Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


CHCHANNY (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you mostly agree or mostly disagree with each of these statements? -- It annoys me when churches ask me to give money.
  1) Mostly agree
  2) Mostly disagree
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Mostly agree 1798 35.8% 35.8%
Mostly disagree 2738 54.6% 90.4%
Don't know 482 9.6% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Mostly agree 32.4%
72
36.7%
216
31.8%
165
28.4%
110
20.6%
85
27.9%
69
30.2%
717
Mostly disagree 49.5%
110
58.1%
342
64.4%
334
68.7%
266
76.7%
316
67.2%
166
64.6%
1534
Don't know 18.0%
40
5.3%
31
3.9%
20
2.8%
11
2.7%
11
4.9%
12
5.3%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2376


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Mostly agree 38.9%
907
35.2%
689
37.0%
91
23.9%
61
19.2%
24
27.3%
27
35.8%
1799
Mostly disagree 51.4%
1199
56.1%
1099
56.5%
139
63.1%
161
64.8%
81
59.6%
59
54.6%
2738
Don't know 9.8%
228
8.8%
172
6.5%
16
12.9%
33
16.0%
20
13.1%
13
9.6%
482
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1960
100.0%
246
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
99

5019


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Mostly agree 33.7%
398
42.6%
533
29.2%
454
40.0%
413
35.8%
1798
Mostly disagree 55.9%
660
51.2%
640
60.9%
948
47.6%
491
54.6%
2739
Don't know 10.3%
122
6.2%
77
10.0%
155
12.4%
128
9.6%
482
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1032

5019


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Mostly agree 31.8%
194
33.5%
505
47.1%
205
37.2%
393
35.8%
502
35.9%
1799
Mostly disagree 52.7%
322
57.1%
861
47.6%
207
52.4%
554
56.4%
792
54.5%
2736
Don't know 15.5%
95
9.5%
143
5.3%
23
10.4%
110
7.8%
110
9.6%
481
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1057
100.0%
1404

5016


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Mostly agree 34.5%
223
39.9%
569
37.5%
517
35.5%
322
24.7%
161
35.8%
1792
Mostly disagree 52.8%
341
51.5%
734
50.2%
691
58.4%
530
67.3%
439
54.6%
2735
Don't know 12.7%
82
8.6%
122
12.3%
169
6.2%
56
8.0%
52
9.6%
481
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
652

5008


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Mostly agree 17.1%
97
27.5%
294
31.5%
253
37.0%
302
43.6%
280
52.2%
565
35.9%
1791
Mostly disagree 75.7%
430
69.2%
740
62.8%
505
53.7%
439
46.6%
299
29.0%
314
54.7%
2727
Don't know 7.2%
41
3.4%
36
5.7%
46
9.3%
76
9.8%
63
18.8%
203
9.3%
465
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
804
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1082

4983


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Mostly agree 26.5%
328
37.3%
399
35.5%
463
35.0%
48
38.2%
284
54.9%
243
35.8%
1765
Mostly disagree 66.4%
822
56.4%
603
57.2%
746
52.6%
72
50.7%
377
16.5%
73
54.6%
2693
Don't know 7.1%
88
6.4%
68
7.4%
96
12.4%
17
11.0%
82
28.7%
127
9.7%
478
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1305
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4936


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Mostly agree 24.7%
507
41.6%
722
48.3%
559
36.1%
1788
Mostly disagree 70.3%
1446
49.9%
866
36.0%
417
55.1%
2729
Don't know 5.0%
103
8.5%
147
15.7%
182
8.7%
432
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1158

4949


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Mostly agree 38.7%
311
37.2%
545
37.3%
513
35.7%
244
37.3%
1613
Mostly disagree 53.0%
426
54.8%
804
54.0%
744
55.6%
380
54.4%
2354
Don't know 8.3%
67
8.0%
117
8.7%
120
8.6%
59
8.4%
363
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1377
100.0%
683

4330


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Mostly agree 33.8%
1323
46.2%
308
38.5%
168
35.8%
1799
Mostly disagree 59.5%
2330
42.4%
283
28.9%
126
54.6%
2739
Don't know 6.7%
264
11.4%
76
32.6%
142
9.6%
482
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
667
100.0%
436

5020



Bookmark and Share