Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


CHCHBUSY (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you mostly agree or mostly disagree with each of these statements? -- I'm too busy to do church work.
  1) Mostly agree
  2) Mostly disagree
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Mostly agree 2011 40.1% 40.1%
Mostly disagree 2577 51.3% 91.4%
Don't know 431 8.6% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Mostly agree 42.3%
94
48.3%
285
32.2%
167
28.7%
111
22.6%
93
8.9%
22
32.5%
772
Mostly disagree 46.4%
103
48.6%
287
66.6%
345
69.0%
267
73.5%
303
87.9%
217
64.1%
1522
Don't know 11.3%
25
3.1%
18
1.2%
6
2.3%
9
3.9%
16
3.2%
8
3.5%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
590
100.0%
518
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2376


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Mostly agree 42.8%
999
37.6%
736
39.8%
98
29.0%
74
44.0%
55
48.0%
47
40.0%
2009
Mostly disagree 48.9%
1141
54.3%
1063
50.4%
124
61.6%
157
44.8%
56
36.7%
36
51.4%
2577
Don't know 8.3%
194
8.2%
160
9.8%
24
9.4%
24
11.2%
14
15.3%
15
8.6%
431
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1959
100.0%
246
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5017


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Mostly agree 45.3%
535
36.8%
460
37.8%
589
41.3%
426
40.1%
2010
Mostly disagree 45.3%
534
55.9%
699
53.1%
827
50.1%
517
51.4%
2577
Don't know 9.4%
111
7.3%
91
9.1%
141
8.5%
88
8.6%
431
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1031

5018


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Mostly agree 48.4%
296
41.3%
623
40.9%
178
36.1%
382
37.8%
531
40.1%
2010
Mostly disagree 40.6%
248
50.3%
759
51.5%
224
54.8%
580
54.5%
765
51.3%
2576
Don't know 11.0%
67
8.4%
127
7.6%
33
9.1%
96
7.7%
108
8.6%
431
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5017


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Mostly agree 41.9%
271
45.1%
642
35.8%
493
39.6%
359
37.0%
241
40.1%
2006
Mostly disagree 46.8%
303
47.6%
678
53.2%
732
52.7%
478
58.3%
380
51.3%
2571
Don't know 11.3%
73
7.4%
105
11.0%
152
7.7%
70
4.8%
31
8.6%
431
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
907
100.0%
652

5008


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Mostly agree 10.7%
61
25.3%
271
42.5%
341
51.9%
424
58.3%
374
49.3%
533
40.2%
2004
Mostly disagree 85.4%
486
72.3%
774
50.7%
407
41.9%
342
31.8%
204
32.3%
349
51.4%
2562
Don't know 3.9%
22
2.3%
25
6.8%
55
6.2%
51
10.0%
64
18.4%
199
8.4%
416
TOTAL 100.0%
569
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1081

4982


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Mostly agree 32.5%
403
35.7%
382
50.8%
663
57.7%
79
36.0%
267
43.8%
194
40.3%
1988
Mostly disagree 62.3%
772
58.5%
626
43.3%
565
31.4%
43
52.4%
389
30.5%
135
51.2%
2530
Don't know 5.2%
64
5.9%
63
5.9%
77
10.9%
15
11.6%
86
25.7%
114
8.5%
419
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1305
100.0%
137
100.0%
742
100.0%
443

4937


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Mostly agree 25.5%
525
48.6%
844
54.4%
631
40.4%
2000
Mostly disagree 70.7%
1454
42.9%
744
31.8%
369
51.9%
2567
Don't know 3.7%
77
8.5%
147
13.7%
159
7.7%
383
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1159

4950


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Mostly agree 47.0%
378
38.2%
560
38.2%
526
43.3%
296
40.7%
1760
Mostly disagree 44.8%
360
55.6%
815
54.4%
749
49.8%
340
52.3%
2264
Don't know 8.2%
66
6.1%
90
7.4%
102
6.9%
47
7.0%
305
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1377
100.0%
683

4329


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Mostly agree 37.8%
1480
52.4%
350
41.5%
181
40.1%
2011
Mostly disagree 57.3%
2242
33.7%
225
25.2%
110
51.3%
2577
Don't know 5.0%
194
13.9%
93
33.3%
145
8.6%
432
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
668
100.0%
436

5020



Bookmark and Share