Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


EMPHETHC (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Would you like to see churches and synagogues emphasize each of the following a lot more, somewhat more, somewhat less, or a lot less? -- speak out on ethical problems in business
  1) A lot more
  2) Somewhat more
  3) Somewhat less
  4) A lot less
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A lot more 1185 23.6% 23.6%
Somewhat more 2125 42.3% 65.9%
Somewhat less 755 15% 80.9%
A lot less 291 5.8% 86.7%
Don't know 662 13.2% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
A lot more 24.4%
54
20.0%
118
25.0%
130
25.3%
98
30.8%
127
38.9%
96
26.2%
623
Somewhat more 38.5%
85
44.7%
264
45.7%
237
48.3%
187
50.2%
207
47.4%
117
46.2%
1097
Somewhat less 18.6%
41
21.2%
125
14.6%
76
20.2%
78
10.2%
42
7.3%
18
16.0%
380
A lot less 5.4%
12
5.4%
32
7.1%
37
3.1%
12
3.2%
13
2.8%
7
4.8%
113
Don't know 13.1%
29
8.6%
51
7.5%
39
3.1%
12
5.6%
23
3.6%
9
6.9%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
590
100.0%
519
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2376


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
A lot more 21.5%
503
23.7%
465
30.9%
76
30.3%
77
17.6%
22
42.9%
42
23.6%
1185
Somewhat more 44.1%
1030
41.2%
807
39.4%
97
45.7%
116
37.6%
47
29.6%
29
42.4%
2126
Somewhat less 14.2%
331
17.0%
333
11.4%
28
13.4%
34
13.6%
17
11.2%
11
15.0%
754
A lot less 6.0%
141
6.3%
124
3.7%
9
2.0%
5
9.6%
12
0.0%
0
5.8%
291
Don't know 14.1%
330
11.8%
231
14.6%
36
8.7%
22
21.6%
27
16.3%
16
13.2%
662
TOTAL 100.0%
2335
100.0%
1960
100.0%
246
100.0%
254
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5018


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
A lot more 18.5%
218
18.8%
235
24.7%
385
33.7%
348
23.6%
1186
Somewhat more 45.3%
535
46.9%
587
41.1%
640
35.2%
363
42.3%
2125
Somewhat less 16.2%
191
18.2%
228
13.0%
202
13.1%
135
15.1%
756
A lot less 8.1%
96
5.4%
67
4.8%
74
5.2%
54
5.8%
291
Don't know 11.9%
140
10.7%
134
16.4%
256
12.8%
132
13.2%
662
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1251
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1032

5020


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
A lot more 22.9%
140
23.1%
349
21.0%
91
25.8%
273
23.5%
330
23.6%
1183
Somewhat more 30.4%
186
40.8%
615
46.8%
203
42.4%
449
47.9%
673
42.4%
2126
Somewhat less 14.1%
86
16.3%
246
14.5%
63
16.2%
171
13.5%
190
15.1%
756
A lot less 6.4%
39
5.4%
81
6.5%
28
4.9%
52
6.4%
90
5.8%
290
Don't know 26.3%
161
14.4%
218
11.3%
49
10.7%
113
8.6%
121
13.2%
662
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
434
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5017


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
A lot more 26.0%
168
18.4%
262
24.6%
339
25.8%
234
26.7%
174
23.5%
1177
Somewhat more 35.3%
228
45.5%
649
41.5%
572
45.2%
410
40.2%
262
42.4%
2121
Somewhat less 13.3%
86
16.8%
239
15.0%
206
15.1%
137
13.5%
88
15.1%
756
A lot less 3.3%
21
6.9%
98
6.0%
82
5.6%
51
5.8%
38
5.8%
290
Don't know 22.0%
142
12.4%
177
12.9%
178
8.4%
76
13.8%
90
13.2%
663
TOTAL 100.0%
645
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
652

5007


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
A lot more 31.4%
178
25.0%
268
26.6%
214
19.6%
160
17.7%
114
22.7%
246
23.7%
1180
Somewhat more 46.2%
262
49.3%
527
40.4%
325
46.5%
380
44.5%
286
31.1%
336
42.5%
2116
Somewhat less 11.3%
64
14.5%
155
19.7%
158
18.0%
147
14.8%
95
12.2%
132
15.1%
751
A lot less 3.4%
19
4.0%
43
4.7%
38
6.1%
50
9.3%
60
7.5%
81
5.8%
291
Don't know 7.8%
44
7.2%
77
8.6%
69
9.8%
80
13.7%
88
26.5%
287
12.9%
645
TOTAL 100.0%
567
100.0%
1070
100.0%
804
100.0%
817
100.0%
643
100.0%
1082

4983


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
A lot more 28.2%
349
19.0%
204
20.3%
265
21.9%
30
31.4%
233
18.7%
83
23.6%
1164
Somewhat more 42.9%
531
45.9%
492
46.5%
606
50.4%
69
36.7%
273
27.0%
120
42.3%
2091
Somewhat less 13.2%
163
17.3%
185
19.0%
248
10.9%
15
10.8%
80
11.5%
51
15.0%
742
A lot less 4.6%
57
7.1%
76
5.4%
70
5.8%
8
5.5%
41
9.0%
40
5.9%
292
Don't know 11.2%
139
10.6%
114
8.8%
115
10.9%
15
15.6%
116
33.8%
150
13.1%
649
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1304
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
444

4938


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
A lot more 32.2%
662
17.8%
309
18.1%
210
23.9%
1181
Somewhat more 45.6%
938
42.6%
739
38.3%
443
42.8%
2120
Somewhat less 12.2%
251
18.9%
328
14.8%
171
15.2%
750
A lot less 3.5%
71
7.7%
133
7.4%
86
5.9%
290
Don't know 6.5%
134
13.0%
226
21.4%
248
12.3%
608
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1158

4949


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
A lot more 27.6%
222
22.5%
330
23.1%
318
24.6%
168
24.0%
1038
Somewhat more 31.6%
254
46.6%
682
44.7%
615
44.9%
306
42.9%
1857
Somewhat less 17.4%
140
16.0%
234
15.6%
215
13.8%
94
15.8%
683
A lot less 6.6%
53
3.8%
55
5.4%
74
8.4%
57
5.5%
239
Don't know 16.8%
135
11.2%
164
11.2%
154
8.4%
57
11.8%
510
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1376
100.0%
682

4327


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
A lot more 24.6%
965
21.6%
144
17.6%
77
23.6%
1186
Somewhat more 45.5%
1781
37.9%
253
21.1%
92
42.3%
2126
Somewhat less 15.3%
599
13.6%
91
15.1%
66
15.1%
756
A lot less 5.4%
211
5.5%
37
9.6%
42
5.8%
290
Don't know 9.2%
361
21.3%
142
36.6%
160
13.2%
663
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
667
100.0%
437

5021



Bookmark and Share