Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


RLGSVALU (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In deciding what kind of work to go into, did your religious values influence your decision? Would you say...
  1) Yes, definitely
  2) Yes, maybe
  3) No
  4) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, definitely 520 10.4% 10.4%
Yes, maybe 625 12.5% 22.9%
No 3767 75.1% 98%
Don't know/Refused 106 2.1% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Yes, definitely 12.6%
28
9.4%
55
10.0%
52
16.8%
65
25.5%
105
27.5%
68
15.7%
373
Yes, maybe 11.3%
25
20.1%
118
18.5%
96
12.4%
48
16.7%
69
15.4%
38
16.6%
394
No 70.3%
156
69.6%
409
70.7%
367
70.3%
272
54.6%
225
57.1%
141
66.1%
1570
Don't know/Refused 5.9%
13
1.0%
6
0.8%
4
0.5%
2
3.2%
13
0.0%
0
1.6%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
588
100.0%
519
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2375


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Yes, definitely 9.6%
223
11.3%
222
9.3%
23
13.0%
33
10.4%
13
6.1%
6
10.4%
520
Yes, maybe 10.7%
249
13.1%
257
14.6%
36
16.5%
42
14.4%
18
23.2%
23
12.5%
625
No 77.8%
1815
74.1%
1452
73.6%
181
63.8%
162
69.6%
87
70.7%
70
75.1%
3767
Don't know/Refused 2.0%
47
1.5%
29
2.4%
6
6.7%
17
5.6%
7
0.0%
0
2.1%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1960
100.0%
246
100.0%
254
100.0%
125
100.0%
99

5018


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, definitely 7.0%
82
9.0%
113
13.5%
211
11.1%
115
10.4%
521
Yes, maybe 10.0%
118
12.6%
158
14.4%
224
12.2%
126
12.5%
626
No 82.3%
970
77.6%
971
68.5%
1067
73.5%
759
75.0%
3767
Don't know/Refused 0.8%
9
0.7%
9
3.6%
56
3.1%
32
2.1%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
1179
100.0%
1251
100.0%
1558
100.0%
1032

5020


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Yes, definitely 7.0%
43
7.5%
113
6.9%
30
9.5%
100
16.7%
234
10.4%
520
Yes, maybe 8.5%
52
9.7%
147
18.2%
79
11.9%
126
15.7%
221
12.5%
625
No 81.2%
496
79.7%
1203
73.3%
319
77.2%
816
66.4%
932
75.1%
3766
Don't know/Refused 3.3%
20
3.0%
46
1.6%
7
1.4%
15
1.2%
17
2.1%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1057
100.0%
1404

5016


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 10.2%
66
7.2%
102
12.2%
168
10.8%
98
13.3%
87
10.4%
521
Yes, maybe 14.4%
93
12.3%
175
12.5%
172
11.6%
105
11.8%
77
12.4%
622
No 74.1%
479
79.2%
1129
72.3%
995
75.6%
686
72.1%
470
75.1%
3759
Don't know/Refused 1.2%
8
1.3%
19
3.1%
42
2.1%
19
2.8%
18
2.1%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
652

5008


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Yes, definitely 32.4%
184
17.0%
182
6.0%
48
4.8%
39
4.7%
30
3.3%
36
10.4%
519
Yes, maybe 16.7%
95
17.7%
189
19.3%
155
11.5%
94
7.8%
50
3.7%
40
12.5%
623
No 47.0%
267
64.2%
687
72.9%
585
82.1%
671
85.8%
550
91.0%
985
75.2%
3745
Don't know/Refused 3.9%
22
1.1%
12
1.9%
15
1.6%
13
1.7%
11
1.9%
21
1.9%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
641
100.0%
1082

4981


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes, definitely 14.2%
176
9.0%
96
8.9%
116
0.7%
1
15.1%
112
2.0%
9
10.3%
510
Yes, maybe 12.8%
159
16.8%
180
14.3%
186
5.8%
8
9.3%
69
1.1%
5
12.3%
607
No 70.3%
871
73.0%
782
75.5%
985
93.4%
128
71.5%
531
94.1%
417
75.2%
3714
Don't know/Refused 2.7%
33
1.2%
13
1.3%
17
0.0%
0
4.2%
31
2.7%
12
2.1%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1304
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4937


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Yes, definitely 19.3%
397
5.5%
96
1.9%
22
10.4%
515
Yes, maybe 18.0%
370
12.0%
209
3.7%
43
12.6%
622
No 60.7%
1248
80.8%
1402
93.3%
1081
75.4%
3731
Don't know/Refused 2.0%
41
1.6%
28
1.1%
13
1.7%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1159

4950


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Yes, definitely 9.6%
77
10.9%
160
11.1%
153
7.9%
54
10.3%
444
Yes, maybe 13.6%
109
12.5%
183
12.6%
173
10.0%
68
12.3%
533
No 75.5%
607
74.4%
1090
74.3%
1021
81.1%
554
75.6%
3272
Don't know/Refused 1.4%
11
2.3%
33
2.0%
28
1.0%
7
1.8%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1375
100.0%
683

4328


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Yes, definitely 12.2%
478
5.4%
36
1.4%
6
10.4%
520
Yes, maybe 14.5%
567
6.3%
42
3.7%
16
12.5%
625
No 71.9%
2814
87.6%
585
84.8%
369
75.1%
3768
Don't know/Refused 1.5%
57
0.7%
5
10.1%
44
2.1%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
668
100.0%
435

5019



Bookmark and Share