Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


LIBERAL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

On a scale from 1 to 6, where "1" is "very conservative" and "6" is "very liberal," where would you place yourself in terms of your religious views?
  0) Don't know
  1) Very conservative
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5)
  6) Very liberal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Don't know 282 5.6% 5.6%
Very conservative 418 8.3% 13.9%
604 12% 25.9%
931 18.6% 44.5%
1275 25.4% 69.9%
756 15.1% 85%
Very liberal 752 15% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Don't know 0.5%
1
1.5%
9
1.5%
8
0.8%
3
3.6%
15
3.6%
9
1.9%
45
Very conservative 13.6%
30
6.1%
36
5.6%
29
12.1%
47
11.9%
49
17.0%
42
9.8%
233
7.7%
17
13.6%
80
17.6%
91
14.2%
55
32.1%
132
24.7%
61
18.4%
436
18.6%
41
20.9%
123
24.1%
125
23.5%
91
17.8%
73
19.4%
48
21.1%
501
18.6%
41
31.7%
187
32.0%
166
31.2%
121
14.8%
61
21.1%
52
26.5%
628
22.3%
49
12.6%
74
13.9%
72
8.5%
33
12.4%
51
5.3%
13
12.3%
292
Very liberal 18.6%
41
13.6%
80
5.2%
27
9.8%
38
7.3%
30
8.9%
22
10.0%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
589
100.0%
518
100.0%
388
100.0%
411
100.0%
247

2373


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Don't know 6.0%
139
4.0%
78
7.3%
18
5.1%
13
7.9%
10
24.2%
24
5.6%
282
Very conservative 9.7%
226
7.1%
139
7.7%
19
9.8%
25
4.0%
5
4.0%
4
8.3%
418
14.0%
327
11.1%
217
8.9%
22
5.1%
13
10.3%
13
12.1%
12
12.0%
604
18.7%
437
19.5%
382
14.2%
35
11.0%
28
33.3%
42
8.1%
8
18.6%
932
23.0%
536
26.5%
520
27.1%
67
39.6%
101
26.2%
33
18.2%
18
25.4%
1275
13.8%
323
16.0%
314
22.7%
56
14.1%
36
9.5%
12
16.2%
16
15.1%
757
Very liberal 14.9%
347
15.8%
309
12.1%
30
15.3%
39
8.7%
11
17.2%
17
15.0%
753
TOTAL 100.0%
2335
100.0%
1959
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
126
100.0%
99

5021


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Don't know 6.3%
74
2.8%
35
6.4%
99
7.3%
75
5.6%
283
Very conservative 5.8%
68
8.2%
103
11.2%
174
7.1%
73
8.3%
418
11.1%
131
15.1%
189
10.5%
163
11.7%
121
12.0%
604
18.0%
212
20.2%
252
19.4%
302
16.0%
165
18.5%
931
24.6%
290
22.9%
286
28.5%
443
24.8%
256
25.4%
1275
19.3%
228
16.5%
206
12.1%
189
12.8%
132
15.0%
755
Very liberal 15.0%
177
14.3%
179
12.0%
187
20.3%
210
15.0%
753
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1032

5019


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Don't know 10.1%
62
8.0%
120
3.4%
15
4.3%
45
2.8%
40
5.6%
282
Very conservative 9.0%
55
10.5%
158
6.0%
26
7.4%
78
7.2%
101
8.3%
418
9.8%
60
11.3%
171
14.5%
63
11.5%
122
13.4%
188
12.0%
604
13.3%
81
20.3%
306
18.9%
82
20.5%
217
17.5%
245
18.6%
931
36.7%
224
26.6%
401
23.7%
103
24.4%
258
20.4%
287
25.4%
1273
14.1%
86
13.5%
203
19.3%
84
16.5%
175
14.7%
207
15.1%
755
Very liberal 7.0%
43
9.9%
149
14.3%
62
15.4%
163
23.9%
336
15.0%
753
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
1508
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5016


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Don't know 5.4%
35
4.4%
63
7.7%
106
4.7%
43
5.2%
34
5.6%
281
Very conservative 5.3%
34
6.2%
88
8.9%
122
11.2%
102
11.1%
72
8.3%
418
9.3%
60
11.7%
167
11.3%
156
14.0%
127
14.4%
94
12.1%
604
14.1%
91
17.5%
249
18.8%
259
21.0%
191
20.6%
134
18.5%
924
29.4%
190
25.2%
359
25.3%
348
23.6%
214
25.2%
164
25.5%
1275
20.9%
135
18.0%
256
13.5%
186
11.2%
102
11.5%
75
15.1%
754
Very liberal 15.8%
102
16.9%
241
14.5%
200
14.2%
129
12.0%
78
15.0%
750
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1423
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
651

5006


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Don't know 3.7%
21
1.4%
15
1.4%
11
2.8%
23
6.9%
44
14.4%
155
5.4%
269
Very conservative 24.6%
140
9.2%
98
4.4%
35
4.2%
34
5.9%
38
6.8%
73
8.4%
418
29.0%
165
19.3%
206
9.7%
78
9.1%
74
5.5%
35
4.0%
43
12.1%
601
15.1%
86
25.1%
268
23.2%
186
18.6%
152
13.2%
85
14.4%
155
18.7%
932
17.8%
101
26.8%
287
33.9%
272
30.8%
252
24.0%
154
18.1%
196
25.3%
1262
5.6%
32
12.9%
138
16.3%
131
18.8%
154
24.1%
155
13.4%
145
15.2%
755
Very liberal 4.0%
23
5.3%
57
11.2%
90
15.7%
128
20.4%
131
29.0%
313
14.9%
742
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1069
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1080

4979


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Don't know 4.8%
60
0.5%
5
4.1%
53
5.1%
7
8.7%
65
19.2%
85
5.6%
275
Very conservative 14.5%
180
6.8%
73
4.7%
61
5.8%
8
9.8%
73
2.9%
13
8.3%
408
12.9%
160
13.7%
147
12.3%
161
2.2%
3
15.2%
113
3.2%
14
12.1%
598
19.4%
240
21.5%
230
19.2%
251
9.5%
13
18.3%
136
9.5%
42
18.5%
912
26.5%
328
29.8%
319
30.1%
393
19.0%
26
16.6%
123
17.6%
78
25.7%
1267
15.4%
191
17.6%
188
15.4%
201
28.5%
39
9.7%
72
10.4%
46
14.9%
737
Very liberal 6.5%
80
10.1%
108
14.2%
185
29.9%
41
21.7%
161
37.2%
165
15.0%
740
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1305
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4937


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Don't know 2.4%
50
4.0%
69
10.5%
122
4.9%
241
Very conservative 13.0%
267
5.3%
92
4.6%
53
8.3%
412
20.8%
427
7.3%
126
4.4%
51
12.2%
604
23.1%
476
19.9%
346
9.2%
107
18.8%
929
24.0%
493
33.7%
585
17.0%
197
25.7%
1275
10.0%
205
18.3%
317
19.4%
225
15.1%
747
Very liberal 6.8%
139
11.6%
201
34.9%
405
15.0%
745
TOTAL 100.0%
2057
100.0%
1736
100.0%
1160

4953


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Don't know 5.5%
44
3.8%
56
6.0%
82
4.1%
28
4.9%
210
Very conservative 11.7%
94
7.2%
105
7.5%
103
10.4%
71
8.6%
373
10.1%
81
14.8%
217
11.2%
154
12.6%
86
12.4%
538
21.5%
173
17.2%
252
20.8%
286
16.3%
111
19.0%
822
23.4%
188
26.7%
391
28.3%
390
16.1%
110
24.9%
1079
15.0%
121
15.8%
231
14.4%
198
12.3%
84
14.6%
634
Very liberal 12.8%
103
14.5%
213
11.8%
163
28.3%
193
15.5%
672
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4328


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Don't know 3.3%
128
3.8%
25
29.7%
130
5.6%
283
Very conservative 9.8%
385
2.6%
17
3.9%
17
8.3%
419
14.9%
583
1.5%
10
2.3%
10
12.0%
603
20.7%
809
8.9%
59
14.4%
63
18.6%
931
27.7%
1083
17.4%
116
17.2%
75
25.4%
1274
13.4%
524
26.7%
178
12.4%
54
15.1%
756
Very liberal 10.3%
403
39.2%
261
20.1%
88
15.0%
752
TOTAL 100.0%
3915
100.0%
666
100.0%
437

5018



Bookmark and Share