Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


AGGODLZY (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you mostly agree or mostly disagree with each statement on this card? -- People who work hard are more pleasing to God than people who are lazy.
  1) Mostly agree
  2) Mostly disagree
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Mostly agree 2655 52.9% 52.9%
Mostly disagree 1732 34.5% 87.4%
Don't know 632 12.6% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Mostly agree 59.7%
132
59.4%
350
66.5%
345
59.0%
229
62.1%
256
71.7%
177
62.7%
1489
Mostly disagree 26.7%
59
34.5%
203
27.6%
143
34.0%
132
30.1%
124
25.5%
63
30.5%
724
Don't know 13.6%
30
6.1%
36
6.0%
31
7.0%
27
7.8%
32
2.8%
7
6.9%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
388
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2376


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Mostly agree 50.8%
1186
53.3%
1044
60.3%
149
56.5%
144
65.6%
82
50.5%
50
52.9%
2655
Mostly disagree 36.3%
847
35.8%
702
21.9%
54
22.7%
58
25.6%
32
40.4%
40
34.5%
1733
Don't know 12.9%
301
10.9%
214
17.8%
44
20.8%
53
8.8%
11
9.1%
9
12.6%
632
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1960
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
99

5020


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Mostly agree 49.6%
585
49.5%
619
56.6%
882
55.2%
570
52.9%
2656
Mostly disagree 33.1%
391
41.5%
519
30.2%
471
34.0%
351
34.5%
1732
Don't know 17.3%
204
9.0%
112
13.2%
205
10.8%
111
12.6%
632
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1558
100.0%
1032

5020


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Mostly agree 49.7%
304
55.1%
832
58.2%
253
53.0%
560
50.4%
707
52.9%
2656
Mostly disagree 29.2%
179
33.5%
505
32.4%
141
36.7%
388
36.8%
516
34.5%
1729
Don't know 21.1%
129
11.4%
172
9.4%
41
10.3%
109
12.9%
181
12.6%
632
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1057
100.0%
1404

5017


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Mostly agree 57.3%
370
50.3%
717
49.7%
685
55.9%
508
56.2%
366
52.8%
2646
Mostly disagree 28.6%
185
38.5%
548
36.1%
497
31.8%
289
32.3%
210
34.5%
1729
Don't know 14.1%
91
11.2%
160
14.2%
195
12.2%
111
11.5%
75
12.6%
632
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
651

5007


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Mostly agree 76.6%
435
63.7%
682
52.7%
423
56.2%
459
43.1%
277
34.2%
370
53.1%
2646
Mostly disagree 16.2%
92
29.1%
311
36.0%
289
32.1%
262
42.2%
271
46.3%
501
34.6%
1726
Don't know 7.2%
41
7.2%
77
11.3%
91
11.8%
96
14.6%
94
19.5%
211
12.2%
610
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1082

4982


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Mostly agree 60.7%
751
55.0%
588
54.0%
705
30.1%
41
58.3%
433
23.4%
104
53.1%
2622
Mostly disagree 29.3%
363
35.3%
378
34.6%
452
41.9%
57
27.5%
204
55.9%
248
34.5%
1702
Don't know 10.0%
124
9.7%
104
11.3%
148
27.9%
38
14.3%
106
20.7%
92
12.4%
612
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1305
100.0%
136
100.0%
743
100.0%
444

4936


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Mostly agree 68.3%
1404
49.2%
854
33.4%
387
53.4%
2645
Mostly disagree 24.5%
503
37.8%
655
49.4%
572
35.0%
1730
Don't know 7.2%
149
13.0%
226
17.2%
199
11.6%
574
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1158

4949


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Mostly agree 54.5%
438
54.2%
795
53.1%
731
45.8%
313
52.6%
2277
Mostly disagree 34.3%
276
33.8%
495
38.7%
533
40.8%
279
36.6%
1583
Don't know 11.2%
90
12.0%
176
8.1%
112
13.3%
91
10.8%
469
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4329


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Mostly agree 60.5%
2368
29.7%
198
20.6%
90
52.9%
2656
Mostly disagree 31.2%
1222
56.5%
377
30.5%
133
34.5%
1732
Don't know 8.3%
327
13.8%
92
48.9%
213
12.6%
632
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
667
100.0%
436

5020



Bookmark and Share