Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


GIVELBRL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Would each of the following make you more likely to give money to a church, not make any difference, or make you less likely to give? -- if the church were more liberal on sexual and moral issues
  1) More likely
  2) Not make any difference
  3) Less likely
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
More likely 571 11.5% 11.5%
Not make any difference 2615 52.7% 64.2%
Less likely 1443 29.1% 93.3%
Don't know 336 6.8% 100.1%
Missing 15
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
More likely 10.7%
23
13.4%
79
12.6%
65
6.2%
24
5.7%
23
2.0%
5
9.3%
219
Not make any difference 60.3%
129
56.5%
333
52.9%
273
50.5%
196
44.6%
181
27.1%
67
50.0%
1179
Less likely 22.0%
47
25.1%
148
33.3%
172
39.4%
153
47.0%
191
66.8%
165
37.1%
876
Don't know 7.0%
15
4.9%
29
1.2%
6
3.9%
15
2.7%
11
4.0%
10
3.6%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
589
100.0%
516
100.0%
388
100.0%
406
100.0%
247

2360


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
More likely 10.3%
238
13.1%
254
11.4%
28
14.5%
36
5.0%
6
9.2%
9
11.5%
571
Not make any difference 51.1%
1182
52.4%
1015
58.5%
144
56.0%
139
63.3%
76
59.2%
58
52.7%
2614
Less likely 30.6%
707
30.1%
584
20.7%
51
21.0%
52
19.2%
23
25.5%
25
29.1%
1442
Don't know 8.0%
186
4.4%
85
9.3%
23
8.5%
21
12.5%
15
6.1%
6
6.8%
336
TOTAL 100.0%
2313
100.0%
1938
100.0%
246
100.0%
248
100.0%
120
100.0%
98

4963


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
More likely 12.5%
147
11.4%
143
8.1%
124
15.6%
157
11.5%
571
Not make any difference 60.7%
714
52.6%
658
48.6%
744
49.7%
500
52.7%
2616
Less likely 17.9%
211
31.4%
392
35.6%
545
29.3%
295
29.1%
1443
Don't know 8.9%
105
4.6%
57
7.8%
119
5.5%
55
6.8%
336
TOTAL 100.0%
1177
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1532
100.0%
1007

4966


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
More likely 6.8%
41
8.6%
128
10.0%
43
12.1%
127
16.7%
232
11.5%
571
Not make any difference 58.1%
350
54.1%
810
55.8%
239
51.9%
545
48.3%
670
52.6%
2614
Less likely 26.1%
157
28.8%
431
30.8%
132
30.2%
317
29.3%
407
29.1%
1444
Don't know 9.0%
54
8.6%
128
3.3%
14
5.8%
61
5.7%
79
6.8%
336
TOTAL 100.0%
602
100.0%
1497
100.0%
428
100.0%
1050
100.0%
1388

4965


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
More likely 14.5%
94
13.0%
183
11.0%
149
11.3%
102
6.5%
42
11.5%
570
Not make any difference 57.2%
370
56.8%
799
49.0%
665
49.7%
447
51.2%
331
52.7%
2612
Less likely 15.8%
102
24.2%
340
32.6%
442
36.2%
325
35.1%
227
29.0%
1436
Don't know 12.5%
81
6.0%
85
7.4%
100
2.8%
25
7.1%
46
6.8%
337
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1407
100.0%
1356
100.0%
899
100.0%
646

4955


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
More likely 2.4%
13
7.3%
77
10.3%
82
14.4%
117
14.9%
95
16.8%
179
11.4%
563
Not make any difference 30.5%
167
51.0%
542
56.3%
448
56.4%
460
59.7%
381
56.7%
605
52.8%
2603
Less likely 64.2%
352
38.2%
406
27.0%
215
22.5%
183
17.7%
113
16.1%
172
29.3%
1441
Don't know 2.9%
16
3.5%
37
6.4%
51
6.7%
55
7.7%
49
10.4%
111
6.5%
319
TOTAL 100.0%
548
100.0%
1062
100.0%
796
100.0%
815
100.0%
638
100.0%
1067

4926


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
More likely 6.4%
78
9.5%
101
15.8%
205
12.4%
17
10.7%
78
19.0%
84
11.5%
563
Not make any difference 50.9%
620
56.0%
595
56.1%
726
70.1%
96
42.3%
310
53.6%
237
52.9%
2584
Less likely 37.8%
461
29.2%
310
23.0%
298
7.3%
10
36.6%
268
14.0%
62
28.8%
1409
Don't know 4.8%
59
5.3%
56
5.1%
66
10.2%
14
10.4%
76
13.3%
59
6.8%
330
TOTAL 100.0%
1218
100.0%
1062
100.0%
1295
100.0%
137
100.0%
732
100.0%
442

4886


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
More likely 5.9%
119
13.0%
224
18.9%
219
11.4%
562
Not make any difference 44.7%
907
58.5%
1012
59.4%
688
53.1%
2607
Less likely 45.7%
927
21.4%
370
11.7%
135
29.1%
1432
Don't know 3.7%
74
7.1%
123
10.0%
116
6.4%
313
TOTAL 100.0%
2027
100.0%
1729
100.0%
1158

4914


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
More likely 15.8%
126
9.4%
137
12.2%
166
13.7%
93
12.2%
522
Not make any difference 50.2%
401
52.2%
760
53.2%
724
53.8%
365
52.4%
2250
Less likely 26.7%
213
34.3%
500
29.5%
401
27.2%
185
30.3%
1299
Don't know 7.4%
59
4.1%
59
5.1%
69
5.3%
36
5.2%
223
TOTAL 100.0%
799
100.0%
1456
100.0%
1360
100.0%
679

4294


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
More likely 8.7%
337
23.4%
156
19.2%
78
11.5%
571
Not make any difference 51.9%
2018
59.8%
399
48.6%
198
52.7%
2615
Less likely 34.7%
1351
7.3%
49
10.6%
43
29.1%
1443
Don't know 4.8%
185
9.4%
63
21.6%
88
6.8%
336
TOTAL 100.0%
3891
100.0%
667
100.0%
407

4965



Bookmark and Share