Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


CHCHNEDY (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you mostly agree or mostly disagree with each of these statements? -- I'd rather give money to a needy family than to a church.
  1) Mostly agree
  2) Mostly disagree
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Mostly agree 2901 57.8% 57.8%
Mostly disagree 1491 29.7% 87.5%
Don't know 626 12.5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Mostly agree 51.6%
114
63.7%
375
47.6%
247
43.6%
169
35.2%
145
31.2%
77
47.4%
1127
Mostly disagree 33.9%
75
28.9%
170
41.8%
217
46.1%
179
51.9%
214
58.3%
144
42.0%
999
Don't know 14.5%
32
7.5%
44
10.6%
55
10.3%
40
12.9%
53
10.5%
26
10.5%
250
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
388
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2376


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Mostly agree 60.1%
1402
56.5%
1108
55.9%
138
52.5%
134
60.0%
75
45.5%
45
57.8%
2902
Mostly disagree 28.4%
664
31.0%
608
29.1%
72
30.6%
78
24.0%
30
40.4%
40
29.7%
1492
Don't know 11.5%
268
12.4%
244
15.0%
37
16.9%
43
16.0%
20
14.1%
14
12.5%
626
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1960
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
99

5020


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Mostly agree 57.6%
680
59.1%
739
57.3%
893
57.1%
589
57.8%
2901
Mostly disagree 30.4%
359
30.7%
384
27.7%
431
30.8%
318
29.7%
1492
Don't know 11.9%
141
10.2%
127
15.0%
234
12.1%
125
12.5%
627
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1558
100.0%
1032

5020


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Mostly agree 62.0%
379
57.3%
864
61.1%
266
58.1%
615
55.2%
776
57.8%
2900
Mostly disagree 21.8%
133
29.6%
446
26.9%
117
31.6%
334
32.8%
461
29.7%
1491
Don't know 16.2%
99
13.2%
199
12.0%
52
10.3%
109
12.0%
168
12.5%
627
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1405

5018


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Mostly agree 63.2%
408
61.5%
877
55.2%
761
60.5%
549
46.1%
300
57.8%
2895
Mostly disagree 26.0%
168
26.2%
373
30.9%
426
28.3%
257
40.4%
263
29.7%
1487
Don't know 10.8%
70
12.3%
175
13.9%
191
11.2%
102
13.5%
88
12.5%
626
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1378
100.0%
908
100.0%
651

5008


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Mostly agree 36.3%
206
38.0%
407
54.9%
441
66.1%
540
72.6%
466
75.9%
821
57.8%
2881
Mostly disagree 46.7%
265
52.8%
565
33.6%
270
21.4%
175
15.0%
96
11.0%
119
29.9%
1490
Don't know 17.1%
97
9.2%
98
11.5%
92
12.5%
102
12.5%
80
13.0%
141
12.2%
610
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1081

4981


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Mostly agree 56.2%
696
55.4%
593
55.6%
725
56.2%
77
58.4%
433
77.7%
344
58.1%
2868
Mostly disagree 30.7%
380
34.5%
369
34.3%
447
23.4%
32
27.2%
202
5.2%
23
29.4%
1453
Don't know 13.2%
163
10.1%
108
10.2%
133
20.4%
28
14.4%
107
17.2%
76
12.5%
615
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1305
100.0%
137
100.0%
742
100.0%
443

4936


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Mostly agree 44.6%
918
61.5%
1067
77.1%
893
58.2%
2878
Mostly disagree 42.2%
868
27.6%
479
12.3%
142
30.1%
1489
Don't know 13.1%
270
10.9%
189
10.6%
123
11.8%
582
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1158

4949


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Mostly agree 63.5%
511
59.5%
873
56.3%
774
56.5%
385
58.7%
2543
Mostly disagree 24.5%
197
30.1%
441
32.1%
442
33.9%
231
30.3%
1311
Don't know 12.0%
97
10.4%
152
11.6%
160
9.7%
66
11.0%
475
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1376
100.0%
682

4329


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Mostly agree 55.4%
2171
69.6%
464
61.4%
267
57.8%
2902
Mostly disagree 33.8%
1324
16.6%
111
12.9%
56
29.7%
1491
Don't know 10.8%
422
13.8%
92
25.7%
112
12.5%
626
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
667
100.0%
435

5019



Bookmark and Share