Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


AGGODGRD (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you mostly agree or mostly disagree with each statement on this card? -- Being greedy is a sin against God.
  1) Mostly agree
  2) Mostly disagree
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Mostly agree 3563 71% 71%
Mostly disagree 966 19.2% 90.2%
Don't know 490 9.8% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Mostly agree 75.7%
168
87.3%
514
85.5%
444
86.6%
336
85.0%
351
87.9%
217
85.4%
2030
Mostly disagree 15.8%
35
11.0%
65
12.1%
63
7.7%
30
10.9%
45
10.9%
27
11.1%
265
Don't know 8.6%
19
1.7%
10
2.3%
12
5.7%
22
4.1%
17
1.2%
3
3.5%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
388
100.0%
413
100.0%
247

2378


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Mostly agree 66.8%
1558
75.9%
1487
64.0%
158
74.1%
189
77.6%
97
75.5%
74
71.0%
3563
Mostly disagree 22.7%
530
16.2%
317
23.1%
57
10.2%
26
10.4%
13
22.4%
22
19.2%
965
Don't know 10.5%
246
8.0%
156
13.0%
32
15.7%
40
12.0%
15
2.0%
2
9.8%
491
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1960
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5019


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Mostly agree 69.2%
816
74.4%
930
72.2%
1124
67.2%
694
71.0%
3564
Mostly disagree 20.8%
246
17.7%
221
17.0%
265
22.7%
234
19.2%
966
Don't know 10.0%
118
7.9%
99
10.8%
168
10.1%
104
9.7%
489
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1032

5019


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Mostly agree 66.5%
407
71.0%
1072
82.5%
359
72.3%
765
68.2%
958
71.0%
3561
Mostly disagree 17.6%
108
18.3%
276
11.7%
51
20.7%
219
22.2%
312
19.3%
966
Don't know 15.8%
97
10.7%
161
5.7%
25
7.0%
74
9.5%
134
9.8%
491
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5018


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Mostly agree 69.2%
448
70.6%
1006
68.3%
941
74.3%
674
74.2%
483
70.9%
3552
Mostly disagree 20.4%
132
20.5%
292
19.8%
273
17.1%
155
17.5%
114
19.3%
966
Don't know 10.4%
67
8.9%
127
11.9%
164
8.6%
78
8.3%
54
9.8%
490
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1378
100.0%
907
100.0%
651

5008


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Mostly agree 91.0%
516
84.2%
901
82.1%
659
68.9%
563
60.0%
385
48.8%
528
71.3%
3552
Mostly disagree 3.5%
20
10.9%
117
11.1%
89
25.7%
210
27.1%
174
32.5%
351
19.3%
961
Don't know 5.5%
31
4.9%
52
6.8%
55
5.4%
44
12.9%
83
18.7%
202
9.4%
467
TOTAL 100.0%
567
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1081

4980


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Mostly agree 78.4%
971
75.4%
807
79.1%
1031
33.6%
46
68.1%
506
34.5%
153
71.2%
3514
Mostly disagree 13.7%
170
16.0%
171
16.5%
215
47.4%
65
18.8%
140
41.5%
184
19.1%
945
Don't know 7.9%
98
8.6%
92
4.4%
58
19.0%
26
13.1%
97
23.9%
106
9.7%
477
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1304
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4936


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Mostly agree 86.1%
1770
72.6%
1259
44.5%
516
71.6%
3545
Mostly disagree 9.0%
185
18.0%
312
40.3%
467
19.5%
964
Don't know 4.9%
101
9.5%
164
15.2%
176
8.9%
441
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1159

4950


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Mostly agree 80.2%
645
76.2%
1117
70.2%
967
60.7%
415
72.6%
3144
Mostly disagree 12.7%
102
15.6%
228
20.8%
287
30.3%
207
19.0%
824
Don't know 7.1%
57
8.3%
121
8.9%
123
9.1%
62
8.4%
363
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1377
100.0%
684

4331


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Mostly agree 81.3%
3182
39.6%
264
26.8%
117
71.0%
3563
Mostly disagree 13.8%
540
47.4%
316
25.2%
110
19.2%
966
Don't know 5.0%
194
13.0%
87
47.9%
209
9.8%
490
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
667
100.0%
436

5019



Bookmark and Share