.5%
194
33.6%
1686
Don't know 7.0%
275
9.0%
60
43.3%
189
10.4%
524
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
666
100.0%
436

5018



Bookmark and Share