Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


EMPHCHNG (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Would you like to see churches and synagogues emphasize each of the following a lot more, somewhat more, somewhat less, or a lot less? -- help people facing career changes
  1) A lot more
  2) Somewhat more
  3) Somewhat less
  4) A lot less
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A lot more 789 15.7% 15.7%
Somewhat more 2698 53.8% 69.5%
Somewhat less 607 12.1% 81.6%
A lot less 203 4% 85.6%
Don't know 722 14.4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
A lot more 16.3%
36
14.9%
88
17.6%
91
18.6%
72
22.8%
94
20.6%
51
18.2%
432
Somewhat more 48.0%
106
62.3%
367
58.9%
305
62.5%
242
55.1%
227
55.1%
136
58.3%
1383
Somewhat less 21.7%
48
13.1%
77
9.3%
48
13.2%
51
8.3%
34
15.4%
38
12.5%
296
A lot less 3.2%
7
2.7%
16
4.4%
23
1.6%
6
3.6%
15
3.6%
9
3.2%
76
Don't know 10.9%
24
7.0%
41
9.8%
51
4.1%
16
10.2%
42
5.3%
13
7.9%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
589
100.0%
518
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2374


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
A lot more 13.7%
320
15.1%
295
28.7%
71
21.6%
55
19.2%
24
24.2%
24
15.7%
789
Somewhat more 55.1%
1285
57.1%
1119
37.7%
93
49.0%
125
27.2%
34
42.4%
42
53.7%
2698
Somewhat less 11.9%
277
12.7%
248
15.4%
38
13.3%
34
5.6%
7
3.0%
3
12.1%
607
A lot less 4.6%
108
3.1%
61
3.2%
8
4.3%
11
10.4%
13
3.0%
3
4.1%
204
Don't know 14.7%
344
12.1%
237
15.0%
37
11.8%
30
37.6%
47
27.3%
27
14.4%
722
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1960
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
99

5020


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
A lot more 15.6%
184
13.5%
169
14.2%
221
20.8%
214
15.7%
788
Somewhat more 55.4%
654
56.4%
705
53.2%
828
49.6%
511
53.8%
2698
Somewhat less 10.1%
119
16.3%
204
13.2%
206
7.6%
78
12.1%
607
A lot less 3.9%
46
3.3%
41
4.2%
65
4.9%
51
4.0%
203
Don't know 15.0%
177
10.5%
131
15.2%
237
17.2%
177
14.4%
722
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1031

5018


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
A lot more 15.1%
92
15.7%
237
13.6%
59
15.0%
159
17.1%
240
15.7%
787
Somewhat more 42.2%
258
52.0%
785
56.3%
245
54.4%
576
59.4%
834
53.8%
2698
Somewhat less 13.6%
83
14.1%
213
11.3%
49
12.1%
128
9.5%
134
12.1%
607
A lot less 3.4%
21
4.0%
61
6.2%
27
4.2%
44
3.6%
50
4.0%
203
Don't know 25.7%
157
14.1%
213
12.6%
55
14.3%
151
10.4%
146
14.4%
722
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5017


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
A lot more 13.9%
90
14.2%
202
13.7%
188
20.8%
189
17.1%
111
15.6%
780
Somewhat more 51.5%
333
56.3%
801
55.0%
757
51.7%
469
51.8%
337
53.9%
2697
Somewhat less 10.5%
68
12.1%
172
13.7%
188
10.6%
96
12.4%
81
12.1%
605
A lot less 3.4%
22
4.4%
62
3.2%
44
6.1%
55
3.1%
20
4.1%
203
Don't know 20.6%
133
13.1%
186
14.5%
200
10.9%
99
15.7%
102
14.4%
720
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1423
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
651

5005


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
A lot more 20.2%
115
16.7%
179
16.2%
130
16.0%
131
13.1%
84
13.7%
148
15.8%
787
Somewhat more 54.2%
308
58.0%
621
60.8%
489
55.7%
455
53.6%
344
42.8%
463
53.8%
2680
Somewhat less 9.0%
51
15.4%
165
9.8%
79
14.8%
121
13.4%
86
9.4%
102
12.1%
604
A lot less 6.5%
37
2.3%
25
2.5%
20
4.4%
36
3.7%
24
5.7%
62
4.1%
204
Don't know 10.0%
57
7.5%
80
10.7%
86
9.1%
74
16.2%
104
28.3%
306
14.2%
707
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
804
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1081

4982


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
A lot more 19.4%
240
12.8%
137
14.2%
185
11.7%
16
20.7%
154
12.0%
53
15.9%
785
Somewhat more 54.1%
670
60.7%
649
56.8%
741
62.0%
85
44.5%
331
39.7%
176
53.7%
2652
Somewhat less 14.0%
174
14.0%
150
11.5%
150
13.9%
19
10.4%
77
5.9%
26
12.1%
596
A lot less 3.8%
47
3.7%
40
4.7%
61
2.9%
4
4.6%
34
3.2%
14
4.1%
200
Don't know 8.7%
108
8.8%
94
12.9%
168
9.5%
13
19.8%
147
39.3%
174
14.3%
704
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1305
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4937


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
A lot more 20.9%
429
11.2%
194
14.1%
163
15.9%
786
Somewhat more 54.6%
1123
56.3%
978
51.0%
591
54.4%
2692
Somewhat less 12.2%
251
14.5%
252
9.0%
104
12.3%
607
A lot less 3.6%
73
5.4%
93
3.2%
37
4.1%
203
Don't know 8.7%
179
12.6%
219
22.8%
264
13.4%
662
TOTAL 100.0%
2055
100.0%
1736
100.0%
1159

4950


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
A lot more 21.0%
169
16.8%
246
11.9%
163
19.2%
131
16.4%
709
Somewhat more 48.9%
393
54.5%
798
60.0%
825
53.4%
364
55.0%
2380
Somewhat less 11.6%
93
14.5%
213
12.4%
170
9.4%
64
12.5%
540
A lot less 3.5%
28
3.3%
49
3.6%
49
5.4%
37
3.8%
163
Don't know 15.0%
121
10.9%
159
12.2%
168
12.6%
86
12.3%
534
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1375
100.0%
682

4326


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
A lot more 16.1%
630
16.2%
108
11.7%
51
15.7%
789
Somewhat more 56.2%
2201
51.1%
340
36.2%
158
53.8%
2699
Somewhat less 13.1%
514
8.0%
53
9.2%
40
12.1%
607
A lot less 4.1%
160
4.1%
27
3.7%
16
4.0%
203
Don't know 10.5%
412
20.7%
138
39.2%
171
14.4%
721
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
666
100.0%
436

5019



Bookmark and Share