Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


AGGODWRG (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you mostly agree or mostly disagree with each statement on this card? -- It is morally wrong to have a lot of nice things when others are starving.
  1) Mostly agree
  2) Mostly disagree
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Mostly agree 1315 26.2% 26.2%
Mostly disagree 3141 62.6% 88.8%
Don't know 563 11.2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Mostly agree 34.7%
77
35.3%
208
29.7%
154
29.1%
113
20.1%
83
25.9%
64
29.4%
699
Mostly disagree 52.3%
116
55.3%
326
66.0%
342
63.4%
246
71.6%
295
72.1%
178
63.3%
1503
Don't know 13.1%
29
9.3%
55
4.2%
22
7.5%
29
8.3%
34
2.0%
5
7.3%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
518
100.0%
388
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2376


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Mostly agree 23.5%
549
28.0%
549
30.4%
75
26.7%
68
18.4%
23
53.1%
52
26.2%
1316
Mostly disagree 66.7%
1557
61.7%
1210
50.2%
124
45.5%
116
71.2%
89
45.9%
45
62.6%
3141
Don't know 9.8%
229
10.3%
201
19.4%
48
27.8%
71
10.4%
13
1.0%
1
11.2%
563
TOTAL 100.0%
2335
100.0%
1960
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5020


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Mostly agree 27.9%
329
29.8%
373
22.1%
344
26.2%
270
26.2%
1316
Mostly disagree 59.1%
698
63.8%
798
61.5%
958
66.6%
687
62.6%
3141
Don't know 13.0%
154
6.3%
79
16.4%
256
7.3%
75
11.2%
564
TOTAL 100.0%
1181
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1558
100.0%
1032

5021


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Mostly agree 28.7%
176
28.6%
431
26.5%
115
25.6%
271
22.9%
321
26.2%
1314
Mostly disagree 55.8%
342
59.5%
898
59.4%
258
63.7%
674
68.9%
968
62.6%
3140
Don't know 15.5%
95
11.9%
180
14.1%
61
10.7%
113
8.2%
115
11.2%
564
TOTAL 100.0%
613
100.0%
1509
100.0%
434
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5018


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Mostly agree 31.7%
205
23.3%
332
24.8%
342
26.2%
238
29.4%
192
26.1%
1309
Mostly disagree 57.6%
372
64.0%
912
64.6%
889
63.7%
578
58.9%
384
62.6%
3135
Don't know 10.7%
69
12.6%
180
10.6%
146
10.0%
91
11.7%
76
11.2%
562
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1424
100.0%
1377
100.0%
907
100.0%
652

5006


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Mostly agree 26.5%
150
30.1%
322
29.4%
236
25.1%
205
23.1%
148
22.9%
248
26.3%
1309
Mostly disagree 63.8%
362
63.2%
676
58.5%
470
62.9%
513
67.7%
434
62.9%
681
63.0%
3136
Don't know 9.7%
55
6.6%
71
12.1%
97
12.0%
98
9.2%
59
14.1%
153
10.7%
533
TOTAL 100.0%
567
100.0%
1069
100.0%
803
100.0%
816
100.0%
641
100.0%
1082

4978


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Mostly agree 24.4%
302
26.6%
285
30.4%
397
27.9%
38
27.2%
202
17.2%
76
26.3%
1300
Mostly disagree 62.8%
777
63.9%
684
61.8%
806
57.4%
78
59.8%
444
66.5%
294
62.5%
3083
Don't know 12.8%
159
9.5%
102
7.8%
102
14.7%
20
13.1%
97
16.3%
72
11.2%
552
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1305
100.0%
136
100.0%
743
100.0%
442

4935


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Mostly agree 27.2%
558
29.4%
510
20.7%
240
26.4%
1308
Mostly disagree 64.8%
1331
58.4%
1014
67.6%
783
63.2%
3128
Don't know 8.1%
166
12.2%
211
11.7%
136
10.4%
513
TOTAL 100.0%
2055
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1159

4949


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Mostly agree 31.2%
251
25.9%
379
26.2%
361
17.1%
117
25.6%
1108
Mostly disagree 58.3%
469
62.6%
917
64.6%
890
76.4%
522
64.6%
2798
Don't know 10.6%
85
11.6%
170
9.2%
126
6.4%
44
9.8%
425
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1377
100.0%
683

4331


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Mostly agree 27.5%
1076
24.3%
162
17.5%
76
26.2%
1314
Mostly disagree 64.5%
2526
65.6%
437
40.7%
177
62.6%
3140
Don't know 8.0%
314
10.1%
67
41.8%
182
11.2%
563
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
666
100.0%
435

5017



Bookmark and Share