Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


CLGYEMOT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Would you say each of these statements is mostly true or mostly false? -- Clergy are good to go to when you need emotional support.
  1) Mostly true
  2) Mostly false
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Mostly true 3631 72.3% 72.3%
Mostly false 764 15.2% 87.5%
Don't know 624 12.4% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Mostly true 76.5%
169
80.6%
475
83.0%
431
86.8%
336
82.3%
339
88.3%
218
82.9%
1968
Mostly false 10.4%
23
13.9%
82
13.5%
70
8.8%
34
9.2%
38
7.7%
19
11.2%
266
Don't know 13.1%
29
5.4%
32
3.5%
18
4.4%
17
8.5%
35
4.0%
10
5.9%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2375


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Mostly true 70.4%
1642
77.4%
1517
64.0%
158
62.7%
160
72.8%
91
63.6%
63
72.3%
3631
Mostly false 16.5%
384
12.8%
251
19.8%
49
17.3%
44
16.0%
20
17.2%
17
15.2%
765
Don't know 13.2%
308
9.8%
192
16.2%
40
20.0%
51
11.2%
14
19.2%
19
12.4%
624
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1960
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
99

5020


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Mostly true 73.2%
864
70.6%
883
72.7%
1132
72.9%
752
72.3%
3631
Mostly false 14.2%
168
15.6%
195
14.5%
225
17.1%
176
15.2%
764
Don't know 12.5%
148
13.8%
173
12.8%
200
10.0%
103
12.4%
624
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1251
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1031

5019


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Mostly true 66.8%
409
73.0%
1101
66.0%
287
72.5%
768
75.9%
1065
72.4%
3630
Mostly false 12.6%
77
14.0%
211
18.6%
81
16.6%
176
15.6%
219
15.2%
764
Don't know 20.6%
126
13.0%
196
15.4%
67
10.9%
115
8.5%
119
12.4%
623
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1508
100.0%
435
100.0%
1059
100.0%
1403

5017


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Mostly true 70.5%
456
71.0%
1012
70.2%
967
73.6%
668
79.7%
519
72.3%
3622
Mostly false 13.8%
89
16.6%
237
15.5%
213
16.9%
153
11.2%
73
15.3%
765
Don't know 15.8%
102
12.4%
176
14.3%
197
9.6%
87
9.1%
59
12.4%
621
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
651

5008


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Mostly true 85.4%
486
87.7%
938
77.2%
620
76.0%
621
65.9%
424
49.1%
531
72.6%
3620
Mostly false 8.3%
47
7.8%
83
14.2%
114
18.0%
147
18.7%
120
23.4%
253
15.3%
764
Don't know 6.3%
36
4.6%
49
8.6%
69
6.0%
49
15.4%
99
27.5%
297
12.0%
599
TOTAL 100.0%
569
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
643
100.0%
1081

4983


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Mostly true 77.6%
961
80.3%
859
75.4%
984
88.3%
121
64.2%
476
39.1%
173
72.4%
3574
Mostly false 11.8%
146
13.2%
141
17.0%
222
8.0%
11
18.1%
134
23.7%
105
15.4%
759
Don't know 10.7%
132
6.5%
70
7.6%
99
3.6%
5
17.8%
132
37.2%
165
12.2%
603
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1305
100.0%
137
100.0%
742
100.0%
443

4936


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Mostly true 85.6%
1759
72.4%
1257
52.2%
604
73.2%
3620
Mostly false 8.3%
170
15.9%
276
26.9%
311
15.3%
757
Don't know 6.1%
126
11.6%
202
21.0%
243
11.5%
571
TOTAL 100.0%
2055
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1158

4948


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Mostly true 74.4%
598
72.9%
1068
74.0%
1018
73.5%
502
73.6%
3186
Mostly false 12.8%
103
14.6%
214
17.4%
240
18.4%
126
15.8%
683
Don't know 12.8%
103
12.5%
183
8.6%
118
8.1%
55
10.6%
459
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4328


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Mostly true 79.1%
3097
54.5%
363
39.3%
171
72.4%
3631
Mostly false 12.7%
497
30.9%
206
14.0%
61
15.2%
764
Don't know 8.2%
323
14.6%
97
46.7%
203
12.4%
623
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
666
100.0%
435

5018



Bookmark and Share