Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


GIVEFMLY (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Would each of the following make you more likely to give money to a church, not make any difference, or make you less likely to give? -- if my family were benefiting more from the church's programs
  1) More likely
  2) Not make any difference
  3) Less likely
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
More likely 1730 34.8% 34.8%
Not make any difference 2641 53.2% 88%
Less likely 318 6.4% 94.4%
Don't know 277 5.6% 100%
Missing 15
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
More likely 28.4%
61
47.4%
279
36.4%
188
36.4%
141
29.2%
119
38.5%
95
37.4%
883
Not make any difference 52.1%
112
40.2%
237
56.2%
290
55.3%
214
61.2%
249
49.8%
123
51.9%
1225
Less likely 14.0%
30
8.5%
50
6.2%
32
6.7%
26
5.4%
22
7.3%
18
7.5%
178
Don't know 5.6%
12
3.9%
23
1.2%
6
1.6%
6
4.2%
17
4.5%
11
3.2%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
589
100.0%
516
100.0%
387
100.0%
407
100.0%
247

2361


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
More likely 35.3%
816
33.8%
656
28.9%
71
35.5%
88
38.3%
46
54.6%
53
34.9%
1730
Not make any difference 52.5%
1213
55.3%
1073
51.6%
127
51.6%
128
50.8%
61
39.2%
38
53.2%
2640
Less likely 5.5%
127
6.6%
129
15.9%
39
8.1%
20
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
6.4%
317
Don't know 6.7%
156
4.2%
82
3.7%
9
4.8%
12
10.8%
13
4.1%
4
5.6%
276
TOTAL 100.0%
2312
100.0%
1940
100.0%
246
100.0%
248
100.0%
120
100.0%
97

4963


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
More likely 37.8%
444
33.4%
417
31.1%
476
38.9%
393
34.8%
1730
Not make any difference 50.9%
599
55.2%
690
54.6%
836
51.1%
516
53.2%
2641
Less likely 3.7%
44
7.0%
87
8.0%
123
6.3%
64
6.4%
318
Don't know 7.6%
89
4.4%
55
6.3%
97
3.6%
36
5.6%
277
TOTAL 100.0%
1176
100.0%
1249
100.0%
1532
100.0%
1009

4966


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
More likely 28.7%
172
29.8%
445
42.6%
182
36.5%
383
39.4%
547
34.8%
1729
Not make any difference 62.0%
372
55.5%
829
50.1%
214
51.8%
544
48.9%
680
53.2%
2639
Less likely 5.8%
35
7.5%
112
3.5%
15
7.5%
79
5.5%
77
6.4%
318
Don't know 3.5%
21
7.3%
109
3.7%
16
4.2%
44
6.2%
86
5.6%
276
TOTAL 100.0%
600
100.0%
1495
100.0%
427
100.0%
1050
100.0%
1390

4962


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
More likely 31.7%
205
38.4%
540
38.4%
520
32.5%
293
25.4%
164
34.8%
1722
Not make any difference 54.3%
351
50.1%
706
48.4%
656
57.2%
515
63.6%
411
53.3%
2639
Less likely 6.3%
41
6.1%
86
6.9%
93
6.8%
61
5.6%
36
6.4%
317
Don't know 7.6%
49
5.4%
76
6.3%
85
3.6%
32
5.4%
35
5.6%
277
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1408
100.0%
1354
100.0%
901
100.0%
646

4955


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
More likely 30.7%
168
29.7%
316
38.7%
308
38.5%
314
37.7%
240
35.0%
374
34.9%
1720
Not make any difference 56.4%
309
63.1%
672
50.3%
400
51.5%
420
48.9%
311
49.0%
523
53.5%
2635
Less likely 10.8%
59
5.9%
63
4.9%
39
6.4%
52
5.2%
33
6.2%
66
6.3%
312
Don't know 2.2%
12
1.3%
14
6.2%
49
3.6%
29
8.2%
52
9.8%
105
5.3%
261
TOTAL 100.0%
548
100.0%
1065
100.0%
796
100.0%
815
100.0%
636
100.0%
1068

4928


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
More likely 32.9%
400
33.0%
351
41.2%
533
34.3%
47
36.1%
264
25.8%
114
35.0%
1709
Not make any difference 54.7%
666
55.4%
589
52.4%
678
56.9%
78
46.9%
343
54.1%
239
53.1%
2593
Less likely 7.8%
95
6.8%
72
3.9%
50
1.5%
2
8.9%
65
5.4%
24
6.3%
308
Don't know 4.6%
56
4.8%
51
2.5%
32
7.3%
10
8.1%
59
14.7%
65
5.6%
273
TOTAL 100.0%
1217
100.0%
1063
100.0%
1293
100.0%
137
100.0%
731
100.0%
442

4883


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
More likely 32.4%
658
37.4%
646
35.2%
407
34.8%
1711
Not make any difference 57.5%
1166
50.6%
874
51.0%
590
53.6%
2630
Less likely 7.8%
158
5.9%
102
4.6%
53
6.4%
313
Don't know 2.3%
46
6.0%
104
9.2%
107
5.2%
257
TOTAL 100.0%
2028
100.0%
1726
100.0%
1157

4911


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
More likely 35.6%
285
38.3%
558
32.5%
442
34.4%
233
35.4%
1518
Not make any difference 55.1%
441
49.6%
722
56.6%
770
52.1%
353
53.2%
2286
Less likely 4.0%
32
8.0%
117
5.8%
79
7.2%
49
6.5%
277
Don't know 5.3%
42
4.1%
59
5.1%
69
6.3%
43
5.0%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
800
100.0%
1456
100.0%
1360
100.0%
678

4294


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
More likely 36.7%
1429
28.4%
190
27.6%
112
34.9%
1731
Not make any difference 52.6%
2047
59.3%
396
48.8%
198
53.2%
2641
Less likely 6.8%
266
3.0%
20
7.9%
32
6.4%
318
Don't know 3.9%
151
9.3%
62
15.8%
64
5.6%
277
TOTAL 100.0%
3893
100.0%
668
100.0%
406

4967



Bookmark and Share