Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


CLGYEAGR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Would you say each of these statements is mostly true or mostly false? -- Churches are too eager to get your time and money.
  1) Mostly true
  2) Mostly false
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Mostly true 2165 43.1% 43.1%
Mostly false 2386 47.5% 90.6%
Don't know 469 9.3% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Mostly true 35.3%
78
39.9%
235
40.7%
211
33.9%
131
26.9%
111
14.9%
37
33.8%
803
Mostly false 56.6%
125
56.0%
330
54.9%
285
63.8%
247
65.8%
271
78.6%
195
61.2%
1453
Don't know 8.1%
18
4.1%
24
4.4%
23
2.3%
9
7.3%
30
6.5%
16
5.1%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
248

2376


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Mostly true 46.3%
1081
39.6%
775
50.2%
124
37.6%
96
47.2%
59
30.6%
30
43.1%
2165
Mostly false 45.3%
1057
51.9%
1016
36.4%
90
44.7%
114
44.0%
55
54.1%
53
47.5%
2385
Don't know 8.4%
197
8.6%
168
13.4%
33
17.6%
45
8.8%
11
15.3%
15
9.3%
469
TOTAL 100.0%
2335
100.0%
1959
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5019


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Mostly true 43.0%
508
45.1%
563
39.2%
611
46.7%
482
43.1%
2164
Mostly false 48.1%
568
47.6%
594
50.4%
785
42.5%
439
47.5%
2386
Don't know 8.9%
105
7.4%
92
10.3%
161
10.8%
111
9.3%
469
TOTAL 100.0%
1181
100.0%
1249
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1032

5019


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Mostly true 46.8%
286
43.6%
658
49.2%
214
41.6%
440
40.3%
566
43.1%
2164
Mostly false 39.9%
244
46.8%
706
42.5%
185
48.7%
515
52.2%
733
47.5%
2383
Don't know 13.3%
81
9.5%
144
8.3%
36
9.7%
103
7.5%
105
9.4%
469
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
1508
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5016


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Mostly true 42.6%
275
47.1%
670
40.8%
562
46.1%
419
35.6%
232
43.1%
2158
Mostly false 46.0%
297
46.1%
657
47.1%
648
45.8%
416
55.7%
363
47.6%
2381
Don't know 11.5%
74
6.8%
97
12.1%
167
8.0%
73
8.7%
57
9.3%
468
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1424
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
652

5007


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Mostly true 21.8%
124
27.9%
298
35.9%
288
51.3%
419
53.6%
344
62.8%
679
43.2%
2152
Mostly false 68.8%
391
67.8%
725
58.2%
467
41.5%
339
33.2%
213
22.9%
248
47.8%
2383
Don't know 9.3%
53
4.4%
47
6.0%
48
7.2%
59
13.2%
85
14.2%
154
9.0%
446
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1081

4981


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Mostly true 39.4%
488
38.9%
416
44.0%
574
43.8%
60
44.3%
329
64.2%
285
43.6%
2152
Mostly false 50.1%
621
55.2%
591
51.1%
667
37.2%
51
43.3%
322
18.0%
80
47.2%
2332
Don't know 10.5%
130
5.9%
63
4.9%
64
19.0%
26
12.4%
92
17.8%
79
9.2%
454
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1305
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
444

4938


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Mostly true 30.3%
622
48.6%
844
57.9%
670
43.2%
2136
Mostly false 64.0%
1315
42.7%
741
27.6%
320
48.0%
2376
Don't know 5.7%
118
8.7%
151
14.5%
168
8.8%
437
TOTAL 100.0%
2055
100.0%
1736
100.0%
1158

4949


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Mostly true 49.7%
400
45.1%
661
42.1%
579
44.1%
301
44.8%
1941
Mostly false 40.6%
327
47.1%
691
51.1%
703
49.3%
337
47.5%
2058
Don't know 9.7%
78
7.8%
114
6.8%
94
6.6%
45
7.6%
331
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4330


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Mostly true 40.5%
1586
59.1%
394
42.4%
185
43.1%
2165
Mostly false 53.6%
2100
28.6%
191
21.8%
95
47.5%
2386
Don't know 5.9%
230
12.3%
82
35.8%
156
9.3%
468
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
667
100.0%
436

5019



Bookmark and Share