Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


GIVEMONY (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Would each of the following make you more likely to give money to a church, not make any difference, or make you less likely to give? -- if the church emphasized giving money more than it does now
  1) More likely
  2) Not make any difference
  3) Less likely
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
More likely 338 6.8% 6.8%
Not make any difference 2745 55.4% 62.2%
Less likely 1533 31% 93.2%
Don't know 337 6.8% 100%
Missing 17
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
More likely 11.2%
24
9.7%
57
7.6%
38
6.4%
25
5.1%
21
6.5%
16
7.7%
181
Not make any difference 55.8%
120
51.0%
300
58.0%
291
61.1%
237
60.5%
247
61.6%
151
57.4%
1346
Less likely 26.5%
57
36.6%
215
31.9%
160
30.7%
119
30.4%
124
26.9%
66
31.6%
741
Don't know 6.5%
14
2.7%
16
2.6%
13
1.8%
7
3.9%
16
4.9%
12
3.3%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
588
100.0%
502
100.0%
388
100.0%
408
100.0%
245

2346


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
More likely 7.0%
161
5.7%
110
10.2%
25
6.8%
17
10.0%
12
13.1%
13
6.8%
338
Not make any difference 54.8%
1268
55.5%
1069
56.7%
139
59.0%
147
62.5%
75
47.5%
47
55.4%
2745
Less likely 30.3%
701
32.8%
632
31.0%
76
28.5%
71
21.7%
26
26.3%
26
30.9%
1532
Don't know 7.9%
183
6.0%
115
2.0%
5
5.6%
14
5.8%
7
13.1%
13
6.8%
337
TOTAL 100.0%
2313
100.0%
1926
100.0%
245
100.0%
249
100.0%
120
100.0%
99

4952


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
More likely 8.1%
95
6.7%
83
6.2%
95
6.3%
64
6.8%
337
Not make any difference 57.9%
678
53.1%
658
58.5%
896
50.7%
512
55.4%
2744
Less likely 26.0%
305
34.6%
429
28.8%
441
35.5%
358
31.0%
1533
Don't know 7.9%
93
5.6%
69
6.5%
99
7.4%
75
6.8%
336
TOTAL 100.0%
1171
100.0%
1239
100.0%
1531
100.0%
1009

4950


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
More likely 6.8%
41
6.6%
99
4.4%
19
7.7%
80
7.1%
99
6.8%
338
Not make any difference 61.9%
371
60.0%
899
58.8%
251
49.2%
510
51.3%
713
55.4%
2744
Less likely 24.2%
145
25.7%
385
31.1%
133
36.1%
374
35.6%
495
30.9%
1532
Don't know 7.0%
42
7.7%
115
5.6%
24
6.9%
72
6.0%
84
6.8%
337
TOTAL 100.0%
599
100.0%
1498
100.0%
427
100.0%
1036
100.0%
1391

4951


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
More likely 7.7%
49
9.4%
132
5.9%
79
5.3%
48
4.6%
30
6.8%
338
Not make any difference 55.6%
355
52.6%
739
57.0%
770
49.7%
447
66.0%
427
55.4%
2738
Less likely 26.0%
166
31.8%
447
29.2%
394
40.3%
363
24.4%
158
30.9%
1528
Don't know 10.8%
69
6.2%
87
7.9%
107
4.7%
42
4.9%
32
6.8%
337
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
1405
100.0%
1350
100.0%
900
100.0%
647

4941


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
More likely 2.9%
16
7.4%
78
7.6%
60
8.2%
67
5.5%
35
7.4%
79
6.8%
335
Not make any difference 66.4%
364
64.4%
681
54.6%
430
53.0%
432
48.2%
307
48.1%
514
55.5%
2728
Less likely 27.7%
152
25.5%
270
34.0%
268
33.7%
275
37.0%
236
31.0%
331
31.2%
1532
Don't know 2.9%
16
2.7%
29
3.8%
30
5.0%
41
9.3%
59
13.5%
144
6.5%
319
TOTAL 100.0%
548
100.0%
1058
100.0%
788
100.0%
815
100.0%
637
100.0%
1068

4914


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
More likely 6.6%
80
7.3%
77
8.3%
107
0.7%
1
7.4%
54
3.2%
14
6.8%
333
Not make any difference 59.1%
720
56.3%
594
53.3%
686
68.6%
94
50.3%
367
51.6%
228
55.2%
2689
Less likely 29.8%
363
32.1%
339
33.5%
431
21.9%
30
32.3%
236
26.7%
118
31.1%
1517
Don't know 4.6%
56
4.4%
46
4.9%
63
8.8%
12
10.0%
73
18.6%
82
6.8%
332
TOTAL 100.0%
1219
100.0%
1056
100.0%
1287
100.0%
137
100.0%
730
100.0%
442

4871


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
More likely 7.3%
148
6.9%
119
5.9%
68
6.8%
335
Not make any difference 62.0%
1253
50.8%
874
53.0%
613
55.9%
2740
Less likely 28.0%
566
35.3%
608
29.6%
343
31.0%
1517
Don't know 2.7%
55
7.0%
120
11.5%
133
6.3%
308
TOTAL 100.0%
2022
100.0%
1721
100.0%
1157

4900


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
More likely 7.8%
62
6.9%
100
8.9%
121
4.2%
28
7.3%
311
Not make any difference 54.3%
434
54.9%
800
53.8%
730
56.1%
377
54.7%
2341
Less likely 31.8%
254
32.6%
474
32.1%
435
31.7%
213
32.1%
1376
Don't know 6.1%
49
5.6%
82
5.2%
70
8.0%
54
6.0%
255
TOTAL 100.0%
799
100.0%
1456
100.0%
1356
100.0%
672

4283


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
More likely 7.1%
277
7.0%
47
3.4%
14
6.8%
338
Not make any difference 56.4%
2187
56.2%
375
45.0%
183
55.4%
2745
Less likely 31.6%
1224
28.3%
189
29.5%
120
31.0%
1533
Don't know 4.9%
191
8.4%
56
22.1%
90
6.8%
337
TOTAL 100.0%
3879
100.0%
667
100.0%
407

4953



Bookmark and Share