Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DEFSTEWD (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Which one of these would be the best definition of stewardship: giving a certain percentage of your money to the church, using your individual talents in a responsible way, taking good care of our planet, or remembering that God made everything?
  1) Giving a certain percentage of your money to the church
  2) Using your individual talents in a responsible way
  3) Taking good care of our planet
  4) Remembering that God made everything
  5) Other
  6) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Giving a certain percentage of your money to the church 512 10.2% 10.2%
Using your individual talents in a responsible way 2004 39.9% 50.1%
Taking good care of our planet 594 11.8% 61.9%
Remembering that God made everything 813 16.2% 78.1%
Other 78 1.6% 79.7%
Don't know/Refused 1019 20.3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Giving a certain percentage of your money to the church 11.2%
25
11.2%
66
14.3%
74
15.5%
60
18.5%
76
19.4%
48
14.7%
349
Using your individual talents in a responsible way 35.4%
79
39.7%
234
47.8%
248
45.9%
178
44.5%
183
49.8%
123
44.0%
1045
Taking good care of our planet 9.4%
21
10.5%
62
3.9%
20
8.8%
34
5.1%
21
5.3%
13
7.2%
171
Remembering that God made everything 17.5%
39
22.2%
131
19.3%
100
21.9%
85
19.5%
80
15.8%
39
19.9%
474
Other 0.9%
2
0.8%
5
0.4%
2
1.0%
4
1.7%
7
2.8%
7
1.1%
27
Don't know/Refused 25.6%
57
15.4%
91
14.5%
75
7.0%
27
10.7%
44
6.9%
17
13.1%
311
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
388
100.0%
411
100.0%
247

2377


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Giving a certain percentage of your money to the church 8.7%
202
11.6%
228
12.2%
30
13.3%
34
10.4%
13
4.1%
4
10.2%
511
Using your individual talents in a responsible way 43.7%
1020
39.3%
771
30.9%
76
23.1%
59
22.4%
28
50.0%
49
39.9%
2003
Taking good care of our planet 12.9%
302
12.3%
242
7.7%
19
9.0%
23
3.2%
4
4.1%
4
11.8%
594
Remembering that God made everything 14.4%
337
14.9%
292
25.6%
63
26.7%
68
18.4%
23
30.6%
30
16.2%
813
Other 1.6%
38
1.6%
31
3.3%
8
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
79
Don't know/Refused 18.6%
435
20.2%
396
20.3%
50
27.1%
69
45.6%
57
11.2%
11
20.3%
1018
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1960
100.0%
246
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5018


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Giving a certain percentage of your money to the church 6.7%
79
10.1%
126
11.9%
185
11.7%
121
10.2%
511
Using your individual talents in a responsible way 44.3%
523
45.5%
568
34.6%
539
36.2%
374
39.9%
2004
Taking good care of our planet 11.4%
134
14.9%
186
6.8%
106
16.3%
168
11.8%
594
Remembering that God made everything 10.8%
128
16.7%
209
21.8%
339
13.3%
137
16.2%
813
Other 1.4%
16
1.0%
12
1.9%
30
1.9%
20
1.6%
78
Don't know/Refused 25.4%
300
11.8%
148
23.0%
358
20.5%
212
20.3%
1018
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1249
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1032

5018


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Giving a certain percentage of your money to the church 13.4%
82
8.2%
123
15.2%
66
13.3%
141
7.1%
99
10.2%
511
Using your individual talents in a responsible way 20.9%
128
36.1%
545
44.5%
193
40.5%
428
50.4%
708
39.9%
2002
Taking good care of our planet 6.4%
39
10.8%
163
9.9%
43
12.3%
130
15.6%
219
11.8%
594
Remembering that God made everything 23.2%
142
19.6%
295
13.8%
60
13.5%
143
12.3%
173
16.2%
813
Other 1.3%
8
1.7%
26
1.4%
6
1.4%
15
1.6%
22
1.5%
77
Don't know/Refused 34.8%
213
23.6%
356
15.2%
66
19.0%
201
13.0%
183
20.3%
1019
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1508
100.0%
434
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5016


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Giving a certain percentage of your money to the church 8.5%
55
7.5%
107
8.7%
120
13.4%
122
16.1%
105
10.2%
509
Using your individual talents in a responsible way 33.1%
214
41.9%
597
43.6%
601
41.5%
377
31.7%
207
39.8%
1996
Taking good care of our planet 12.2%
79
13.1%
186
13.7%
188
9.7%
88
8.1%
53
11.9%
594
Remembering that God made everything 11.9%
77
14.5%
207
15.6%
215
18.2%
165
22.9%
149
16.2%
813
Other 2.3%
15
1.5%
22
1.5%
20
1.7%
15
0.9%
6
1.6%
78
Don't know/Refused 32.0%
207
21.5%
306
16.9%
233
15.5%
141
20.2%
132
20.3%
1019
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
652

5009


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Giving a certain percentage of your money to the church 22.2%
126
14.2%
152
11.3%
91
8.7%
71
3.4%
22
4.5%
49
10.3%
511
Using your individual talents in a responsible way 34.9%
198
42.1%
451
43.3%
347
41.7%
340
43.2%
277
35.5%
384
40.1%
1997
Taking good care of our planet 2.8%
16
8.3%
89
7.9%
63
13.4%
109
17.8%
114
18.3%
198
11.8%
589
Remembering that God made everything 28.9%
164
20.6%
220
17.5%
140
13.7%
112
9.4%
60
10.6%
115
16.3%
811
Other 3.2%
18
2.1%
22
1.1%
9
0.6%
5
1.4%
9
1.3%
14
1.5%
77
Don't know/Refused 7.9%
45
12.7%
136
19.0%
152
21.8%
178
24.8%
159
29.8%
322
19.9%
992
TOTAL 100.0%
567
100.0%
1070
100.0%
802
100.0%
815
100.0%
641
100.0%
1082

4977


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Giving a certain percentage of your money to the church 12.0%
149
11.5%
123
10.7%
139
0.7%
1
10.1%
75
1.8%
8
10.0%
495
Using your individual talents in a responsible way 34.1%
422
45.3%
485
43.1%
562
43.8%
60
36.3%
270
38.1%
169
39.9%
1968
Taking good care of our planet 6.5%
80
14.0%
150
11.9%
155
10.9%
15
13.1%
97
20.7%
92
11.9%
589
Remembering that God made everything 26.2%
324
15.4%
165
12.6%
165
5.8%
8
14.0%
104
7.0%
31
16.1%
797
Other 1.6%
20
2.1%
22
1.1%
14
2.2%
3
1.3%
10
1.8%
8
1.6%
77
Don't know/Refused 19.6%
243
11.7%
125
20.7%
270
36.5%
50
25.2%
187
30.6%
136
20.5%
1011
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1305
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
444

4937


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Giving a certain percentage of your money to the church 16.5%
338
8.4%
145
2.5%
29
10.3%
512
Using your individual talents in a responsible way 37.2%
764
42.5%
738
41.9%
485
40.2%
1987
Taking good care of our planet 6.0%
124
12.3%
213
21.7%
251
11.9%
588
Remembering that God made everything 26.1%
536
11.9%
207
5.2%
60
16.2%
803
Other 2.2%
46
0.9%
15
1.4%
16
1.6%
77
Don't know/Refused 12.0%
246
24.1%
418
27.4%
317
19.8%
981
TOTAL 100.0%
2054
100.0%
1736
100.0%
1158

4948


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Giving a certain percentage of your money to the church 14.7%
118
8.9%
130
9.7%
134
8.2%
56
10.1%
438
Using your individual talents in a responsible way 29.2%
235
41.5%
608
45.6%
629
49.6%
339
41.8%
1811
Taking good care of our planet 9.2%
74
12.1%
178
14.3%
197
11.9%
81
12.2%
530
Remembering that God made everything 19.7%
158
18.7%
274
16.0%
221
10.8%
74
16.8%
727
Other 1.5%
12
1.2%
17
1.5%
20
0.9%
6
1.3%
55
Don't know/Refused 25.7%
207
17.7%
259
12.8%
177
18.6%
127
17.8%
770
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1378
100.0%
683

4331


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Giving a certain percentage of your money to the church 12.7%
497
1.0%
7
1.8%
8
10.2%
512
Using your individual talents in a responsible way 39.1%
1533
50.2%
335
31.2%
136
39.9%
2004
Taking good care of our planet 9.5%
371
24.0%
160
14.4%
63
11.8%
594
Remembering that God made everything 19.6%
768
2.7%
18
6.2%
27
16.2%
813
Other 1.7%
66
1.2%
8
0.9%
4
1.6%
78
Don't know/Refused 17.4%
682
20.8%
139
45.4%
198
20.3%
1019
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
667
100.0%
436

5020



Bookmark and Share