Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


EMPHMATL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Would you like to see churches and synagogues emphasize each of the following a lot more, somewhat more, somewhat less, or a lot less? -- encourage people to be less materialistic
  1) A lot more
  2) Somewhat more
  3) Somewhat less
  4) A lot less
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A lot more 1453 28.9% 28.9%
Somewhat more 2241 44.7% 73.6%
Somewhat less 581 11.6% 85.2%
A lot less 142 2.8% 88%
Don't know 602 12% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
A lot more 27.1%
60
30.7%
181
32.9%
171
36.6%
142
35.9%
148
37.5%
93
33.4%
795
Somewhat more 31.2%
69
51.1%
301
46.1%
239
42.8%
166
47.8%
197
48.4%
120
45.9%
1092
Somewhat less 22.6%
50
9.7%
57
14.1%
73
11.9%
46
10.7%
44
5.6%
14
11.9%
284
A lot less 5.4%
12
1.0%
6
1.5%
8
2.1%
8
0.5%
2
0.8%
2
1.6%
38
Don't know 13.6%
30
7.5%
44
5.4%
28
6.7%
26
5.1%
21
7.7%
19
7.1%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
388
100.0%
412
100.0%
248

2377


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
A lot more 23.7%
553
33.7%
660
27.5%
68
41.2%
105
33.9%
42
25.5%
25
29.0%
1453
Somewhat more 45.4%
1061
45.9%
899
40.9%
101
36.5%
93
36.3%
45
42.9%
42
44.7%
2241
Somewhat less 13.4%
314
10.5%
205
10.9%
27
8.6%
22
6.5%
8
5.1%
5
11.6%
581
A lot less 3.5%
82
2.0%
40
3.6%
9
3.9%
10
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
142
Don't know 13.9%
325
7.9%
155
17.0%
42
9.8%
25
22.6%
28
26.5%
26
12.0%
601
TOTAL 100.0%
2335
100.0%
1959
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
124
100.0%
98

5018


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
A lot more 23.5%
277
29.0%
363
29.7%
462
34.0%
351
28.9%
1453
Somewhat more 49.5%
585
48.0%
600
40.6%
632
41.2%
425
44.7%
2242
Somewhat less 11.8%
139
13.0%
163
11.8%
183
9.3%
96
11.6%
581
A lot less 2.4%
28
1.2%
15
3.8%
59
3.9%
40
2.8%
142
Don't know 12.9%
152
8.8%
110
14.2%
221
11.5%
119
12.0%
602
TOTAL 100.0%
1181
100.0%
1251
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1031

5020


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
A lot more 28.6%
175
29.0%
437
30.0%
130
30.4%
321
27.6%
388
28.9%
1451
Somewhat more 38.2%
234
43.7%
659
45.9%
199
45.0%
476
48.0%
674
44.7%
2242
Somewhat less 6.7%
41
12.0%
181
6.9%
30
13.4%
142
13.2%
186
11.6%
580
A lot less 4.9%
30
2.7%
41
1.4%
6
1.9%
20
3.3%
46
2.9%
143
Don't know 21.6%
132
12.7%
191
15.9%
69
9.3%
98
7.9%
111
12.0%
601
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
434
100.0%
1057
100.0%
1405

5017


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
A lot more 32.4%
209
23.6%
337
28.5%
392
32.0%
291
33.1%
216
28.8%
1445
Somewhat more 37.3%
241
52.2%
744
40.5%
558
46.7%
424
41.9%
273
44.7%
2240
Somewhat less 7.4%
48
10.9%
156
14.7%
202
10.5%
95
12.4%
81
11.6%
582
A lot less 3.1%
20
2.7%
38
4.7%
65
1.0%
9
1.5%
10
2.8%
142
Don't know 19.8%
128
10.6%
151
11.6%
160
9.8%
89
11.0%
72
12.0%
600
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1426
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
652

5009


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
A lot more 48.8%
277
33.4%
357
26.6%
214
23.1%
189
20.7%
133
25.9%
280
29.1%
1450
Somewhat more 35.7%
203
48.7%
521
52.1%
419
54.0%
441
47.5%
305
32.3%
349
44.9%
2238
Somewhat less 6.0%
34
10.5%
112
12.1%
97
13.2%
108
14.5%
93
11.4%
123
11.4%
567
A lot less 3.2%
18
0.7%
8
2.1%
17
2.2%
18
3.3%
21
5.4%
58
2.8%
140
Don't know 6.3%
36
6.7%
72
7.1%
57
7.5%
61
14.0%
90
25.1%
271
11.8%
587
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
804
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1081

4982


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
A lot more 36.3%
450
22.7%
243
24.6%
321
16.2%
22
40.9%
304
21.2%
94
29.1%
1434
Somewhat more 40.2%
498
51.9%
556
51.5%
672
59.6%
81
36.5%
271
28.2%
125
44.6%
2203
Somewhat less 10.7%
133
14.7%
157
12.6%
164
13.2%
18
5.8%
43
13.1%
58
11.6%
573
A lot less 3.2%
39
1.7%
18
1.8%
24
0.7%
1
4.0%
30
6.8%
30
2.9%
142
Don't know 9.5%
118
9.1%
97
9.5%
124
10.3%
14
12.8%
95
30.7%
136
11.8%
584
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1305
100.0%
136
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4936


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
A lot more 41.6%
856
20.3%
352
21.1%
245
29.3%
1453
Somewhat more 42.7%
879
52.6%
912
38.6%
447
45.2%
2238
Somewhat less 8.2%
169
12.7%
221
15.5%
180
11.5%
570
A lot less 1.6%
33
3.6%
62
3.7%
43
2.8%
138
Don't know 5.8%
120
10.8%
188
21.1%
244
11.1%
552
TOTAL 100.0%
2057
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1159

4951


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
A lot more 37.1%
298
34.4%
504
24.7%
340
23.3%
159
30.1%
1301
Somewhat more 39.8%
320
41.2%
604
51.5%
708
47.9%
327
45.3%
1959
Somewhat less 7.7%
62
13.1%
192
13.0%
179
12.2%
83
11.9%
516
A lot less 2.1%
17
1.4%
21
2.8%
39
4.4%
30
2.5%
107
Don't know 13.3%
107
9.9%
145
8.0%
110
12.3%
84
10.3%
446
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4329


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
A lot more 31.3%
1227
23.8%
159
15.4%
67
29.0%
1453
Somewhat more 47.6%
1864
40.5%
270
24.7%
107
44.7%
2241
Somewhat less 10.5%
413
13.8%
92
17.3%
75
11.6%
580
A lot less 2.5%
98
3.3%
22
4.8%
21
2.8%
141
Don't know 8.0%
314
18.6%
124
37.8%
164
12.0%
602
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
667
100.0%
434

5017



Bookmark and Share