Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


CLGYWORK (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Would you say each of these statements is mostly true or mostly false? -- The clergy are doing God's work more than any of the rest of us are.
  1) Mostly true
  2) Mostly false
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Mostly true 2022 40.3% 40.3%
Mostly false 2450 48.8% 89.1%
Don't know 547 10.9% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Mostly true 36.0%
80
44.5%
262
48.3%
250
41.9%
162
42.0%
173
42.7%
105
43.5%
1032
Mostly false 55.4%
123
50.1%
295
49.4%
256
55.3%
214
51.2%
211
54.9%
135
52.0%
1234
Don't know 8.6%
19
5.4%
32
2.3%
12
2.8%
11
6.8%
28
2.4%
6
4.5%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
518
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
246

2374


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Mostly true 44.3%
1035
37.3%
731
33.3%
82
27.1%
69
49.6%
62
43.9%
43
40.3%
2022
Mostly false 43.7%
1019
54.4%
1066
53.3%
131
54.1%
138
41.6%
52
43.9%
43
48.8%
2449
Don't know 12.0%
280
8.3%
163
13.4%
33
18.8%
48
8.8%
11
12.2%
12
10.9%
547
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1960
100.0%
246
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5018


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Mostly true 47.5%
561
37.7%
471
39.8%
619
35.9%
371
40.3%
2022
Mostly false 42.1%
497
53.3%
666
47.7%
742
52.8%
545
48.8%
2450
Don't know 10.3%
122
9.0%
113
12.6%
196
11.2%
116
10.9%
547
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1032

5019


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Mostly true 48.1%
294
43.2%
652
40.2%
175
36.7%
388
36.4%
510
40.3%
2019
Mostly false 34.9%
213
45.1%
680
51.7%
225
52.9%
560
55.0%
772
48.8%
2450
Don't know 17.0%
104
11.7%
177
8.0%
35
10.4%
110
8.6%
121
10.9%
547
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1403

5016


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Mostly true 37.8%
244
41.8%
595
37.3%
514
37.1%
337
50.3%
328
40.3%
2018
Mostly false 50.3%
325
48.3%
688
49.8%
686
53.6%
487
39.4%
257
48.8%
2443
Don't know 11.9%
77
10.0%
142
12.9%
177
9.3%
84
10.3%
67
10.9%
547
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
652

5008


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Mostly true 40.8%
232
47.8%
511
47.7%
383
41.7%
340
33.5%
215
30.7%
332
40.4%
2013
Mostly false 53.5%
304
46.2%
494
45.5%
365
50.4%
411
52.3%
336
49.4%
534
49.1%
2444
Don't know 5.6%
32
6.1%
65
6.8%
55
8.0%
65
14.2%
91
19.9%
215
10.5%
523
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
816
100.0%
642
100.0%
1081

4980


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Mostly true 41.6%
515
40.3%
432
49.9%
651
42.3%
58
28.5%
212
26.0%
115
40.2%
1983
Mostly false 48.2%
597
53.6%
574
44.2%
576
38.0%
52
55.6%
413
45.8%
203
48.9%
2415
Don't know 10.2%
126
6.1%
65
5.9%
77
19.7%
27
15.9%
118
28.2%
125
10.9%
538
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1304
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4936


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Mostly true 43.8%
901
41.2%
715
34.6%
401
40.7%
2017
Mostly false 50.7%
1042
48.5%
842
47.4%
549
49.1%
2433
Don't know 5.5%
113
10.3%
179
18.0%
209
10.1%
501
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1736
100.0%
1159

4951


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Mostly true 44.3%
357
39.2%
575
40.2%
553
38.9%
266
40.4%
1751
Mostly false 45.0%
362
51.2%
751
52.7%
725
52.6%
359
50.7%
2197
Don't know 10.7%
86
9.5%
140
7.2%
99
8.5%
58
8.8%
383
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1377
100.0%
683

4331


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Mostly true 43.9%
1721
27.7%
185
26.7%
116
40.3%
2022
Mostly false 49.3%
1932
56.1%
374
33.1%
144
48.8%
2450
Don't know 6.7%
263
16.2%
108
40.2%
175
10.9%
546
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
667
100.0%
435

5018



Bookmark and Share