Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


AGGODPOR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you mostly agree or mostly disagree with each statement on this card? -- The poor are closer to God than rich people are.
  1) Mostly agree
  2) Mostly disagree
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Mostly agree 1030 20.5% 20.5%
Mostly disagree 3295 65.7% 86.2%
Don't know 693 13.8% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Mostly agree 31.1%
69
32.3%
190
27.8%
144
17.6%
68
19.4%
80
20.2%
50
25.3%
601
Mostly disagree 51.4%
114
61.3%
361
65.1%
337
74.9%
290
69.2%
285
71.3%
176
65.8%
1563
Don't know 17.6%
39
6.5%
38
7.1%
37
7.5%
29
11.4%
47
8.5%
21
8.9%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
518
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2375


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Mostly agree 19.9%
465
17.5%
342
29.6%
73
27.7%
71
31.2%
39
41.8%
41
20.5%
1031
Mostly disagree 66.0%
1540
70.8%
1387
50.6%
125
50.0%
128
60.0%
75
41.8%
41
65.7%
3296
Don't know 14.1%
330
11.7%
230
19.8%
49
22.3%
57
8.8%
11
16.3%
16
13.8%
693
TOTAL 100.0%
2335
100.0%
1959
100.0%
247
100.0%
256
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5020


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Mostly agree 21.3%
251
18.5%
232
22.9%
356
18.5%
191
20.5%
1030
Mostly disagree 62.0%
731
73.9%
924
60.9%
948
67.1%
692
65.7%
3295
Don't know 16.7%
197
7.6%
95
16.2%
253
14.4%
148
13.8%
693
TOTAL 100.0%
1179
100.0%
1251
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1031

5018


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Mostly agree 32.4%
198
22.1%
334
24.1%
105
14.2%
150
17.2%
242
20.5%
1029
Mostly disagree 48.7%
298
64.1%
968
64.1%
279
72.8%
770
69.9%
981
65.7%
3296
Don't know 19.0%
116
13.7%
207
11.7%
51
13.0%
138
12.9%
181
13.8%
693
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5018


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Mostly agree 28.0%
181
18.8%
268
17.3%
238
21.1%
192
22.6%
147
20.5%
1026
Mostly disagree 56.0%
362
67.5%
961
68.9%
950
66.5%
604
63.0%
410
65.6%
3287
Don't know 15.9%
103
13.7%
195
13.8%
190
12.3%
112
14.4%
94
13.9%
694
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1424
100.0%
1378
100.0%
908
100.0%
651

5007


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Mostly agree 24.6%
140
26.1%
279
24.5%
197
18.0%
147
15.4%
99
15.1%
163
20.6%
1025
Mostly disagree 63.6%
361
63.1%
675
60.3%
484
69.5%
567
71.2%
457
68.4%
739
65.9%
3283
Don't know 11.8%
67
10.8%
116
15.2%
122
12.5%
102
13.4%
86
16.6%
179
13.5%
672
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
816
100.0%
642
100.0%
1081

4980


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Mostly agree 24.6%
305
17.6%
188
25.7%
335
4.4%
6
18.4%
137
11.1%
49
20.7%
1020
Mostly disagree 61.6%
762
69.7%
746
62.1%
810
80.3%
110
67.6%
502
67.9%
301
65.5%
3231
Don't know 13.8%
171
12.7%
136
12.3%
160
15.3%
21
14.0%
104
21.0%
93
13.9%
685
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1305
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4936


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Mostly agree 27.0%
555
19.7%
341
11.1%
129
20.7%
1025
Mostly disagree 61.6%
1267
67.7%
1175
72.2%
838
66.2%
3280
Don't know 11.4%
234
12.6%
219
16.6%
193
13.0%
646
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1160

4951


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Mostly agree 28.7%
231
23.5%
345
16.0%
220
13.8%
94
20.6%
890
Mostly disagree 58.3%
469
64.6%
947
72.1%
992
74.5%
509
67.4%
2917
Don't know 12.9%
104
11.8%
173
11.9%
164
11.7%
80
12.0%
521
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4328


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Mostly agree 23.7%
927
7.6%
51
12.0%
52
20.5%
1030
Mostly disagree 65.9%
2579
78.0%
520
45.1%
196
65.7%
3295
Don't know 10.5%
410
14.4%
96
43.0%
187
13.8%
693
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
667
100.0%
435

5018



Bookmark and Share