Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


PRESWKDR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Using the responses on this card, how well would you say each of the following phrases describes your present work: very well, fairly well, not very well, or not at all? -- It drains me emotionally.
  1) Very well
  2) Fairly well
  3) Not very well
  4) Not at all
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very well 452 9% 9%
Fairly well 1201 23.9% 32.9%
Not very well 1650 32.9% 65.8%
Not at all 1652 32.9% 98.7%
Don't know 64 1.3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Very well 9.0%
20
11.2%
66
9.8%
51
9.0%
35
5.8%
24
10.2%
25
9.3%
221
Fairly well 21.3%
47
19.5%
115
28.0%
145
18.6%
72
29.6%
122
24.8%
61
23.7%
562
Not very well 29.9%
66
35.0%
206
34.7%
180
34.4%
133
31.6%
130
31.3%
77
33.4%
792
Not at all 35.7%
79
33.1%
195
27.2%
141
33.6%
130
33.0%
136
32.1%
79
32.0%
760
Don't know 4.1%
9
1.2%
7
0.2%
1
4.4%
17
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
1.6%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
589
100.0%
518
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
246

2373


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Very well 7.9%
185
8.8%
172
9.7%
24
12.2%
31
12.0%
15
25.3%
25
9.0%
452
Fairly well 23.0%
537
25.9%
507
25.1%
62
22.7%
58
20.0%
25
13.1%
13
23.9%
1202
Not very well 32.8%
766
32.7%
640
32.0%
79
40.4%
103
28.8%
36
26.3%
26
32.9%
1650
Not at all 34.8%
812
31.7%
622
29.6%
73
24.7%
63
39.2%
49
35.4%
35
32.9%
1654
Don't know 1.5%
35
1.0%
19
3.6%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
2335
100.0%
1960
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
99

5021


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very well 5.2%
61
9.0%
112
10.1%
158
11.7%
121
9.0%
452
Fairly well 23.0%
272
23.5%
294
25.4%
395
23.3%
240
23.9%
1201
Not very well 38.2%
451
33.6%
420
29.4%
457
31.1%
321
32.8%
1649
Not at all 32.9%
388
32.1%
401
33.8%
526
32.8%
338
32.9%
1653
Don't know 0.8%
9
1.8%
23
1.3%
21
1.2%
12
1.3%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
1181
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1032

5020


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Very well 7.5%
46
7.0%
105
7.1%
31
9.2%
97
12.2%
172
9.0%
451
Fairly well 24.2%
148
21.7%
328
19.4%
84
19.9%
210
30.7%
431
23.9%
1201
Not very well 26.3%
161
32.1%
484
33.6%
146
34.7%
367
34.9%
491
32.9%
1649
Not at all 40.8%
250
38.1%
575
36.9%
160
35.1%
371
21.1%
296
32.9%
1652
Don't know 1.1%
7
1.1%
17
3.0%
13
1.1%
12
1.1%
15
1.3%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
434
100.0%
1057
100.0%
1405

5017


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Very well 10.7%
69
7.6%
108
11.6%
160
8.6%
78
5.5%
36
9.0%
451
Fairly well 18.1%
117
24.4%
347
26.7%
367
26.7%
242
19.4%
126
24.0%
1199
Not very well 32.8%
212
36.0%
512
33.8%
465
30.5%
277
27.6%
180
32.9%
1646
Not at all 37.1%
240
31.3%
446
26.8%
369
33.0%
299
45.5%
296
33.0%
1650
Don't know 1.4%
9
0.8%
11
1.1%
15
1.2%
11
2.0%
13
1.2%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1424
100.0%
1376
100.0%
907
100.0%
651

5005


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Very well 9.5%
54
7.6%
81
9.0%
72
6.8%
56
9.5%
61
11.9%
129
9.1%
453
Fairly well 20.2%
115
25.7%
275
18.8%
151
25.3%
207
27.6%
177
23.7%
256
23.7%
1181
Not very well 30.8%
175
32.5%
348
34.1%
274
37.7%
308
27.3%
175
33.2%
359
32.9%
1639
Not at all 36.9%
210
33.4%
357
35.0%
281
30.2%
247
34.6%
222
30.7%
332
33.1%
1649
Don't know 2.6%
15
0.8%
9
3.1%
25
0.0%
0
1.1%
7
0.5%
5
1.2%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
569
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
818
100.0%
642
100.0%
1081

4983


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Very well 9.5%
118
9.4%
101
6.3%
82
6.5%
9
10.9%
81
12.6%
56
9.0%
447
Fairly well 24.1%
298
22.2%
238
25.9%
338
37.7%
52
20.3%
151
24.8%
110
24.0%
1187
Not very well 32.9%
408
31.3%
335
32.9%
429
31.2%
43
36.0%
268
32.5%
144
32.9%
1627
Not at all 32.5%
403
35.6%
381
34.0%
444
18.8%
26
31.5%
234
28.7%
127
32.7%
1615
Don't know 1.0%
12
1.5%
16
0.9%
12
5.8%
8
1.3%
10
1.4%
6
1.3%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1305
100.0%
138
100.0%
744
100.0%
443

4940


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Very well 9.1%
187
7.8%
136
10.4%
120
9.0%
443
Fairly well 24.3%
499
23.1%
400
23.8%
275
23.7%
1174
Not very well 30.8%
633
33.0%
572
36.6%
424
32.9%
1629
Not at all 34.7%
713
34.3%
595
28.6%
331
33.1%
1639
Don't know 1.2%
25
1.8%
32
0.6%
7
1.3%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
2057
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1157

4949


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Very well 9.0%
72
9.2%
135
10.0%
137
8.9%
61
9.4%
405
Fairly well 18.5%
149
27.6%
405
21.8%
300
28.4%
194
24.2%
1048
Not very well 34.8%
280
29.5%
432
36.5%
502
35.6%
243
33.7%
1457
Not at all 35.3%
284
32.8%
481
30.2%
416
26.5%
181
31.5%
1362
Don't know 2.4%
19
0.8%
12
1.5%
21
0.6%
4
1.3%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4328


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Very well 8.9%
350
11.2%
75
6.0%
26
9.0%
451
Fairly well 23.4%
918
27.0%
180
23.9%
104
23.9%
1202
Not very well 31.1%
1216
39.6%
264
39.0%
170
32.9%
1650
Not at all 35.1%
1373
21.9%
146
30.5%
133
32.9%
1652
Don't know 1.5%
59
0.3%
2
0.7%
3
1.3%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
667
100.0%
436

5019



Bookmark and Share