Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


CLGYNEED (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Would you say each of these statements is mostly true or mostly false? -- Churches do a good job of helping people who are in financial need.
  1) Mostly true
  2) Mostly false
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Mostly true 2660 53% 53%
Mostly false 1381 27.5% 80.5%
Don't know 978 19.5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Mostly true 55.7%
123
63.3%
373
67.2%
349
56.3%
218
58.0%
239
67.2%
166
61.8%
1468
Mostly false 24.0%
53
22.8%
134
25.6%
133
28.9%
112
29.9%
123
27.5%
68
26.2%
623
Don't know 20.4%
45
13.9%
82
7.1%
37
14.7%
57
12.1%
50
5.3%
13
12.0%
284
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2375


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Mostly true 51.3%
1197
55.8%
1094
46.3%
114
48.6%
124
63.2%
79
52.0%
51
53.0%
2659
Mostly false 29.7%
693
24.9%
487
33.3%
82
28.6%
73
12.0%
15
31.6%
31
27.5%
1381
Don't know 19.1%
445
19.3%
378
20.3%
50
22.7%
58
24.8%
31
16.3%
16
19.5%
978
TOTAL 100.0%
2335
100.0%
1959
100.0%
246
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5018


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Mostly true 52.5%
620
48.6%
608
59.3%
923
49.4%
509
53.0%
2660
Mostly false 24.6%
290
33.8%
423
23.2%
361
29.7%
306
27.5%
1380
Don't know 22.9%
270
17.5%
219
17.5%
273
21.0%
216
19.5%
978
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1031

5018


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Mostly true 62.7%
384
51.2%
773
55.6%
242
52.6%
557
50.0%
702
53.0%
2658
Mostly false 13.9%
85
26.3%
397
25.1%
109
30.5%
323
33.3%
467
27.5%
1381
Don't know 23.4%
143
22.5%
339
19.3%
84
16.8%
178
16.7%
234
19.5%
978
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1403

5017


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Mostly true 52.4%
339
56.4%
804
50.6%
697
50.9%
462
54.4%
354
53.0%
2656
Mostly false 24.4%
158
23.1%
329
30.6%
422
33.1%
300
25.7%
167
27.5%
1376
Don't know 23.2%
150
20.5%
292
18.7%
258
16.0%
145
20.0%
130
19.5%
975
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
907
100.0%
651

5007


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Mostly true 66.5%
378
65.3%
699
65.4%
525
51.4%
420
48.0%
308
29.9%
323
53.3%
2653
Mostly false 21.7%
123
23.1%
247
22.8%
183
31.1%
254
28.3%
182
35.7%
386
27.6%
1375
Don't know 11.8%
67
11.6%
124
11.8%
95
17.5%
143
23.7%
152
34.5%
373
19.1%
954
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1082

4982


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Mostly true 61.1%
757
55.3%
592
55.0%
717
48.2%
66
49.9%
371
29.3%
130
53.4%
2633
Mostly false 22.1%
273
29.4%
315
29.2%
381
23.4%
32
27.2%
202
32.7%
145
27.3%
1348
Don't know 16.8%
208
15.2%
163
15.8%
206
28.5%
39
22.9%
170
37.9%
168
19.3%
954
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1304
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4935


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Mostly true 65.5%
1346
50.1%
869
38.2%
443
53.7%
2658
Mostly false 23.1%
474
29.4%
510
33.0%
383
27.6%
1367
Don't know 11.4%
235
20.5%
356
28.7%
333
18.7%
924
TOTAL 100.0%
2055
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1159

4949


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Mostly true 59.4%
478
55.9%
820
50.2%
691
49.0%
335
53.7%
2324
Mostly false 20.6%
166
28.4%
416
31.0%
427
33.2%
227
28.5%
1236
Don't know 20.0%
161
15.7%
230
18.8%
258
17.8%
122
17.8%
771
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1376
100.0%
684

4331


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Mostly true 58.6%
2295
42.6%
284
18.6%
81
53.0%
2660
Mostly false 26.6%
1040
32.2%
215
28.9%
126
27.5%
1381
Don't know 14.8%
581
25.2%
168
52.5%
229
19.5%
978
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
667
100.0%
436

5019



Bookmark and Share