Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


PRESWKST (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Using the responses on this card, how well would you say each of the following phrases describes your present work: very well, fairly well, not very well, or not at all? -- It is mentally stimulating.
  1) Very well
  2) Fairly well
  3) Not very well
  4) Not at all
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very well 1482 29.5% 29.5%
Fairly well 2066 41.2% 70.7%
Not very well 909 18.1% 88.8%
Not at all 515 10.3% 99.1%
Don't know 48 1% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Very well 23.6%
52
23.5%
139
28.3%
147
34.8%
135
43.8%
181
40.2%
99
31.7%
753
Fairly well 34.1%
75
47.5%
281
46.8%
243
43.0%
167
36.1%
149
39.0%
96
42.5%
1011
Not very well 26.4%
58
18.6%
110
14.5%
75
13.7%
53
11.1%
46
11.0%
27
15.5%
369
Not at all 11.8%
26
9.8%
58
9.6%
50
8.0%
31
9.0%
37
8.1%
20
9.3%
222
Don't know 4.1%
9
0.5%
3
0.8%
4
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
0.9%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
591
100.0%
519
100.0%
388
100.0%
413
100.0%
246

2377


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Very well 30.7%
716
32.8%
643
18.2%
45
16.1%
41
12.1%
15
22.2%
22
29.5%
1482
Fairly well 41.6%
970
41.2%
808
38.5%
95
42.1%
107
44.4%
55
31.3%
31
41.2%
2066
Not very well 16.7%
389
16.8%
329
26.3%
65
25.2%
64
25.8%
32
30.3%
30
18.1%
909
Not at all 9.9%
232
8.8%
172
13.4%
33
15.4%
39
17.7%
22
16.2%
16
10.2%
514
Don't know 1.2%
27
0.4%
8
3.6%
9
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1960
100.0%
247
100.0%
254
100.0%
124
100.0%
99

5018


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very well 23.2%
273
30.5%
381
31.4%
488
32.9%
340
29.5%
1482
Fairly well 43.9%
517
43.0%
537
38.7%
602
39.6%
409
41.2%
2065
Not very well 20.4%
240
16.0%
200
19.0%
296
16.7%
172
18.1%
908
Not at all 12.5%
147
9.8%
123
9.6%
150
9.2%
95
10.3%
515
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.7%
9
1.3%
20
1.6%
16
0.9%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
1179
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1556
100.0%
1032

5017


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Very well 17.8%
109
22.8%
344
26.3%
114
31.1%
329
41.6%
585
29.5%
1481
Fairly well 30.1%
184
41.7%
629
41.7%
181
42.2%
446
44.5%
625
41.2%
2065
Not very well 33.0%
202
21.9%
331
17.3%
75
15.2%
161
9.8%
138
18.1%
907
Not at all 17.5%
107
12.9%
195
10.6%
46
11.0%
116
3.7%
52
10.3%
516
Don't know 1.6%
10
0.6%
9
4.1%
18
0.6%
6
0.4%
5
1.0%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1508
100.0%
434
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1405

5017


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Very well 16.6%
107
26.8%
381
30.1%
415
38.5%
350
34.7%
226
29.5%
1479
Fairly well 37.6%
243
42.8%
610
44.5%
613
37.4%
340
39.9%
260
41.3%
2066
Not very well 25.1%
162
18.8%
268
17.4%
240
14.5%
132
15.8%
103
18.1%
905
Not at all 20.1%
130
10.9%
155
6.8%
93
9.1%
83
8.1%
53
10.3%
514
Don't know 0.6%
4
0.7%
10
1.2%
16
0.3%
3
1.5%
10
0.9%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1424
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
652

5007


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Very well 31.3%
178
31.7%
339
30.0%
241
28.2%
230
33.6%
216
25.5%
276
29.7%
1480
Fairly well 42.5%
242
43.5%
465
45.5%
365
40.0%
326
39.3%
252
37.1%
401
41.2%
2051
Not very well 13.0%
74
16.4%
175
14.6%
117
20.8%
170
17.8%
114
22.5%
243
17.9%
893
Not at all 11.8%
67
7.4%
79
8.5%
68
10.7%
87
8.7%
56
14.2%
154
10.3%
511
Don't know 1.4%
8
1.1%
12
1.5%
12
0.4%
3
0.6%
4
0.6%
7
0.9%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
569
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
816
100.0%
642
100.0%
1081

4981


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Very well 27.2%
337
36.7%
393
25.2%
329
32.1%
44
32.8%
244
25.1%
111
29.5%
1458
Fairly well 42.5%
526
40.4%
433
43.6%
568
54.0%
74
38.2%
284
33.4%
148
41.2%
2033
Not very well 17.8%
220
13.4%
143
21.7%
283
7.3%
10
16.9%
126
24.6%
109
18.0%
891
Not at all 11.5%
143
8.4%
90
9.2%
120
6.6%
9
10.8%
80
14.9%
66
10.3%
508
Don't know 1.0%
13
1.1%
12
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
10
2.0%
9
1.0%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1304
100.0%
137
100.0%
744
100.0%
443

4938


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Very well 31.6%
649
27.6%
478
29.0%
336
29.6%
1463
Fairly well 41.2%
847
43.6%
757
37.7%
437
41.2%
2041
Not very well 15.7%
323
18.8%
326
21.4%
248
18.1%
897
Not at all 10.5%
215
9.1%
158
11.0%
128
10.1%
501
Don't know 1.1%
22
0.9%
16
0.9%
10
1.0%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1159

4950


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Very well 21.4%
172
27.5%
403
32.7%
449
43.1%
294
30.5%
1318
Fairly well 37.3%
300
41.5%
609
45.0%
619
43.8%
299
42.2%
1827
Not very well 21.6%
174
19.1%
280
15.4%
212
10.4%
71
17.0%
737
Not at all 17.9%
144
11.0%
161
6.2%
85
2.3%
16
9.4%
406
Don't know 1.7%
14
0.9%
13
0.7%
10
0.3%
2
0.9%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1375
100.0%
682

4327


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Very well 29.1%
1140
35.2%
235
24.4%
106
29.5%
1481
Fairly well 42.7%
1672
33.8%
226
38.6%
168
41.2%
2066
Not very well 16.7%
655
21.6%
144
25.3%
110
18.1%
909
Not at all 10.5%
410
9.1%
61
10.1%
44
10.3%
515
Don't know 1.0%
39
0.3%
2
1.6%
7
1.0%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
668
100.0%
435

5019



Bookmark and Share