Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


GIVESERM (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Would each of the following make you more likely to give money to a church, not make any difference, or make you less likely to give? -- if the preacher gave better sermons
  1) More likely
  2) Not make any difference
  3) Less likely
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
More likely 916 18.5% 18.5%
Not make any difference 3252 65.7% 84.2%
Less likely 443 8.9% 93.1%
Don't know 340 6.9% 100%
Missing 19
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
More likely 23.7%
51
25.9%
151
20.4%
104
24.0%
93
18.5%
75
11.7%
29
21.4%
503
Not make any difference 59.5%
128
61.9%
361
72.5%
369
63.8%
247
71.2%
289
71.4%
177
66.9%
1571
Less likely 9.3%
20
9.3%
54
6.5%
33
10.6%
41
7.1%
29
12.5%
31
8.9%
208
Don't know 7.4%
16
2.9%
17
0.6%
3
1.6%
6
3.2%
13
4.4%
11
2.8%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
583
100.0%
509
100.0%
387
100.0%
406
100.0%
248

2348


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
More likely 17.7%
410
19.7%
379
14.6%
36
23.8%
59
12.6%
15
17.3%
17
18.5%
916
Not make any difference 66.4%
1536
65.8%
1268
63.0%
155
59.7%
148
76.5%
91
54.1%
53
65.7%
3251
Less likely 8.1%
187
9.3%
180
14.6%
36
10.5%
26
0.0%
0
14.3%
14
9.0%
443
Don't know 7.7%
179
5.1%
99
7.7%
19
6.0%
15
10.9%
13
14.3%
14
6.8%
339
TOTAL 100.0%
2312
100.0%
1926
100.0%
246
100.0%
248
100.0%
119
100.0%
98

4949


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
More likely 18.0%
210
19.3%
240
20.1%
307
15.7%
159
18.5%
916
Not make any difference 67.0%
780
66.4%
826
64.2%
983
65.6%
663
65.7%
3252
Less likely 5.2%
61
8.4%
104
9.3%
143
13.3%
134
8.9%
442
Don't know 9.8%
114
5.9%
74
6.3%
97
5.3%
54
6.8%
339
TOTAL 100.0%
1165
100.0%
1244
100.0%
1530
100.0%
1010

4949


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
More likely 16.4%
98
19.1%
284
16.9%
72
18.4%
192
19.5%
270
18.5%
916
Not make any difference 70.8%
424
63.1%
939
75.6%
323
62.0%
648
66.1%
917
65.7%
3251
Less likely 4.2%
25
9.1%
136
4.2%
18
13.8%
144
8.6%
119
8.9%
442
Don't know 8.7%
52
8.7%
130
3.3%
14
5.8%
61
5.9%
82
6.9%
339
TOTAL 100.0%
599
100.0%
1489
100.0%
427
100.0%
1045
100.0%
1388

4948


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
More likely 18.3%
118
16.5%
231
20.7%
279
18.4%
165
17.6%
114
18.4%
907
Not make any difference 65.9%
426
67.7%
946
60.1%
812
67.0%
602
71.5%
462
65.8%
3248
Less likely 6.5%
42
9.2%
128
10.7%
145
10.1%
91
5.7%
37
9.0%
443
Don't know 9.3%
60
6.6%
92
8.5%
115
4.5%
40
5.1%
33
6.9%
340
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1397
100.0%
1351
100.0%
898
100.0%
646

4938


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
More likely 14.6%
80
21.2%
224
21.9%
174
21.8%
178
17.6%
112
13.5%
143
18.5%
911
Not make any difference 68.9%
377
71.2%
751
66.0%
525
61.5%
501
67.7%
431
61.8%
656
66.0%
3241
Less likely 15.4%
84
6.2%
65
7.5%
60
10.2%
83
6.0%
38
10.6%
113
9.0%
443
Don't know 1.1%
6
1.4%
15
4.6%
37
6.5%
53
8.8%
56
14.1%
150
6.5%
317
TOTAL 100.0%
547
100.0%
1055
100.0%
796
100.0%
815
100.0%
637
100.0%
1062

4912


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
More likely 18.8%
229
22.7%
241
20.8%
266
10.9%
15
14.6%
106
8.2%
36
18.3%
893
Not make any difference 69.6%
848
64.6%
687
66.7%
855
71.5%
98
63.3%
460
59.0%
260
65.9%
3208
Less likely 7.4%
90
8.1%
86
9.2%
118
8.8%
12
11.3%
82
9.8%
43
8.9%
431
Don't know 4.2%
51
4.7%
50
3.3%
42
8.8%
12
10.9%
79
23.1%
102
6.9%
336
TOTAL 100.0%
1218
100.0%
1064
100.0%
1281
100.0%
137
100.0%
727
100.0%
441

4868


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
More likely 19.4%
391
22.5%
388
11.1%
128
18.5%
907
Not make any difference 68.1%
1373
63.8%
1098
66.9%
775
66.3%
3246
Less likely 10.2%
205
6.6%
113
10.0%
116
8.9%
434
Don't know 2.4%
48
7.1%
123
12.0%
139
6.3%
310
TOTAL 100.0%
2017
100.0%
1722
100.0%
1158

4897


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
More likely 20.5%
164
18.8%
272
17.8%
242
17.5%
118
18.6%
796
Not make any difference 68.3%
546
65.7%
952
67.0%
908
66.4%
449
66.7%
2855
Less likely 4.6%
37
9.9%
144
9.8%
133
9.6%
65
8.9%
379
Don't know 6.6%
53
5.6%
81
5.4%
73
6.5%
44
5.9%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
800
100.0%
1449
100.0%
1356
100.0%
676

4281


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
More likely 20.6%
799
9.7%
65
13.0%
52
18.5%
916
Not make any difference 66.0%
2561
71.4%
477
53.1%
213
65.7%
3251
Less likely 8.9%
344
7.0%
47
13.2%
53
9.0%
444
Don't know 4.6%
178
11.8%
79
20.7%
83
6.9%
340
TOTAL 100.0%
3882
100.0%
668
100.0%
401

4951



Bookmark and Share