Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


CLGYLITL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Would you say each of these statements is mostly true or mostly false? -- Members of the clergy have very little understanding what it is like in the real workday world.
  1) Mostly true
  2) Mostly false
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Mostly true 1511 30.1% 30.1%
Mostly false 2887 57.5% 87.6%
Don't know 620 12.4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Mostly true 19.8%
44
27.8%
164
27.4%
142
25.5%
99
20.4%
84
22.0%
54
24.7%
587
Mostly false 66.2%
147
64.0%
377
69.5%
360
71.4%
277
74.3%
306
75.6%
186
69.6%
1653
Don't know 14.0%
31
8.1%
48
3.1%
16
3.1%
12
5.3%
22
2.4%
6
5.7%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
518
100.0%
388
100.0%
412
100.0%
246

2375


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Mostly true 32.2%
751
27.3%
536
32.8%
81
23.6%
60
48.8%
61
22.4%
22
30.1%
1511
Mostly false 55.8%
1302
62.2%
1219
46.6%
115
57.9%
147
42.4%
53
51.0%
50
57.5%
2886
Don't know 12.0%
281
10.5%
205
20.6%
51
18.5%
47
8.8%
11
26.5%
26
12.4%
621
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1960
100.0%
247
100.0%
254
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5018


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Mostly true 34.7%
410
28.1%
351
28.0%
436
30.4%
314
30.1%
1511
Mostly false 54.7%
646
62.2%
777
57.1%
889
55.7%
575
57.5%
2887
Don't know 10.5%
124
9.8%
122
14.9%
232
13.9%
143
12.4%
621
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1032

5019


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Mostly true 34.5%
211
32.8%
495
27.6%
120
28.4%
301
27.4%
384
30.1%
1511
Mostly false 45.8%
280
51.9%
784
63.8%
277
60.2%
637
64.6%
907
57.5%
2885
Don't know 19.6%
120
15.3%
231
8.5%
37
11.3%
120
8.0%
113
12.4%
621
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
1510
100.0%
434
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5017


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Mostly true 28.3%
183
30.1%
429
25.7%
354
37.7%
342
30.8%
201
30.1%
1509
Mostly false 52.6%
340
60.4%
861
60.2%
830
52.6%
478
56.9%
371
57.5%
2880
Don't know 19.2%
124
9.5%
135
14.1%
194
9.7%
88
12.3%
80
12.4%
621
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1378
100.0%
908
100.0%
652

5010


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Mostly true 17.6%
100
21.0%
225
27.4%
220
31.2%
255
34.5%
222
45.0%
487
30.3%
1509
Mostly false 74.6%
423
73.6%
787
63.9%
513
59.7%
488
48.2%
310
32.9%
356
57.7%
2877
Don't know 7.8%
44
5.4%
58
8.7%
70
9.1%
74
17.3%
111
22.1%
239
12.0%
596
TOTAL 100.0%
567
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
643
100.0%
1082

4982


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Mostly true 24.9%
308
23.2%
249
33.9%
443
34.3%
47
32.9%
244
44.4%
197
30.1%
1488
Mostly false 62.9%
779
66.6%
713
58.7%
766
57.7%
79
52.3%
388
25.7%
114
57.5%
2839
Don't know 12.3%
152
10.2%
109
7.4%
96
8.0%
11
14.8%
110
30.0%
133
12.4%
611
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1305
100.0%
137
100.0%
742
100.0%
444

4938


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Mostly true 21.6%
445
32.2%
558
42.5%
493
30.2%
1496
Mostly false 70.8%
1456
57.2%
993
37.3%
432
58.2%
2881
Don't know 7.5%
155
10.6%
184
20.2%
234
11.6%
573
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1159

4950


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Mostly true 33.3%
268
31.3%
459
31.0%
426
28.0%
191
31.0%
1344
Mostly false 52.2%
420
59.1%
866
60.8%
837
62.1%
424
58.8%
2547
Don't know 14.4%
116
9.6%
141
8.2%
113
10.0%
68
10.1%
438
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4329


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Mostly true 27.3%
1068
42.5%
283
36.8%
160
30.1%
1511
Mostly false 63.6%
2491
42.5%
283
26.0%
113
57.5%
2887
Don't know 9.1%
358
15.0%
100
37.2%
162
12.4%
620
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
666
100.0%
435

5018



Bookmark and Share