Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


EMPHSERM (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Would you like to see churches and synagogues emphasize each of the following a lot more, somewhat more, somewhat less, or a lot less? -- make sermons more relevant to the problems people face in their work
  1) A lot more
  2) Somewhat more
  3) Somewhat less
  4) A lot less
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A lot more 1396 27.8% 27.8%
Somewhat more 2519 50.2% 78%
Somewhat less 400 8% 86%
A lot less 140 2.8% 88.8%
Don't know 563 11.2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
A lot more 24.8%
55
30.4%
179
28.9%
150
32.1%
124
36.5%
150
37.7%
93
31.6%
751
Somewhat more 45.9%
102
58.2%
342
55.3%
287
55.2%
213
50.1%
206
52.6%
130
53.9%
1280
Somewhat less 13.1%
29
5.6%
33
9.1%
47
8.5%
33
6.3%
26
3.2%
8
7.4%
176
A lot less 2.3%
5
1.7%
10
2.1%
11
1.8%
7
2.4%
10
2.4%
6
2.1%
49
Don't know 14.0%
31
4.1%
24
4.6%
24
2.3%
9
4.6%
19
4.0%
10
4.9%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
588
100.0%
519
100.0%
386
100.0%
411
100.0%
247

2373


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
A lot more 25.8%
603
28.8%
565
31.0%
77
33.2%
85
31.0%
39
27.8%
27
27.8%
1396
Somewhat more 51.4%
1200
52.5%
1029
36.3%
90
39.8%
102
38.1%
48
52.6%
51
50.2%
2520
Somewhat less 8.4%
196
7.6%
149
16.1%
40
3.5%
9
3.2%
4
3.1%
3
8.0%
401
A lot less 2.6%
61
1.7%
34
3.6%
9
10.5%
27
7.9%
10
0.0%
0
2.8%
141
Don't know 11.7%
274
9.3%
183
12.9%
32
12.9%
33
19.8%
25
16.5%
16
11.2%
563
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1960
100.0%
248
100.0%
256
100.0%
126
100.0%
97

5021


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
A lot more 29.7%
351
25.0%
313
24.1%
376
34.5%
356
27.8%
1396
Somewhat more 48.6%
574
55.9%
699
51.1%
796
43.6%
450
50.2%
2519
Somewhat less 8.5%
100
9.5%
119
7.8%
121
5.9%
61
8.0%
401
A lot less 3.2%
38
1.5%
19
3.5%
55
2.8%
29
2.8%
141
Don't know 9.9%
117
8.0%
100
13.4%
209
13.2%
136
11.2%
562
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1032

5019


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
A lot more 23.9%
146
24.4%
368
32.9%
143
26.9%
285
32.3%
453
27.8%
1395
Somewhat more 43.6%
267
49.9%
753
49.8%
216
51.5%
545
52.6%
739
50.2%
2520
Somewhat less 8.3%
51
10.6%
160
3.5%
15
8.0%
85
6.3%
88
8.0%
399
A lot less 3.9%
24
3.6%
54
1.4%
6
3.2%
34
1.6%
22
2.8%
140
Don't know 20.3%
124
11.5%
174
12.4%
54
10.3%
109
7.3%
102
11.2%
563
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
434
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5017


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
A lot more 24.1%
156
23.6%
337
28.6%
394
34.8%
316
28.5%
186
27.7%
1389
Somewhat more 45.3%
293
56.7%
809
48.1%
662
48.0%
436
48.5%
316
50.2%
2516
Somewhat less 10.2%
66
7.3%
104
7.9%
109
6.8%
62
9.4%
61
8.0%
402
A lot less 1.7%
11
2.5%
36
3.1%
43
3.7%
34
2.8%
18
2.8%
142
Don't know 18.7%
121
9.8%
140
12.3%
169
6.6%
60
10.9%
71
11.2%
561
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1426
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
652

5010


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
A lot more 29.8%
169
30.6%
327
28.1%
226
28.6%
234
23.3%
150
26.6%
288
28.0%
1394
Somewhat more 54.0%
307
52.7%
563
59.0%
474
52.4%
428
53.0%
341
36.3%
393
50.3%
2506
Somewhat less 5.5%
31
10.5%
112
5.5%
44
8.4%
69
7.6%
49
8.6%
93
8.0%
398
A lot less 3.2%
18
0.7%
7
2.0%
16
3.9%
32
3.6%
23
3.7%
40
2.7%
136
Don't know 7.6%
43
5.6%
60
5.4%
43
6.6%
54
12.4%
80
24.8%
268
11.0%
548
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1069
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
643
100.0%
1082

4982


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
A lot more 29.9%
371
23.3%
250
30.2%
394
28.5%
39
35.1%
261
15.6%
69
28.0%
1384
Somewhat more 48.2%
597
58.7%
629
53.7%
701
49.6%
68
42.3%
314
36.3%
161
50.0%
2470
Somewhat less 7.9%
98
9.7%
104
7.4%
97
13.9%
19
4.0%
30
9.0%
40
7.9%
388
A lot less 4.5%
56
0.8%
9
1.8%
23
2.9%
4
3.8%
28
4.3%
19
2.8%
139
Don't know 9.4%
117
7.4%
79
6.9%
90
5.1%
7
14.8%
110
34.8%
154
11.3%
557
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1305
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4938


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
A lot more 33.0%
678
24.0%
416
25.9%
300
28.2%
1394
Somewhat more 52.1%
1071
53.9%
935
43.6%
506
50.7%
2512
Somewhat less 6.9%
142
9.7%
168
7.3%
85
8.0%
395
A lot less 2.2%
46
3.2%
55
3.4%
40
2.8%
141
Don't know 5.7%
118
9.3%
161
19.7%
229
10.3%
508
TOTAL 100.0%
2055
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1160

4950


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
A lot more 25.5%
205
28.4%
416
27.7%
382
34.9%
239
28.7%
1242
Somewhat more 52.4%
421
47.4%
694
55.8%
769
44.9%
307
50.6%
2191
Somewhat less 8.3%
67
10.4%
152
6.5%
90
5.0%
34
7.9%
343
A lot less 2.4%
19
3.4%
50
1.7%
24
5.0%
34
2.9%
127
Don't know 11.4%
92
10.4%
153
8.1%
112
10.2%
70
9.9%
427
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1377
100.0%
684

4330


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
A lot more 28.1%
1101
28.8%
192
23.4%
102
27.8%
1395
Somewhat more 53.2%
2084
47.7%
318
27.1%
118
50.2%
2520
Somewhat less 8.7%
340
4.3%
29
7.3%
32
8.0%
401
A lot less 2.7%
106
1.2%
8
6.0%
26
2.8%
140
Don't know 7.3%
285
18.0%
120
36.2%
158
11.2%
563
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
667
100.0%
436

5019



Bookmark and Share