Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


PRESWKCA (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Using the responses on this card, how well would you say each of the following phrases describes your present work: very well, fairly well, not very well, or not at all? -- People at work care about me personally.
  1) Very well
  2) Fairly well
  3) Not very well
  4) Not at all
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very well 1528 30.4% 30.4%
Fairly well 2422 48.2% 78.6%
Not very well 622 12.4% 91%
Not at all 319 6.4% 97.4%
Don't know 129 2.6% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Very well 42.3%
94
28.2%
166
28.4%
147
40.2%
156
33.5%
138
40.2%
99
33.7%
800
Fairly well 32.4%
72
51.6%
304
49.8%
258
42.8%
166
51.7%
213
41.5%
102
46.9%
1115
Not very well 13.5%
30
14.9%
88
11.0%
57
7.7%
30
10.4%
43
8.9%
22
11.4%
270
Not at all 7.2%
16
4.8%
28
8.7%
45
4.6%
18
2.4%
10
7.7%
19
5.7%
136
Don't know 4.5%
10
0.5%
3
2.1%
11
4.6%
18
1.9%
8
1.6%
4
2.3%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
518
100.0%
388
100.0%
412
100.0%
246

2375


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Very well 26.4%
616
37.9%
742
24.1%
59
25.9%
66
16.8%
21
24.2%
24
30.4%
1528
Fairly well 49.8%
1163
46.6%
914
42.0%
103
49.4%
126
52.0%
65
51.5%
51
48.3%
2422
Not very well 13.5%
316
9.5%
186
17.6%
43
13.3%
34
24.8%
31
12.1%
12
12.4%
622
Not at all 7.4%
173
4.1%
81
7.8%
19
10.6%
27
6.4%
8
11.1%
11
6.4%
319
Don't know 2.9%
67
1.9%
37
8.6%
21
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
2.6%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
2335
100.0%
1960
100.0%
245
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
99

5019


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very well 22.9%
270
33.4%
418
32.5%
505
32.5%
335
30.5%
1528
Fairly well 50.8%
599
50.4%
630
45.2%
704
47.4%
489
48.3%
2422
Not very well 18.1%
213
7.9%
99
13.0%
203
10.4%
107
12.4%
622
Not at all 5.0%
59
5.8%
73
7.9%
123
6.1%
63
6.3%
318
Don't know 3.3%
39
2.4%
30
1.3%
21
3.7%
38
2.6%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1556
100.0%
1032

5018


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Very well 29.6%
181
31.6%
477
28.3%
123
32.4%
343
28.8%
404
30.5%
1528
Fairly well 41.5%
254
43.8%
661
57.5%
250
47.7%
505
53.6%
752
48.3%
2422
Not very well 14.2%
87
14.5%
218
4.6%
20
13.5%
143
10.8%
152
12.4%
620
Not at all 10.6%
65
7.4%
112
5.7%
25
4.9%
52
4.6%
64
6.3%
318
Don't know 4.1%
25
2.7%
40
3.9%
17
1.4%
15
2.2%
31
2.6%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1508
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1403

5016


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Very well 26.7%
173
24.6%
350
30.3%
417
36.9%
335
38.3%
250
30.4%
1525
Fairly well 47.6%
308
51.4%
732
49.4%
680
44.3%
402
45.6%
297
48.3%
2419
Not very well 15.0%
97
13.6%
194
13.9%
191
9.9%
90
7.7%
50
12.4%
622
Not at all 8.5%
55
7.9%
112
4.6%
63
7.4%
67
3.2%
21
6.3%
318
Don't know 2.2%
14
2.6%
37
1.9%
26
1.5%
14
5.2%
34
2.5%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
652

5009


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Very well 43.9%
249
37.2%
398
28.5%
229
26.8%
219
25.4%
163
24.7%
267
30.6%
1525
Fairly well 41.1%
233
41.3%
442
49.9%
401
56.1%
458
49.2%
316
51.0%
551
48.2%
2401
Not very well 7.9%
45
13.4%
144
11.8%
95
9.6%
78
16.8%
108
13.3%
144
12.3%
614
Not at all 3.9%
22
5.3%
57
7.0%
56
5.9%
48
6.5%
42
8.6%
93
6.4%
318
Don't know 3.2%
18
2.8%
30
2.7%
22
1.6%
13
2.0%
13
2.4%
26
2.4%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
567
100.0%
1071
100.0%
803
100.0%
816
100.0%
642
100.0%
1081

4980


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Very well 37.4%
463
34.3%
367
25.4%
331
14.7%
20
30.6%
227
18.8%
83
30.2%
1491
Fairly well 41.0%
508
48.9%
524
53.9%
703
60.3%
82
45.5%
338
53.2%
235
48.4%
2390
Not very well 12.4%
154
10.9%
117
13.4%
175
6.6%
9
12.2%
91
14.5%
64
12.4%
610
Not at all 7.0%
87
4.0%
43
5.7%
74
7.4%
10
7.9%
59
10.4%
46
6.5%
319
Don't know 2.2%
27
1.9%
20
1.7%
22
11.0%
15
3.8%
28
3.2%
14
2.6%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1305
100.0%
136
100.0%
743
100.0%
442

4936


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Very well 38.2%
784
28.9%
502
19.9%
231
30.7%
1517
Fairly well 43.3%
890
49.3%
855
55.1%
638
48.2%
2383
Not very well 10.3%
212
13.4%
233
14.0%
162
12.3%
607
Not at all 6.2%
128
5.2%
90
8.6%
100
6.4%
318
Don't know 2.0%
41
3.2%
55
2.3%
27
2.5%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
2055
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1158

4948


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Very well 29.8%
240
32.6%
478
30.4%
419
31.8%
217
31.2%
1354
Fairly well 42.7%
344
47.0%
689
50.7%
699
52.0%
355
48.2%
2087
Not very well 14.7%
118
12.9%
189
10.9%
150
10.8%
74
12.3%
531
Not at all 8.1%
65
5.9%
86
5.2%
72
4.0%
27
5.8%
250
Don't know 4.7%
38
1.7%
25
2.8%
38
1.5%
10
2.6%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
1467
100.0%
1378
100.0%
683

4333


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Very well 33.9%
1327
17.8%
119
18.9%
82
30.4%
1528
Fairly well 46.2%
1810
61.4%
410
46.4%
202
48.2%
2422
Not very well 11.1%
433
13.3%
89
23.0%
100
12.4%
622
Not at all 6.4%
249
4.6%
31
9.0%
39
6.4%
319
Don't know 2.5%
98
2.8%
19
2.8%
12
2.6%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
668
100.0%
435

5020



Bookmark and Share