Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


EMPHPOOR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Would you like to see churches and synagogues emphasize each of the following a lot more, somewhat more, somewhat less, or a lot less? -- provide job training, housing, and other services for the poor
  1) A lot more
  2) Somewhat more
  3) Somewhat less
  4) A lot less
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A lot more 1785 35.6% 35.6%
Somewhat more 2123 42.3% 77.9%
Somewhat less 418 8.3% 86.2%
A lot less 173 3.4% 89.6%
Don't know 521 10.4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
A lot more 28.1%
62
38.8%
229
37.4%
194
33.1%
128
31.2%
128
35.0%
86
34.9%
827
Somewhat more 42.1%
93
50.3%
297
47.2%
245
48.3%
187
44.6%
183
45.9%
113
47.1%
1118
Somewhat less 14.9%
33
6.4%
38
9.2%
48
12.7%
49
12.2%
50
11.0%
27
10.3%
245
A lot less 3.2%
7
0.8%
5
2.1%
11
3.4%
13
4.1%
17
5.7%
14
2.8%
67
Don't know 11.8%
26
3.6%
21
4.0%
21
2.6%
10
7.8%
32
2.4%
6
4.9%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
590
100.0%
519
100.0%
387
100.0%
410
100.0%
246

2373


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
A lot more 31.7%
741
37.7%
739
41.7%
103
44.3%
113
41.9%
52
37.8%
37
35.6%
1785
Somewhat more 44.4%
1036
41.9%
822
33.6%
83
40.0%
102
36.3%
45
35.7%
35
42.3%
2123
Somewhat less 9.1%
212
7.8%
152
13.0%
32
5.9%
15
4.8%
6
0.0%
0
8.3%
417
A lot less 3.6%
83
3.6%
70
4.9%
12
0.8%
2
2.4%
3
3.1%
3
3.4%
173
Don't know 11.2%
262
9.0%
177
6.9%
17
9.0%
23
14.5%
18
23.5%
23
10.4%
520
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1960
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
124
100.0%
98

5018


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
A lot more 36.7%
433
31.2%
390
34.9%
543
40.5%
418
35.6%
1784
Somewhat more 43.0%
507
46.5%
581
40.1%
624
39.7%
410
42.3%
2122
Somewhat less 8.0%
94
10.0%
125
9.0%
140
5.7%
59
8.3%
418
A lot less 3.5%
41
2.7%
34
3.8%
59
3.8%
39
3.4%
173
Don't know 8.8%
104
9.6%
120
12.2%
190
10.3%
106
10.4%
520
TOTAL 100.0%
1179
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1556
100.0%
1032

5017


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
A lot more 36.7%
224
33.3%
502
34.5%
150
38.1%
403
35.9%
504
35.5%
1783
Somewhat more 36.8%
225
40.5%
610
44.6%
194
42.5%
450
45.9%
644
42.3%
2123
Somewhat less 7.5%
46
10.5%
158
8.3%
36
7.4%
78
7.1%
99
8.3%
417
A lot less 3.3%
20
3.6%
55
6.2%
27
1.9%
20
3.6%
51
3.4%
173
Don't know 15.7%
96
12.1%
183
6.4%
28
10.1%
107
7.5%
106
10.4%
520
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
1508
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5016


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
A lot more 38.2%
247
39.6%
564
31.4%
433
37.3%
339
29.7%
194
35.5%
1777
Somewhat more 38.9%
251
41.0%
584
44.6%
614
42.2%
383
44.3%
289
42.3%
2121
Somewhat less 6.0%
39
7.1%
101
8.3%
114
10.2%
93
10.9%
71
8.3%
418
A lot less 2.2%
14
2.0%
29
4.2%
58
4.4%
40
4.7%
31
3.4%
172
Don't know 14.7%
95
10.3%
146
11.5%
159
5.8%
53
10.4%
68
10.4%
521
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1424
100.0%
1378
100.0%
908
100.0%
653

5009


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
A lot more 34.5%
196
29.8%
319
35.3%
283
41.9%
342
37.3%
239
36.6%
396
35.6%
1775
Somewhat more 39.6%
225
51.1%
547
49.3%
395
43.6%
356
44.0%
282
28.5%
308
42.4%
2113
Somewhat less 9.7%
55
10.5%
112
8.6%
69
5.9%
48
6.4%
41
8.0%
87
8.3%
412
A lot less 5.3%
30
2.7%
29
1.5%
12
4.2%
34
2.0%
13
5.0%
54
3.5%
172
Don't know 10.9%
62
5.9%
63
5.4%
43
4.5%
37
10.3%
66
21.8%
236
10.2%
507
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
802
100.0%
817
100.0%
641
100.0%
1081

4979


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
A lot more 37.5%
465
31.3%
335
37.5%
489
48.9%
67
36.3%
269
32.3%
143
35.8%
1768
Somewhat more 39.9%
494
45.6%
487
47.9%
624
38.7%
53
40.6%
301
25.1%
111
42.0%
2070
Somewhat less 10.2%
126
10.0%
107
7.4%
97
5.1%
7
6.7%
50
5.2%
23
8.3%
410
A lot less 3.7%
46
4.8%
51
1.6%
21
3.6%
5
2.4%
18
7.0%
31
3.5%
172
Don't know 8.7%
108
8.3%
89
5.6%
73
3.6%
5
14.0%
104
30.5%
135
10.4%
514
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1069
100.0%
1304
100.0%
137
100.0%
742
100.0%
443

4934


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
A lot more 39.1%
803
33.6%
583
33.7%
391
35.9%
1777
Somewhat more 43.4%
892
46.5%
806
36.3%
421
42.8%
2119
Somewhat less 9.3%
191
8.1%
141
7.4%
86
8.4%
418
A lot less 2.8%
58
3.0%
52
5.0%
58
3.4%
168
Don't know 5.4%
112
8.8%
153
17.5%
203
9.5%
468
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1159

4950


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
A lot more 39.8%
321
36.7%
538
31.9%
439
41.3%
282
36.5%
1580
Somewhat more 40.6%
327
40.9%
599
47.6%
654
40.1%
274
42.8%
1854
Somewhat less 6.1%
49
11.2%
164
8.4%
116
6.0%
41
8.5%
370
A lot less 3.1%
25
2.8%
41
2.7%
37
5.9%
40
3.3%
143
Don't know 10.4%
84
8.4%
123
9.4%
129
6.7%
46
8.8%
382
TOTAL 100.0%
806
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1375
100.0%
683

4329


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
A lot more 35.8%
1402
40.3%
269
26.0%
113
35.6%
1784
Somewhat more 45.3%
1774
34.5%
230
27.1%
118
42.3%
2122
Somewhat less 8.7%
339
5.2%
35
9.9%
43
8.3%
417
A lot less 3.2%
126
2.8%
19
6.4%
28
3.4%
173
Don't know 7.0%
275
17.1%
114
30.6%
133
10.4%
522
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
667
100.0%
435

5018



Bookmark and Share