Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


EMPHWMEN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Would you like to see churches and synagogues emphasize each of the following a lot more, somewhat more, somewhat less, or a lot less? -- be supportive to working women
  1) A lot more
  2) Somewhat more
  3) Somewhat less
  4) A lot less
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A lot more 1503 29.9% 29.9%
Somewhat more 2570 51.2% 81.1%
Somewhat less 294 5.9% 87%
A lot less 93 1.9% 88.9%
Don't know 560 11.2% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
A lot more 29.3%
65
33.6%
198
31.2%
162
29.2%
113
30.6%
126
30.2%
75
31.1%
739
Somewhat more 50.5%
112
55.5%
327
54.7%
284
60.5%
234
56.6%
233
58.9%
146
56.2%
1336
Somewhat less 8.6%
19
6.3%
37
6.0%
31
6.2%
24
4.6%
19
4.4%
11
5.9%
141
A lot less 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
1.7%
9
1.0%
4
1.2%
5
1.6%
4
1.1%
25
Don't know 11.7%
26
4.1%
24
6.4%
33
3.1%
12
7.0%
29
4.8%
12
5.7%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
248

2377


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
A lot more 26.0%
607
31.8%
623
29.7%
73
41.6%
106
33.6%
42
52.0%
51
29.9%
1502
Somewhat more 52.9%
1235
54.3%
1064
41.1%
101
43.9%
112
32.8%
41
17.3%
17
51.2%
2570
Somewhat less 6.3%
147
4.8%
94
13.0%
32
2.7%
7
2.4%
3
11.2%
11
5.9%
294
A lot less 2.0%
47
0.8%
16
7.3%
18
2.7%
7
4.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.9%
93
Don't know 12.8%
299
8.3%
163
8.9%
22
9.0%
23
27.2%
34
19.4%
19
11.2%
560
TOTAL 100.0%
2335
100.0%
1960
100.0%
246
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5019


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
A lot more 31.0%
366
28.0%
350
26.7%
415
36.0%
372
30.0%
1503
Somewhat more 51.3%
605
54.7%
683
52.6%
819
44.7%
462
51.2%
2569
Somewhat less 4.6%
54
7.4%
93
6.0%
93
5.1%
53
5.8%
293
A lot less 1.6%
19
1.5%
19
2.3%
36
1.8%
19
1.9%
93
Don't know 11.5%
136
8.3%
104
12.4%
193
12.3%
127
11.2%
560
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1249
100.0%
1556
100.0%
1033

5018


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
A lot more 26.3%
161
27.5%
414
30.3%
132
30.4%
322
33.7%
473
29.9%
1502
Somewhat more 40.4%
247
50.5%
762
54.7%
238
52.0%
550
54.9%
772
51.2%
2569
Somewhat less 10.8%
66
6.4%
97
5.1%
22
5.0%
53
4.0%
56
5.9%
294
A lot less 3.3%
20
2.1%
31
2.3%
10
1.3%
14
1.2%
17
1.8%
92
Don't know 19.3%
118
13.5%
204
7.6%
33
11.2%
119
6.2%
87
11.2%
561
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1508
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1405

5018


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
A lot more 22.4%
145
30.9%
440
28.8%
397
35.5%
322
29.4%
192
29.9%
1496
Somewhat more 52.9%
342
52.6%
750
50.5%
696
49.4%
449
50.7%
331
51.3%
2568
Somewhat less 6.0%
39
4.1%
58
7.3%
100
5.6%
51
6.9%
45
5.8%
293
A lot less 0.9%
6
2.1%
30
1.3%
18
3.1%
28
1.7%
11
1.9%
93
Don't know 17.6%
114
10.3%
147
12.1%
166
6.4%
58
11.3%
74
11.2%
559
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
653

5009


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
A lot more 28.9%
164
24.3%
260
34.2%
274
34.2%
279
26.8%
172
32.4%
350
30.1%
1499
Somewhat more 51.9%
295
61.0%
653
56.0%
449
52.8%
431
51.1%
328
37.0%
400
51.3%
2556
Somewhat less 8.1%
46
7.2%
77
3.4%
27
5.3%
43
6.9%
44
4.5%
49
5.7%
286
A lot less 1.1%
6
1.5%
16
0.9%
7
2.3%
19
2.8%
18
2.6%
28
1.9%
94
Don't know 10.0%
57
6.1%
65
5.6%
45
5.4%
44
12.5%
80
23.5%
254
10.9%
545
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1071
100.0%
802
100.0%
816
100.0%
642
100.0%
1081

4980


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
A lot more 32.1%
398
25.5%
273
30.9%
403
33.6%
46
33.4%
248
25.3%
112
30.0%
1480
Somewhat more 52.1%
646
59.8%
640
53.1%
693
58.4%
80
43.3%
321
32.4%
143
51.1%
2523
Somewhat less 6.9%
86
5.9%
63
6.1%
80
0.0%
0
5.1%
38
5.0%
22
5.9%
289
A lot less 1.1%
14
1.5%
16
1.2%
16
2.2%
3
2.7%
20
4.8%
21
1.8%
90
Don't know 7.7%
95
7.3%
78
8.7%
113
5.8%
8
15.5%
115
32.6%
144
11.2%
553
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1305
100.0%
137
100.0%
742
100.0%
442

4935


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
A lot more 31.9%
656
28.5%
495
30.4%
352
30.4%
1503
Somewhat more 53.3%
1097
54.6%
948
44.0%
509
51.6%
2554
Somewhat less 6.7%
138
5.8%
101
4.7%
55
5.9%
294
A lot less 1.6%
33
1.8%
32
2.0%
23
1.8%
88
Don't know 6.5%
133
9.2%
159
18.9%
219
10.3%
511
TOTAL 100.0%
2057
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1158

4950


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
A lot more 31.1%
250
33.3%
488
28.5%
392
35.1%
240
31.6%
1370
Somewhat more 49.1%
395
48.8%
716
56.4%
776
49.6%
339
51.4%
2226
Somewhat less 5.2%
42
7.6%
112
4.4%
60
3.5%
24
5.5%
238
A lot less 1.7%
14
1.6%
23
1.4%
19
2.5%
17
1.7%
73
Don't know 12.8%
103
8.7%
127
9.4%
130
9.2%
63
9.8%
423
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1377
100.0%
683

4330


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
A lot more 29.6%
1158
36.0%
240
24.1%
105
30.0%
1503
Somewhat more 54.4%
2129
43.5%
290
34.7%
151
51.2%
2570
Somewhat less 6.2%
243
3.4%
23
6.2%
27
5.8%
293
A lot less 2.0%
78
0.1%
1
3.2%
14
1.9%
93
Don't know 7.9%
308
16.9%
113
31.7%
138
11.1%
559
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
667
100.0%
435

5018



Bookmark and Share