Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


CLGYADVC (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Would you say each of these statements is mostly true or mostly false? -- Clergy are a good source of advice when you are having problems at work.
  1) Mostly true
  2) Mostly false
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Mostly true 2519 50.2% 50.2%
Mostly false 1679 33.5% 83.7%
Don't know 820 16.3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Mostly true 48.0%
106
59.0%
348
58.1%
301
59.7%
231
66.3%
273
66.8%
165
60.0%
1424
Mostly false 41.6%
92
30.8%
182
31.9%
165
32.6%
126
23.8%
98
26.7%
66
30.7%
729
Don't know 10.4%
23
10.2%
60
10.0%
52
7.8%
30
10.0%
41
6.5%
16
9.3%
222
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
590
100.0%
518
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2375


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Mostly true 46.8%
1092
55.1%
1080
44.5%
110
49.4%
126
48.0%
60
53.1%
52
50.2%
2520
Mostly false 36.2%
846
31.8%
623
30.8%
76
27.1%
69
38.4%
48
19.4%
19
33.5%
1681
Don't know 17.0%
397
13.1%
257
24.7%
61
23.5%
60
13.6%
17
27.6%
27
16.3%
819
TOTAL 100.0%
2335
100.0%
1960
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5020


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Mostly true 44.0%
519
48.2%
603
53.8%
837
54.3%
560
50.2%
2519
Mostly false 38.9%
459
36.9%
461
28.9%
450
30.0%
310
33.5%
1680
Don't know 17.1%
202
14.9%
186
17.3%
270
15.7%
162
16.3%
820
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1032

5019


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Mostly true 49.5%
303
50.5%
762
49.8%
217
50.9%
539
49.7%
698
50.2%
2519
Mostly false 25.2%
154
33.3%
502
31.7%
138
34.0%
360
37.5%
526
33.5%
1680
Don't know 25.3%
155
16.2%
245
18.6%
81
15.1%
160
12.8%
180
16.4%
821
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
436
100.0%
1059
100.0%
1404

5020


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Mostly true 48.2%
312
50.1%
714
47.4%
653
48.2%
437
60.3%
393
50.1%
2509
Mostly false 31.7%
205
32.5%
463
35.9%
494
39.3%
356
24.7%
161
33.5%
1679
Don't know 20.1%
130
17.4%
248
16.7%
230
12.6%
114
15.0%
98
16.4%
820
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
907
100.0%
652

5008


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Mostly true 71.4%
405
63.3%
677
54.3%
436
51.2%
418
39.8%
256
29.5%
319
50.4%
2511
Mostly false 20.1%
114
26.4%
282
33.6%
270
36.0%
294
39.3%
253
42.6%
461
33.6%
1674
Don't know 8.5%
48
10.3%
110
12.1%
97
12.9%
105
20.8%
134
27.8%
301
16.0%
795
TOTAL 100.0%
567
100.0%
1069
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
643
100.0%
1081

4980


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Mostly true 57.2%
708
53.6%
573
51.9%
677
51.1%
70
47.2%
351
20.5%
91
50.0%
2470
Mostly false 25.7%
318
34.1%
365
39.4%
514
25.5%
35
33.0%
245
41.7%
185
33.7%
1662
Don't know 17.1%
212
12.3%
132
8.7%
114
23.4%
32
19.8%
147
37.8%
168
16.3%
805
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1305
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
444

4937


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Mostly true 67.7%
1392
45.6%
792
28.6%
331
50.8%
2515
Mostly false 23.0%
474
38.0%
660
45.2%
524
33.5%
1658
Don't know 9.3%
191
16.3%
283
26.2%
304
15.7%
778
TOTAL 100.0%
2057
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1159

4951


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Mostly true 55.7%
448
53.5%
784
44.3%
610
47.3%
323
50.0%
2165
Mostly false 25.7%
207
32.5%
477
40.3%
555
42.0%
287
35.3%
1526
Don't know 18.5%
149
14.0%
205
15.3%
211
10.7%
73
14.7%
638
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4329


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Mostly true 56.7%
2220
31.8%
212
20.2%
88
50.2%
2520
Mostly false 31.2%
1221
48.6%
324
31.0%
135
33.5%
1680
Don't know 12.2%
476
19.6%
131
48.9%
213
16.3%
820
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
667
100.0%
436

5020



Bookmark and Share