Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


STWDMEAN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Is the idea of stewardship very meaningful to you, fairly meaningful to you, not very meaningful to you, or not at all meaningful to you?
  1) Very meaningful to you
  2) Fairly meaningful to you
  3) Not very meaningful to you
  4) Not at all meaningful to you
  5) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very meaningful to you 1103 22% 22%
Fairly meaningful to you 2024 40.3% 62.3%
Not very meaningful to you 669 13.3% 75.6%
Not at all meaningful to you 328 6.5% 82.1%
Don't know/Refused 896 17.8% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Very meaningful to you 21.2%
47
18.0%
106
21.8%
113
34.5%
134
39.2%
162
61.1%
151
30.0%
713
Fairly meaningful to you 44.1%
98
45.6%
268
54.7%
284
45.9%
178
43.8%
181
29.6%
73
45.5%
1082
Not very meaningful to you 10.8%
24
17.5%
103
8.1%
42
10.1%
39
3.9%
16
2.8%
7
9.7%
231
Not at all meaningful to you 1.8%
4
4.6%
27
1.3%
7
2.6%
10
2.4%
10
1.2%
3
2.6%
61
Don't know/Refused 22.1%
49
14.3%
84
14.1%
73
7.0%
27
10.7%
44
5.3%
13
12.2%
290
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
588
100.0%
519
100.0%
388
100.0%
413
100.0%
247

2377


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Very meaningful to you 20.4%
475
21.4%
419
29.7%
73
32.5%
83
18.4%
23
30.9%
30
22.0%
1103
Fairly meaningful to you 40.0%
933
43.8%
858
34.1%
84
34.9%
89
28.0%
35
23.7%
23
40.3%
2022
Not very meaningful to you 15.9%
370
11.9%
233
8.5%
21
9.0%
23
5.6%
7
15.5%
15
13.3%
669
Not at all meaningful to you 7.5%
174
6.0%
117
8.5%
21
0.0%
0
6.4%
8
7.2%
7
6.5%
327
Don't know/Refused 16.4%
382
16.9%
332
19.1%
47
23.5%
60
41.6%
52
22.7%
22
17.8%
895
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1959
100.0%
246
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
97

5016


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very meaningful to you 14.8%
175
20.7%
259
26.7%
415
24.8%
256
22.0%
1105
Fairly meaningful to you 38.8%
458
46.7%
584
38.7%
603
36.6%
378
40.3%
2023
Not very meaningful to you 13.9%
164
18.2%
227
9.2%
143
13.1%
135
13.3%
669
Not at all meaningful to you 8.2%
97
4.5%
56
4.9%
77
9.5%
98
6.5%
328
Don't know/Refused 24.3%
287
9.9%
124
20.5%
319
16.0%
165
17.8%
895
TOTAL 100.0%
1181
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1032

5020


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Very meaningful to you 16.3%
100
20.9%
315
17.7%
77
21.0%
222
27.7%
389
22.0%
1103
Fairly meaningful to you 28.3%
173
38.8%
586
47.5%
206
42.0%
444
43.7%
613
40.3%
2022
Not very meaningful to you 13.1%
80
12.5%
189
21.2%
92
12.9%
136
12.2%
171
13.3%
668
Not at all meaningful to you 10.0%
61
8.3%
126
1.4%
6
5.5%
58
5.5%
77
6.5%
328
Don't know/Refused 32.4%
198
19.4%
293
12.2%
53
18.6%
197
11.0%
154
17.8%
895
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
434
100.0%
1057
100.0%
1404

5016


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Very meaningful to you 17.8%
115
15.4%
219
24.1%
331
23.9%
217
33.0%
215
21.9%
1097
Fairly meaningful to you 31.4%
203
40.5%
577
43.7%
601
44.2%
401
37.0%
241
40.4%
2023
Not very meaningful to you 12.1%
78
19.4%
276
11.3%
155
12.3%
112
6.7%
44
13.3%
665
Not at all meaningful to you 7.6%
49
6.0%
86
6.9%
95
7.0%
64
5.2%
34
6.5%
328
Don't know/Refused 31.2%
202
18.7%
267
14.1%
194
12.6%
114
18.1%
118
17.9%
895
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1376
100.0%
908
100.0%
652

5008


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Very meaningful to you 60.5%
344
32.6%
349
16.9%
136
10.0%
82
10.6%
68
11.4%
123
22.1%
1102
Fairly meaningful to you 28.1%
160
48.5%
519
49.3%
396
46.6%
380
38.3%
246
29.2%
316
40.5%
2017
Not very meaningful to you 3.7%
21
7.5%
80
14.6%
117
14.6%
119
19.2%
123
18.8%
203
13.3%
663
Not at all meaningful to you 0.7%
4
2.3%
25
3.4%
27
7.4%
60
10.1%
65
13.4%
145
6.5%
326
Don't know/Refused 7.0%
40
9.1%
97
15.8%
127
21.4%
175
21.8%
140
27.3%
295
17.5%
874
TOTAL 100.0%
569
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
816
100.0%
642
100.0%
1082

4982


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Very meaningful to you 32.3%
401
20.8%
223
15.8%
206
3.6%
5
26.1%
194
9.9%
44
21.7%
1073
Fairly meaningful to you 38.5%
477
48.8%
522
44.1%
575
33.6%
46
33.0%
245
30.0%
133
40.5%
1998
Not very meaningful to you 9.0%
112
16.2%
173
13.9%
181
9.5%
13
13.9%
103
16.7%
74
13.3%
656
Not at all meaningful to you 4.5%
56
2.5%
27
6.6%
86
19.0%
26
8.6%
64
14.4%
64
6.5%
323
Don't know/Refused 15.6%
194
11.7%
125
19.6%
256
34.3%
47
18.3%
136
28.9%
128
17.9%
886
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1304
100.0%
137
100.0%
742
100.0%
443

4936


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Very meaningful to you 41.5%
852
9.9%
172
6.4%
74
22.2%
1098
Fairly meaningful to you 41.1%
844
46.3%
803
31.6%
366
40.7%
2013
Not very meaningful to you 4.4%
91
15.6%
270
26.2%
304
13.4%
665
Not at all meaningful to you 2.5%
51
7.8%
135
11.4%
132
6.4%
318
Don't know/Refused 10.6%
217
20.5%
355
24.4%
283
17.3%
855
TOTAL 100.0%
2055
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1159

4949


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Very meaningful to you 20.9%
168
21.9%
321
22.1%
304
22.3%
152
21.8%
945
Fairly meaningful to you 31.2%
251
43.6%
639
46.3%
637
41.3%
282
41.8%
1809
Not very meaningful to you 19.3%
155
13.0%
190
12.7%
175
12.9%
88
14.0%
608
Not at all meaningful to you 7.0%
56
5.3%
77
7.0%
96
8.8%
60
6.7%
289
Don't know/Refused 21.7%
175
16.3%
239
11.9%
164
14.8%
101
15.7%
679
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4330


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Very meaningful to you 25.0%
979
16.3%
109
3.4%
15
22.0%
1103
Fairly meaningful to you 42.8%
1675
36.9%
246
23.6%
103
40.3%
2024
Not very meaningful to you 12.3%
482
16.9%
113
17.0%
74
13.3%
669
Not at all meaningful to you 4.6%
181
11.8%
79
15.6%
68
6.5%
328
Don't know/Refused 15.3%
600
18.0%
120
40.4%
176
17.8%
896
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
667
100.0%
436

5020



Bookmark and Share