Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


PRESWKBU (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Using the responses on this card, how well would you say each of the following phrases describes your present work: very well, fairly well, not very well, or not at all? -- I work in a huge bureaucracy.
  1) Very well
  2) Fairly well
  3) Not very well
  4) Not at all
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very well 811 16.2% 16.2%
Fairly well 1018 20.3% 36.5%
Not very well 1033 20.6% 57.1%
Not at all 1963 39.1% 96.2%
Don't know 194 3.9% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Very well 19.8%
44
15.3%
90
15.1%
78
16.5%
64
15.3%
63
14.2%
35
15.7%
374
Fairly well 14.9%
33
23.8%
140
26.1%
135
19.6%
76
14.1%
58
11.8%
29
19.8%
471
Not very well 18.5%
41
20.2%
119
19.3%
100
22.7%
88
20.9%
86
24.0%
59
20.8%
493
Not at all 40.1%
89
38.7%
228
36.5%
189
36.9%
143
47.3%
195
48.0%
118
40.5%
962
Don't know 6.8%
15
2.0%
12
3.1%
16
4.4%
17
2.4%
10
2.0%
5
3.2%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
518
100.0%
388
100.0%
412
100.0%
246

2375


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Very well 16.6%
388
15.8%
309
22.4%
55
12.5%
32
11.3%
14
13.3%
13
16.2%
811
Fairly well 20.9%
489
20.2%
397
15.0%
37
23.5%
60
11.3%
14
21.4%
21
20.3%
1018
Not very well 20.0%
467
20.1%
395
24.0%
59
29.8%
76
15.3%
19
17.3%
17
20.6%
1033
Not at all 38.5%
898
40.9%
803
28.5%
70
29.0%
74
57.3%
71
48.0%
47
39.1%
1963
Don't know 4.0%
93
2.9%
57
10.2%
25
5.1%
13
4.8%
6
0.0%
0
3.9%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
2335
100.0%
1961
100.0%
246
100.0%
255
100.0%
124
100.0%
98

5019


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very well 16.0%
189
15.8%
197
14.8%
230
18.9%
195
16.2%
811
Fairly well 20.5%
242
22.1%
276
19.3%
301
19.2%
198
20.3%
1017
Not very well 25.6%
302
21.5%
269
18.6%
289
16.8%
173
20.6%
1033
Not at all 35.8%
422
36.3%
454
42.5%
661
41.3%
426
39.1%
1963
Don't know 2.1%
25
4.3%
54
4.9%
76
3.8%
39
3.9%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1031

5018


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Very well 12.4%
76
14.6%
220
7.6%
33
20.0%
211
19.3%
271
16.2%
811
Fairly well 17.6%
108
21.7%
328
15.6%
68
18.5%
196
22.6%
318
20.3%
1018
Not very well 20.9%
128
18.4%
277
19.5%
85
18.5%
196
24.6%
346
20.6%
1032
Not at all 42.0%
257
40.6%
612
49.7%
216
40.5%
428
32.0%
449
39.1%
1962
Don't know 7.0%
43
4.8%
72
7.6%
33
2.5%
26
1.4%
20
3.9%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1057
100.0%
1404

5017


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Very well 15.8%
102
14.0%
200
19.5%
268
18.2%
165
11.7%
76
16.2%
811
Fairly well 20.1%
130
24.6%
350
20.4%
281
19.2%
174
12.3%
80
20.3%
1015
Not very well 22.9%
148
22.7%
324
21.3%
293
17.3%
157
16.7%
109
20.6%
1031
Not at all 35.5%
230
35.8%
510
35.0%
481
42.3%
384
54.7%
356
39.2%
1961
Don't know 5.7%
37
2.9%
41
3.9%
53
3.1%
28
4.6%
30
3.8%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1376
100.0%
908
100.0%
651

5007


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Very well 15.3%
87
17.8%
190
11.6%
93
17.8%
145
16.2%
104
17.5%
189
16.2%
808
Fairly well 15.3%
87
18.5%
198
23.8%
191
20.7%
169
19.9%
128
22.4%
242
20.4%
1015
Not very well 15.5%
88
21.8%
233
20.0%
161
24.1%
197
18.8%
121
20.8%
225
20.6%
1025
Not at all 49.8%
283
37.6%
402
41.6%
334
35.4%
289
41.5%
267
34.1%
369
39.0%
1944
Don't know 4.0%
23
4.4%
47
3.0%
24
2.0%
16
3.6%
23
5.2%
56
3.8%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
816
100.0%
643
100.0%
1081

4981


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Very well 17.8%
220
17.0%
182
17.2%
225
4.4%
6
14.9%
111
11.5%
51
16.1%
795
Fairly well 19.1%
237
17.9%
192
22.2%
290
21.2%
29
18.7%
139
25.5%
113
20.3%
1000
Not very well 18.7%
232
20.4%
218
23.4%
306
33.6%
46
18.2%
135
18.2%
81
20.6%
1018
Not at all 39.3%
486
41.8%
448
34.4%
449
40.9%
56
45.8%
340
37.4%
166
39.4%
1945
Don't know 5.1%
63
2.9%
31
2.7%
35
0.0%
0
2.4%
18
7.4%
33
3.6%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1305
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
444

4938


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Very well 14.7%
303
18.0%
312
16.4%
190
16.3%
805
Fairly well 18.9%
388
21.0%
365
21.8%
253
20.3%
1006
Not very well 19.6%
402
20.6%
358
22.7%
263
20.7%
1023
Not at all 42.9%
883
36.4%
632
36.5%
423
39.1%
1938
Don't know 3.9%
80
4.0%
69
2.7%
31
3.6%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1736
100.0%
1160

4952


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Very well 9.2%
74
17.5%
256
18.9%
260
18.7%
128
16.6%
718
Fairly well 22.1%
178
18.2%
267
24.4%
336
22.5%
154
21.6%
935
Not very well 18.4%
148
21.1%
310
21.7%
298
17.9%
122
20.3%
878
Not at all 45.9%
369
40.2%
590
31.4%
432
40.0%
273
38.4%
1664
Don't know 4.4%
35
2.9%
43
3.6%
50
0.9%
6
3.1%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4329


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Very well 16.2%
634
15.9%
106
16.4%
71
16.2%
811
Fairly well 19.5%
763
26.2%
175
18.4%
80
20.3%
1018
Not very well 20.4%
799
21.3%
142
21.2%
92
20.6%
1033
Not at all 40.1%
1569
35.2%
235
36.4%
158
39.1%
1962
Don't know 3.9%
151
1.5%
10
7.6%
33
3.9%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
668
100.0%
434

5018



Bookmark and Share