Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


CHCHKNOW (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you mostly agree or mostly disagree with each of these statements? -- I'm more likely to give money to a church if someone I know personally asks me.
  1) Mostly agree
  2) Mostly disagree
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Mostly agree 2235 44.5% 44.5%
Mostly disagree 2277 45.4% 89.9%
Don't know 508 10.1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Mostly agree 44.8%
99
54.1%
319
50.5%
262
41.1%
159
42.5%
175
44.1%
109
47.3%
1123
Mostly disagree 42.5%
94
42.4%
250
45.5%
236
52.7%
204
51.2%
211
51.0%
126
47.2%
1121
Don't know 12.7%
28
3.6%
21
4.0%
21
6.2%
24
6.3%
26
4.9%
12
5.6%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
590
100.0%
519
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2376


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Mostly agree 45.0%
1051
42.7%
837
44.7%
110
52.2%
133
56.0%
70
33.7%
33
44.5%
2234
Mostly disagree 44.0%
1028
49.6%
973
37.4%
92
36.9%
94
30.4%
38
52.0%
51
45.4%
2276
Don't know 10.9%
255
7.7%
150
17.9%
44
11.0%
28
13.6%
17
14.3%
14
10.1%
508
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1960
100.0%
246
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5018


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Mostly agree 50.5%
595
43.2%
540
41.1%
640
44.6%
460
44.5%
2235
Mostly disagree 37.6%
443
48.4%
606
49.0%
763
45.1%
465
45.4%
2277
Don't know 12.0%
141
8.4%
105
9.9%
154
10.4%
107
10.1%
507
TOTAL 100.0%
1179
100.0%
1251
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1032

5019


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Mostly agree 41.8%
256
43.9%
662
47.4%
206
42.0%
444
47.5%
667
44.5%
2235
Mostly disagree 46.0%
282
45.4%
684
43.4%
189
45.7%
483
45.4%
637
45.3%
2275
Don't know 12.2%
75
10.7%
162
9.2%
40
12.3%
130
7.1%
100
10.1%
507
TOTAL 100.0%
613
100.0%
1508
100.0%
435
100.0%
1057
100.0%
1404

5017


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Mostly agree 39.7%
257
44.8%
639
44.7%
616
43.2%
392
50.2%
327
44.5%
2231
Mostly disagree 49.1%
318
44.8%
638
44.0%
607
46.9%
426
43.2%
281
45.3%
2270
Don't know 11.1%
72
10.4%
148
11.2%
155
9.9%
90
6.6%
43
10.1%
508
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1378
100.0%
908
100.0%
651

5009


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Mostly agree 40.0%
227
43.6%
466
48.4%
389
55.0%
449
52.5%
337
32.8%
355
44.6%
2223
Mostly disagree 50.7%
288
51.5%
551
44.8%
360
37.8%
309
39.7%
255
46.7%
505
45.5%
2268
Don't know 9.3%
53
4.9%
52
6.7%
54
7.2%
59
7.8%
50
20.4%
221
9.8%
489
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1069
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1081

4980


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Mostly agree 46.2%
573
46.1%
493
49.1%
641
64.5%
89
37.4%
278
27.1%
120
44.4%
2194
Mostly disagree 46.6%
577
47.9%
513
42.6%
556
29.0%
40
47.8%
355
47.4%
210
45.6%
2251
Don't know 7.2%
89
6.0%
64
8.3%
108
6.5%
9
14.8%
110
25.5%
113
10.0%
493
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1305
100.0%
138
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4938


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Mostly agree 44.3%
911
48.2%
837
41.4%
479
45.0%
2227
Mostly disagree 49.6%
1020
43.5%
755
42.6%
493
45.8%
2268
Don't know 6.1%
125
8.2%
143
16.1%
186
9.2%
454
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1158

4949


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Mostly agree 41.7%
335
43.0%
631
47.8%
658
48.2%
330
45.1%
1954
Mostly disagree 48.0%
386
49.2%
722
45.6%
627
41.8%
286
46.7%
2021
Don't know 10.3%
83
7.7%
113
6.6%
91
9.9%
68
8.2%
355
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1376
100.0%
684

4330


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Mostly agree 45.3%
1774
41.7%
278
42.0%
183
44.5%
2235
Mostly disagree 47.9%
1877
44.9%
299
23.2%
101
45.4%
2277
Don't know 6.8%
266
13.4%
89
34.9%
152
10.1%
507
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
666
100.0%
436

5019



Bookmark and Share