Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


CHCHWISE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you mostly agree or mostly disagree with each of these statements? -- Churches generally use the money they get wisely and responsibly.
  1) Mostly agree
  2) Mostly disagree
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Mostly agree 2994 59.7% 59.7%
Mostly disagree 1245 24.8% 84.5%
Don't know 780 15.5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Mostly agree 61.1%
135
74.0%
435
75.1%
390
69.0%
267
73.1%
301
73.4%
182
72.0%
1710
Mostly disagree 17.6%
39
18.5%
109
18.9%
98
20.4%
79
20.1%
83
19.8%
49
19.2%
457
Don't know 21.3%
47
7.5%
44
6.0%
31
10.6%
41
6.8%
28
6.9%
17
8.8%
208
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
588
100.0%
519
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
248

2375


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Mostly agree 57.1%
1332
63.6%
1247
51.8%
128
55.7%
142
73.6%
92
55.1%
54
59.7%
2995
Mostly disagree 27.5%
643
21.8%
428
29.6%
73
25.9%
66
5.6%
7
28.6%
28
24.8%
1245
Don't know 15.4%
359
14.5%
285
18.6%
46
18.4%
47
20.8%
26
16.3%
16
15.5%
779
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1960
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5019


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Mostly agree 61.3%
724
60.5%
756
61.8%
962
53.6%
553
59.7%
2995
Mostly disagree 19.2%
227
28.8%
360
22.4%
349
29.9%
309
24.8%
1245
Don't know 19.5%
230
10.7%
134
15.8%
246
16.5%
170
15.5%
780
TOTAL 100.0%
1181
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1032

5020


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Mostly agree 55.1%
337
61.2%
923
54.8%
238
55.3%
584
64.8%
910
59.6%
2992
Mostly disagree 21.7%
133
23.0%
347
28.1%
122
30.4%
321
22.9%
321
24.8%
1244
Don't know 23.2%
142
15.8%
239
17.1%
74
14.4%
152
12.3%
173
15.6%
780
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
434
100.0%
1057
100.0%
1404

5016


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Mostly agree 64.9%
419
57.3%
816
55.8%
769
60.4%
548
66.7%
435
59.6%
2987
Mostly disagree 19.7%
127
26.1%
372
27.5%
379
25.7%
233
19.9%
130
24.8%
1241
Don't know 15.5%
100
16.6%
237
16.6%
229
14.0%
127
13.3%
87
15.6%
780
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
652

5008


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Mostly agree 77.1%
438
76.3%
816
69.5%
558
59.6%
487
44.9%
288
36.5%
395
59.9%
2982
Mostly disagree 13.6%
77
18.1%
194
18.4%
148
24.4%
199
33.2%
213
37.6%
407
24.8%
1238
Don't know 9.3%
53
5.6%
60
12.1%
97
16.0%
131
22.0%
141
25.9%
280
15.3%
762
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1082

4982


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Mostly agree 65.9%
817
63.7%
682
65.8%
859
47.8%
65
54.6%
406
26.6%
118
59.7%
2947
Mostly disagree 21.4%
265
25.8%
276
23.6%
308
19.9%
27
24.2%
180
40.1%
178
25.0%
1234
Don't know 12.7%
157
10.6%
113
10.6%
138
32.4%
44
21.1%
157
33.3%
148
15.3%
757
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1305
100.0%
136
100.0%
743
100.0%
444

4938


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Mostly agree 74.4%
1529
58.6%
1016
38.6%
447
60.5%
2992
Mostly disagree 17.2%
354
26.7%
463
36.0%
417
24.9%
1234
Don't know 8.4%
173
14.8%
256
25.4%
294
14.6%
723
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1158

4949


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Mostly agree 60.1%
483
60.5%
887
60.0%
825
58.7%
401
60.0%
2596
Mostly disagree 23.8%
191
26.5%
388
27.5%
378
27.1%
185
26.4%
1142
Don't know 16.2%
130
13.0%
191
12.6%
173
14.2%
97
13.7%
591
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4329


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Mostly agree 67.1%
2627
41.8%
279
20.0%
87
59.6%
2993
Mostly disagree 21.6%
847
36.4%
243
35.6%
155
24.8%
1245
Don't know 11.3%
442
21.7%
145
44.5%
194
15.6%
781
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
667
100.0%
436

5019



Bookmark and Share