Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


CLGYIMPT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Would you say each of these statements is mostly true or mostly false? -- Clergy think church work is more important than the real work we do.
  1) Mostly true
  2) Mostly false
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Mostly true 1646 32.8% 32.8%
Mostly false 2600 51.8% 84.6%
Don't know 773 15.4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Mostly true 29.4%
65
28.8%
170
27.9%
145
30.0%
116
27.7%
114
32.8%
81
29.1%
691
Mostly false 57.5%
127
60.7%
358
65.1%
338
63.0%
244
60.9%
251
56.7%
140
61.4%
1458
Don't know 13.1%
29
10.5%
62
6.9%
36
7.0%
27
11.4%
47
10.5%
26
9.6%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
590
100.0%
519
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2376


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Mostly true 35.0%
817
28.6%
561
39.7%
98
31.4%
80
48.8%
61
30.6%
30
32.8%
1647
Mostly false 48.8%
1138
57.2%
1121
47.0%
116
49.8%
127
36.0%
45
54.1%
53
51.8%
2600
Don't know 16.2%
379
14.2%
278
13.4%
33
18.8%
48
15.2%
19
15.3%
15
15.4%
772
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1960
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5019


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Mostly true 30.4%
359
33.3%
416
34.8%
542
31.9%
329
32.8%
1646
Mostly false 54.1%
638
54.6%
683
49.8%
776
48.7%
503
51.8%
2600
Don't know 15.5%
183
12.1%
151
15.4%
239
19.4%
200
15.4%
773
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1032

5019


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Mostly true 36.8%
225
35.5%
536
33.6%
146
29.1%
308
30.8%
432
32.8%
1647
Mostly false 44.0%
269
47.6%
719
53.3%
232
53.3%
564
57.9%
813
51.8%
2597
Don't know 19.3%
118
16.8%
254
13.1%
57
17.6%
186
11.3%
159
15.4%
774
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5018


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Mostly true 27.4%
177
34.3%
489
29.5%
406
37.9%
344
35.0%
228
32.8%
1644
Mostly false 54.3%
351
52.6%
750
53.1%
730
48.5%
440
49.0%
319
51.7%
2590
Don't know 18.3%
118
13.1%
186
17.4%
240
13.7%
124
16.0%
104
15.4%
772
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1376
100.0%
908
100.0%
651

5006


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Mostly true 27.1%
154
24.5%
262
31.4%
252
34.4%
281
36.1%
232
42.3%
458
32.9%
1639
Mostly false 62.3%
354
66.1%
707
57.0%
458
53.4%
436
45.8%
294
31.8%
344
52.1%
2593
Don't know 10.6%
60
9.4%
101
11.6%
93
12.1%
99
18.1%
116
25.9%
280
15.0%
749
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
816
100.0%
642
100.0%
1082

4981


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Mostly true 34.7%
429
32.4%
347
29.9%
390
28.5%
39
36.5%
271
34.8%
154
33.0%
1630
Mostly false 51.5%
638
55.5%
594
60.0%
782
48.9%
67
44.0%
327
31.6%
140
51.6%
2548
Don't know 13.8%
171
12.1%
130
10.1%
132
22.6%
31
19.5%
145
33.6%
149
15.4%
758
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1304
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4936


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Mostly true 28.9%
594
33.1%
574
40.6%
470
33.1%
1638
Mostly false 61.4%
1262
51.8%
898
37.1%
430
52.3%
2590
Don't know 9.7%
200
15.2%
263
22.3%
259
14.6%
722
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1159

4950


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Mostly true 34.5%
278
33.5%
491
33.6%
463
31.4%
214
33.4%
1446
Mostly false 49.8%
401
55.3%
810
54.7%
753
50.9%
347
53.4%
2311
Don't know 15.7%
126
11.2%
164
11.7%
161
17.7%
121
13.2%
572
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1377
100.0%
682

4329


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Mostly true 31.9%
1251
37.0%
247
34.3%
149
32.8%
1647
Mostly false 57.2%
2241
41.4%
276
19.1%
83
51.8%
2600
Don't know 10.9%
425
21.6%
144
46.7%
203
15.4%
772
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
667
100.0%
435

5019



Bookmark and Share