Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


AGGODRCH (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you mostly agree or mostly disagree with each statement on this card? -- Riches get in the way of our truly knowing God.
  1) Mostly agree
  2) Mostly disagree
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Mostly agree 1509 30.1% 30.1%
Mostly disagree 2836 56.5% 86.6%
Don't know 674 13.4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Mostly agree 36.7%
81
38.9%
229
37.5%
194
30.2%
117
38.2%
157
42.9%
106
37.2%
884
Mostly disagree 52.0%
115
52.0%
306
58.3%
302
60.8%
236
56.2%
231
52.6%
130
55.6%
1320
Don't know 11.3%
25
9.2%
54
4.2%
22
9.0%
35
5.6%
23
4.5%
11
7.2%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
589
100.0%
518
100.0%
388
100.0%
411
100.0%
247

2374


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Mostly agree 27.5%
641
34.7%
680
22.3%
55
34.4%
88
21.6%
27
19.2%
19
30.1%
1510
Mostly disagree 59.9%
1397
53.9%
1056
54.3%
134
40.6%
104
66.4%
83
62.6%
62
56.5%
2836
Don't know 12.7%
296
11.4%
223
23.5%
58
25.0%
64
12.0%
15
18.2%
18
13.4%
674
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1959
100.0%
247
100.0%
256
100.0%
125
100.0%
99

5020


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Mostly agree 26.6%
314
30.6%
382
33.8%
526
27.8%
287
30.1%
1509
Mostly disagree 58.5%
690
62.2%
777
48.0%
747
60.3%
622
56.5%
2836
Don't know 14.9%
176
7.3%
91
18.2%
284
11.9%
123
13.4%
674
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1032

5019


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Mostly agree 30.9%
189
36.9%
556
26.9%
117
26.6%
281
26.0%
365
30.1%
1508
Mostly disagree 46.2%
283
50.3%
758
58.9%
256
61.3%
648
63.4%
890
56.5%
2835
Don't know 22.9%
140
12.9%
194
14.3%
62
12.1%
128
10.6%
149
13.4%
673
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1508
100.0%
435
100.0%
1057
100.0%
1404

5016


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Mostly agree 32.5%
210
25.3%
361
29.0%
400
32.9%
298
35.9%
234
30.0%
1503
Mostly disagree 51.5%
333
60.6%
863
58.2%
801
55.3%
502
50.8%
331
56.5%
2830
Don't know 15.9%
103
14.1%
201
12.8%
176
11.8%
107
13.2%
86
13.4%
673
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
907
100.0%
651

5006


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Mostly agree 49.0%
279
38.7%
414
34.9%
280
27.2%
222
19.3%
124
17.3%
187
30.2%
1506
Mostly disagree 42.0%
239
53.4%
571
50.8%
408
61.6%
503
66.5%
427
62.7%
678
56.7%
2826
Don't know 9.0%
51
7.9%
85
14.3%
115
11.3%
92
14.2%
91
20.0%
216
13.0%
650
TOTAL 100.0%
569
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1081

4982


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Mostly agree 37.7%
467
29.7%
318
31.2%
407
10.9%
15
32.9%
244
9.5%
42
30.2%
1493
Mostly disagree 47.8%
592
58.6%
627
59.0%
770
75.2%
103
54.2%
402
65.8%
292
56.4%
2786
Don't know 14.5%
180
11.7%
125
9.7%
127
13.9%
19
12.9%
96
24.8%
110
13.3%
657
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1304
100.0%
137
100.0%
742
100.0%
444

4936


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Mostly agree 43.4%
893
27.9%
485
11.1%
128
30.4%
1506
Mostly disagree 47.9%
985
58.5%
1015
70.8%
820
57.0%
2820
Don't know 8.7%
178
13.6%
236
18.1%
210
12.6%
624
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1736
100.0%
1158

4950


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Mostly agree 38.2%
307
32.5%
476
29.8%
410
22.4%
153
31.1%
1346
Mostly disagree 45.9%
369
55.7%
817
60.7%
835
69.3%
473
57.6%
2494
Don't know 15.9%
128
11.8%
173
9.5%
131
8.3%
57
11.3%
489
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4329


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Mostly agree 35.5%
1392
11.8%
79
8.7%
38
30.1%
1509
Mostly disagree 54.3%
2128
75.1%
501
47.5%
207
56.5%
2836
Don't know 10.1%
396
13.0%
87
43.8%
191
13.4%
674
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
667
100.0%
436

5019



Bookmark and Share