Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


AGGODPRY (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you mostly agree or mostly disagree with each statement on this card? -- Praying in the morning helps me have a better day at work.
  1) Mostly agree
  2) Mostly disagree
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Mostly agree 2556 50.9% 50.9%
Mostly disagree 1791 35.7% 86.6%
Don't know 672 13.4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Mostly agree 50.7%
112
63.0%
371
69.7%
362
73.6%
285
72.8%
300
85.0%
209
69.0%
1639
Mostly disagree 37.6%
83
27.3%
161
25.0%
130
22.5%
87
17.5%
72
13.8%
34
23.9%
567
Don't know 11.8%
26
9.7%
57
5.2%
27
3.9%
15
9.7%
40
1.2%
3
7.1%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
246

2374


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Mostly agree 42.1%
982
57.1%
1119
56.3%
139
73.2%
186
54.4%
68
61.2%
60
50.9%
2554
Mostly disagree 41.6%
970
33.6%
659
22.7%
56
11.0%
28
37.6%
47
32.7%
32
35.7%
1792
Don't know 16.4%
382
9.2%
181
21.1%
52
15.7%
40
8.0%
10
6.1%
6
13.4%
671
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1959
100.0%
247
100.0%
254
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5017


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Mostly agree 40.1%
473
51.9%
648
59.4%
926
49.3%
509
50.9%
2556
Mostly disagree 43.2%
510
38.0%
474
27.3%
425
37.0%
382
35.7%
1791
Don't know 16.8%
198
10.2%
127
13.3%
207
13.7%
141
13.4%
673
TOTAL 100.0%
1181
100.0%
1249
100.0%
1558
100.0%
1032

5020


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Mostly agree 49.4%
302
51.6%
778
61.5%
267
50.9%
539
47.6%
668
50.9%
2554
Mostly disagree 30.8%
188
35.0%
528
27.2%
118
36.5%
386
40.7%
571
35.7%
1791
Don't know 19.8%
121
13.5%
203
11.3%
49
12.6%
133
11.8%
165
13.4%
671
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
1509
100.0%
434
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5016


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Mostly agree 41.7%
270
45.5%
649
50.8%
699
58.4%
530
60.9%
397
50.8%
2545
Mostly disagree 46.7%
302
41.6%
593
32.0%
440
30.2%
274
27.9%
182
35.8%
1791
Don't know 11.6%
75
12.8%
183
17.3%
238
11.4%
103
11.2%
73
13.4%
672
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
907
100.0%
652

5008


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Mostly agree 87.1%
495
76.5%
819
61.5%
494
40.5%
331
32.2%
207
18.7%
202
51.2%
2548
Mostly disagree 7.6%
43
16.9%
181
28.8%
231
42.7%
349
50.2%
322
61.1%
660
35.9%
1786
Don't know 5.3%
30
6.5%
70
9.7%
78
16.8%
137
17.6%
113
20.3%
219
13.0%
647
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1081

4981


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Mostly agree 66.4%
822
51.4%
550
55.0%
718
6.6%
9
50.1%
372
9.0%
40
50.9%
2511
Mostly disagree 22.2%
275
33.7%
361
35.5%
463
66.2%
90
36.2%
269
70.2%
311
35.8%
1769
Don't know 11.4%
141
14.9%
159
9.5%
124
27.2%
37
13.7%
102
20.8%
92
13.3%
655
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1305
100.0%
136
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4935


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Mostly agree 85.0%
1747
40.2%
698
8.8%
102
51.5%
2547
Mostly disagree 9.7%
200
41.2%
714
74.7%
866
36.0%
1780
Don't know 5.3%
109
18.6%
323
16.5%
191
12.6%
623
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1159

4950


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Mostly agree 56.7%
456
55.9%
820
50.3%
693
37.7%
258
51.4%
2227
Mostly disagree 31.6%
254
31.4%
461
36.8%
507
50.3%
344
36.2%
1566
Don't know 11.7%
94
12.6%
185
12.9%
177
12.0%
82
12.4%
538
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1377
100.0%
684

4331


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Mostly agree 61.8%
2420
13.1%
87
11.2%
49
50.9%
2556
Mostly disagree 28.4%
1111
75.2%
501
41.1%
179
35.7%
1791
Don't know 9.9%
386
11.7%
78
47.7%
208
13.4%
672
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
666
100.0%
436

5019



Bookmark and Share