Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


POLVIEW (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Using the same scale, how would you define your political views, where "1" is "very conservative" and "6" is "very liberal"?
  0) Don't know
  1) Very conservative
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5)
  6) Very liberal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Don't know 262 5.2% 5.2%
Very conservative 424 8.4% 13.6%
562 11.2% 24.8%
1009 20.1% 44.9%
1364 27.2% 72.1%
868 17.3% 89.4%
Very liberal 529 10.5% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Don't know 5.0%
11
2.0%
12
2.3%
12
1.3%
5
4.6%
19
2.4%
6
2.7%
65
Very conservative 11.7%
26
8.2%
48
8.3%
43
7.5%
29
9.2%
38
15.4%
38
9.4%
222
5.9%
13
11.6%
68
15.8%
82
11.1%
43
18.7%
77
22.0%
54
14.2%
337
17.6%
39
22.3%
131
18.7%
97
31.8%
123
25.0%
103
24.8%
61
23.3%
554
24.3%
54
24.0%
141
31.4%
163
26.9%
104
26.7%
110
20.3%
50
26.2%
622
20.7%
46
21.4%
126
17.9%
93
17.3%
67
10.7%
44
5.7%
14
16.4%
390
Very liberal 14.9%
33
10.5%
62
5.6%
29
4.1%
16
5.1%
21
9.3%
23
7.8%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
588
100.0%
519
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
246

2374


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Don't know 4.2%
97
4.9%
97
8.5%
21
5.5%
14
13.5%
17
17.2%
17
5.2%
263
Very conservative 9.8%
229
7.4%
145
8.1%
20
7.4%
19
1.6%
2
9.1%
9
8.4%
424
14.2%
332
10.4%
203
5.3%
13
4.3%
11
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
11.2%
562
21.0%
490
20.5%
401
11.8%
29
14.8%
38
32.5%
41
10.1%
10
20.1%
1009
26.8%
626
27.6%
541
24.4%
60
32.0%
82
24.6%
31
25.3%
25
27.2%
1365
14.4%
337
18.8%
368
26.0%
64
21.9%
56
20.6%
26
18.2%
18
17.3%
869
Very liberal 9.6%
223
10.5%
205
15.9%
39
14.1%
36
4.8%
6
20.2%
20
10.5%
529
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1960
100.0%
246
100.0%
256
100.0%
126
100.0%
99

5021


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Don't know 4.9%
58
3.0%
38
8.2%
128
3.7%
38
5.2%
262
Very conservative 5.8%
68
8.8%
110
10.5%
164
8.1%
83
8.5%
425
9.9%
117
13.0%
163
9.2%
144
13.3%
137
11.2%
561
17.3%
204
19.7%
246
21.8%
340
21.3%
219
20.1%
1009
30.7%
363
26.0%
325
28.2%
439
23.1%
238
27.2%
1365
22.0%
260
18.6%
233
12.4%
193
17.6%
181
17.3%
867
Very liberal 9.4%
111
10.8%
135
9.6%
150
13.0%
134
10.6%
530
TOTAL 100.0%
1181
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1558
100.0%
1030

5019


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Don't know 13.9%
85
6.7%
101
6.2%
27
3.9%
41
0.6%
8
5.2%
262
Very conservative 8.5%
52
10.3%
155
9.2%
40
6.6%
70
7.7%
108
8.5%
425
8.2%
50
10.1%
152
9.2%
40
11.0%
116
14.3%
201
11.1%
559
15.1%
92
19.6%
296
12.2%
53
25.7%
272
21.1%
296
20.1%
1009
31.3%
191
29.0%
438
31.0%
135
21.5%
227
26.6%
373
27.2%
1364
11.0%
67
15.6%
235
18.8%
82
20.8%
220
18.7%
263
17.3%
867
Very liberal 12.0%
73
8.7%
131
13.5%
59
10.5%
111
11.0%
155
10.5%
529
TOTAL 100.0%
610
100.0%
1508
100.0%
436
100.0%
1057
100.0%
1404

5015


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Don't know 9.7%
63
3.6%
52
5.4%
75
4.0%
36
5.4%
35
5.2%
261
Very conservative 6.8%
44
5.6%
80
9.7%
134
11.7%
106
9.2%
60
8.5%
424
7.3%
47
9.2%
131
13.4%
185
11.4%
103
14.4%
94
11.2%
560
15.5%
100
19.3%
275
18.7%
258
24.7%
224
23.2%
151
20.1%
1008
27.2%
176
28.9%
412
28.1%
387
24.3%
220
25.8%
168
27.2%
1363
19.6%
127
22.5%
321
15.1%
208
13.6%
123
13.7%
89
17.3%
868
Very liberal 13.9%
90
10.8%
154
9.5%
131
10.4%
94
8.4%
55
10.5%
524
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1378
100.0%
906
100.0%
652

5008


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Don't know 6.7%
38
2.5%
27
1.5%
12
4.7%
38
5.9%
38
9.3%
101
5.1%
254
Very conservative 16.9%
96
8.8%
94
7.3%
59
4.9%
40
6.6%
42
8.5%
92
8.5%
423
20.0%
114
13.0%
139
10.8%
87
9.4%
77
7.6%
49
8.8%
95
11.3%
561
27.2%
155
25.4%
272
22.3%
179
19.5%
159
12.8%
82
15.0%
162
20.3%
1009
19.3%
110
30.9%
330
29.8%
239
29.6%
242
28.2%
181
22.6%
244
27.0%
1346
6.3%
36
13.4%
143
20.2%
162
22.2%
181
24.8%
159
17.1%
185
17.4%
866
Very liberal 3.5%
20
6.0%
64
8.1%
65
9.8%
80
14.0%
90
18.8%
203
10.5%
522
TOTAL 100.0%
569
100.0%
1069
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
641
100.0%
1082

4981


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Don't know 5.0%
62
2.3%
25
4.1%
54
3.7%
5
10.1%
75
7.4%
33
5.1%
254
Very conservative 12.9%
160
8.5%
91
5.9%
77
5.9%
8
8.5%
63
4.1%
18
8.4%
417
14.7%
182
10.5%
112
9.7%
127
7.4%
10
10.6%
79
11.5%
51
11.4%
561
17.9%
222
24.5%
262
20.9%
273
11.8%
16
21.0%
156
11.7%
52
19.9%
981
25.6%
317
29.5%
316
30.5%
398
41.9%
57
20.0%
149
26.4%
117
27.4%
1354
16.3%
202
16.8%
180
21.0%
274
19.9%
27
14.8%
110
12.2%
54
17.2%
847
Very liberal 7.6%
94
7.9%
85
7.7%
101
9.6%
13
15.1%
112
26.6%
118
10.6%
523
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1304
100.0%
136
100.0%
744
100.0%
443

4937


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Don't know 4.4%
90
5.9%
103
4.1%
47
4.8%
240
Very conservative 11.6%
239
6.7%
116
5.3%
62
8.4%
417
14.6%
300
9.3%
162
8.6%
100
11.4%
562
23.7%
487
18.3%
318
16.4%
190
20.1%
995
26.0%
534
31.2%
541
24.2%
280
27.4%
1355
12.7%
261
19.9%
346
22.1%
256
17.4%
863
Very liberal 7.1%
145
8.6%
149
19.3%
224
10.5%
518
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1159

4950


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Don't know 7.7%
62
4.5%
66
3.0%
41
1.8%
12
4.2%
181
Very conservative 10.3%
83
8.1%
119
7.6%
104
10.4%
71
8.7%
377
10.7%
86
10.6%
156
12.4%
171
14.2%
97
11.8%
510
20.5%
165
21.1%
310
22.5%
310
20.2%
138
21.3%
923
19.8%
159
29.7%
436
27.4%
377
21.2%
145
25.8%
1117
17.5%
141
16.3%
239
17.4%
240
20.0%
137
17.5%
757
Very liberal 13.5%
109
9.5%
140
9.7%
133
12.3%
84
10.8%
466
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1376
100.0%
684

4331


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Don't know 4.6%
182
2.4%
16
14.7%
64
5.2%
262
Very conservative 9.5%
373
3.4%
23
6.4%
28
8.4%
424
12.3%
482
7.3%
49
7.4%
32
11.2%
563
21.3%
836
13.6%
91
18.9%
82
20.1%
1009
27.8%
1087
21.1%
141
31.3%
136
27.2%
1364
16.0%
625
28.4%
190
12.2%
53
17.3%
868
Very liberal 8.5%
331
23.7%
158
9.2%
40
10.5%
529
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
668
100.0%
435

5019



Bookmark and Share