Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


EMPHGIVE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Would you like to see churches and synagogues emphasize each of the following a lot more, somewhat more, somewhat less, or a lot less? -- encourage people to give more time and money to religious programs
  1) A lot more
  2) Somewhat more
  3) Somewhat less
  4) A lot less
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A lot more 638 12.7% 12.7%
Somewhat more 1874 37.3% 50%
Somewhat less 1406 28% 78%
A lot less 441 8.8% 86.8%
Don't know 661 13.2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
A lot more 14.9%
33
15.1%
89
17.0%
88
16.3%
63
16.7%
69
20.6%
51
16.5%
393
Somewhat more 36.0%
80
42.8%
252
44.3%
230
52.7%
204
46.8%
193
45.7%
113
45.1%
1072
Somewhat less 29.7%
66
30.1%
177
29.7%
154
25.1%
97
26.0%
107
23.1%
57
27.7%
658
A lot less 5.4%
12
5.8%
34
4.8%
25
3.9%
15
4.9%
20
3.6%
9
4.8%
115
Don't know 14.0%
31
6.3%
37
4.2%
22
2.1%
8
5.6%
23
6.9%
17
5.8%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2376


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
A lot more 9.9%
232
11.6%
228
25.1%
62
28.6%
73
19.4%
24
18.6%
18
12.7%
637
Somewhat more 36.5%
853
38.8%
760
29.6%
73
35.7%
91
47.6%
59
39.2%
38
37.3%
1874
Somewhat less 30.2%
705
29.5%
579
15.8%
39
21.2%
54
11.3%
14
14.4%
14
28.0%
1405
A lot less 8.5%
199
9.0%
177
12.1%
30
5.5%
14
10.5%
13
8.2%
8
8.8%
441
Don't know 14.8%
346
11.0%
216
17.4%
43
9.0%
23
11.3%
14
19.6%
19
13.2%
661
TOTAL 100.0%
2335
100.0%
1960
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
124
100.0%
97

5018


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
A lot more 15.3%
180
10.9%
136
13.0%
203
11.5%
119
12.7%
638
Somewhat more 42.4%
500
37.3%
467
37.0%
576
32.2%
332
37.4%
1875
Somewhat less 21.4%
253
33.5%
419
26.2%
408
31.6%
326
28.0%
1406
A lot less 7.5%
89
8.6%
107
8.2%
128
11.3%
117
8.8%
441
Don't know 13.4%
158
9.8%
122
15.5%
242
13.4%
138
13.1%
660
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1251
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1032

5020


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
A lot more 18.6%
114
14.6%
221
18.4%
80
11.2%
118
7.4%
104
12.7%
637
Somewhat more 29.9%
183
36.3%
548
34.7%
151
42.3%
447
38.8%
545
37.3%
1874
Somewhat less 20.6%
126
26.4%
398
26.9%
117
28.2%
298
33.1%
465
28.0%
1404
A lot less 8.0%
49
7.3%
110
5.5%
24
7.3%
77
13.0%
182
8.8%
442
Don't know 22.9%
140
15.4%
232
14.5%
63
11.1%
117
7.8%
109
13.2%
661
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1057
100.0%
1405

5018


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
A lot more 18.5%
120
12.0%
171
10.0%
138
11.2%
102
16.4%
107
12.7%
638
Somewhat more 32.6%
211
36.9%
525
35.5%
489
41.0%
372
41.1%
268
37.2%
1865
Somewhat less 24.6%
159
28.8%
410
30.9%
425
29.7%
269
21.6%
141
28.0%
1404
A lot less 6.3%
41
10.3%
146
9.9%
137
7.9%
72
6.6%
43
8.8%
439
Don't know 17.9%
116
12.1%
172
13.7%
188
10.1%
92
14.3%
93
13.2%
661
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1424
100.0%
1377
100.0%
907
100.0%
652

5007


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
A lot more 23.2%
132
17.1%
183
11.8%
95
12.0%
98
7.3%
47
7.3%
79
12.7%
634
Somewhat more 45.2%
257
47.0%
502
46.9%
377
41.9%
342
32.3%
207
16.9%
183
37.5%
1868
Somewhat less 19.5%
111
25.3%
270
30.3%
244
30.4%
248
34.2%
219
28.5%
308
28.1%
1400
A lot less 4.4%
25
3.6%
39
3.2%
26
6.9%
56
12.6%
81
19.6%
212
8.8%
439
Don't know 7.6%
43
7.0%
75
7.7%
62
8.8%
72
13.6%
87
27.7%
299
12.8%
638
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1069
100.0%
804
100.0%
816
100.0%
641
100.0%
1081

4979


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
A lot more 22.0%
273
7.9%
84
12.3%
161
2.2%
3
12.5%
93
2.9%
13
12.7%
627
Somewhat more 33.3%
412
43.2%
462
46.8%
611
37.5%
51
33.0%
245
14.9%
66
37.4%
1847
Somewhat less 28.3%
351
32.0%
342
28.4%
371
26.5%
36
26.1%
194
19.6%
87
28.0%
1381
A lot less 7.0%
87
8.0%
86
5.1%
67
12.5%
17
9.6%
71
24.1%
107
8.8%
435
Don't know 9.4%
116
9.0%
96
7.3%
95
21.3%
29
18.8%
140
38.5%
171
13.1%
647
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1305
100.0%
136
100.0%
743
100.0%
444

4937


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
A lot more 20.6%
424
8.9%
154
5.2%
60
12.9%
638
Somewhat more 45.3%
931
40.1%
695
21.4%
248
37.9%
1874
Somewhat less 22.4%
461
32.4%
561
32.3%
374
28.2%
1396
A lot less 4.8%
98
8.6%
149
16.5%
191
8.8%
438
Don't know 7.0%
143
10.1%
175
24.7%
286
12.2%
604
TOTAL 100.0%
2057
100.0%
1734
100.0%
1159

4950


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
A lot more 17.8%
143
15.8%
232
9.7%
134
7.9%
54
13.0%
563
Somewhat more 31.8%
256
36.1%
529
42.5%
585
38.8%
265
37.8%
1635
Somewhat less 27.7%
223
29.6%
433
29.3%
404
31.6%
216
29.5%
1276
A lot less 8.8%
71
7.8%
115
7.7%
106
12.4%
85
8.7%
377
Don't know 13.9%
112
10.6%
156
10.7%
148
9.2%
63
11.1%
479
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1377
100.0%
683

4330


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
A lot more 14.7%
576
8.1%
54
1.8%
8
12.7%
638
Somewhat more 41.0%
1604
28.0%
187
19.0%
83
37.3%
1874
Somewhat less 28.1%
1100
26.8%
179
29.1%
127
28.0%
1406
A lot less 7.2%
283
15.7%
105
12.4%
54
8.8%
442
Don't know 9.0%
353
21.3%
142
37.8%
165
13.1%
660
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
667
100.0%
437

5020



Bookmark and Share