Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


GIVEPOLI (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Would each of the following make you more likely to give money to a church, not make any difference, or make you less likely to give? -- if the church took more stands on political issues
  1) More likely
  2) Not make any difference
  3) Less likely
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
More likely 415 8.4% 8.4%
Not make any difference 2479 50% 58.4%
Less likely 1731 34.9% 93.3%
Don't know 334 6.7% 100%
Missing 15
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
More likely 6.5%
14
9.5%
56
7.1%
36
7.2%
28
6.9%
28
12.2%
30
8.2%
192
Not make any difference 44.7%
96
54.0%
318
52.9%
268
51.9%
201
50.0%
204
53.7%
132
51.8%
1219
Less likely 40.5%
87
31.1%
183
39.4%
200
38.5%
149
39.2%
160
30.9%
76
36.4%
855
Don't know 8.4%
18
5.4%
32
0.6%
3
2.3%
9
3.9%
16
3.3%
8
3.7%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
589
100.0%
507
100.0%
387
100.0%
408
100.0%
246

2352


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
More likely 8.2%
189
7.4%
143
15.8%
39
12.9%
32
0.0%
0
13.1%
13
8.4%
416
Not make any difference 47.0%
1086
52.0%
1007
45.7%
113
58.2%
145
75.0%
87
41.4%
41
50.0%
2479
Less likely 36.8%
852
35.9%
695
32.8%
81
21.7%
54
15.5%
18
32.3%
32
34.9%
1732
Don't know 8.0%
186
4.7%
92
5.7%
14
7.2%
18
9.5%
11
13.1%
13
6.7%
334
TOTAL 100.0%
2313
100.0%
1937
100.0%
247
100.0%
249
100.0%
116
100.0%
99

4961


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
More likely 8.0%
94
8.6%
107
6.5%
100
11.3%
114
8.4%
415
Not make any difference 54.7%
642
49.5%
618
49.2%
753
46.4%
466
50.0%
2479
Less likely 27.9%
327
36.7%
458
37.7%
578
36.6%
368
34.9%
1731
Don't know 9.5%
111
5.3%
66
6.6%
101
5.7%
57
6.8%
335
TOTAL 100.0%
1174
100.0%
1249
100.0%
1532
100.0%
1005

4960


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
More likely 7.9%
47
5.9%
88
8.0%
34
9.4%
98
10.6%
147
8.4%
414
Not make any difference 55.7%
332
55.5%
832
54.1%
231
46.0%
480
43.3%
602
50.0%
2477
Less likely 28.2%
168
31.0%
465
32.6%
139
39.9%
417
38.9%
541
34.9%
1730
Don't know 8.2%
49
7.5%
113
5.4%
23
4.7%
49
7.3%
101
6.8%
335
TOTAL 100.0%
596
100.0%
1498
100.0%
427
100.0%
1044
100.0%
1391

4956


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
More likely 9.7%
62
7.9%
111
9.2%
125
7.9%
71
7.0%
45
8.4%
414
Not make any difference 55.5%
356
53.5%
753
45.3%
612
44.4%
400
54.1%
349
49.9%
2470
Less likely 25.7%
165
32.1%
452
37.7%
510
43.2%
389
32.9%
212
34.9%
1728
Don't know 9.2%
59
6.5%
91
7.8%
105
4.6%
41
6.0%
39
6.8%
335
TOTAL 100.0%
642
100.0%
1407
100.0%
1352
100.0%
901
100.0%
645

4947


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
More likely 5.1%
28
7.2%
76
9.7%
77
9.6%
78
9.5%
60
8.7%
93
8.4%
412
Not make any difference 50.4%
277
58.0%
614
49.7%
396
48.7%
397
46.6%
295
45.4%
484
50.1%
2463
Less likely 43.5%
239
32.7%
346
34.4%
274
33.5%
273
36.7%
232
34.1%
364
35.1%
1728
Don't know 1.1%
6
2.2%
23
6.2%
49
8.2%
67
7.3%
46
11.8%
126
6.4%
317
TOTAL 100.0%
550
100.0%
1059
100.0%
796
100.0%
815
100.0%
633
100.0%
1067

4920


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
More likely 8.4%
102
6.9%
73
9.8%
126
10.2%
14
7.8%
57
9.5%
42
8.5%
414
Not make any difference 51.6%
630
46.9%
499
51.0%
655
47.4%
65
49.8%
365
48.8%
215
49.8%
2429
Less likely 35.9%
438
38.9%
414
34.8%
447
32.1%
44
33.3%
244
27.0%
119
35.0%
1706
Don't know 4.1%
50
7.3%
78
4.4%
56
10.2%
14
9.1%
67
14.7%
65
6.8%
330
TOTAL 100.0%
1220
100.0%
1064
100.0%
1284
100.0%
137
100.0%
733
100.0%
441

4879


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
More likely 8.6%
173
7.6%
132
9.5%
110
8.5%
415
Not make any difference 53.1%
1073
47.5%
821
49.4%
571
50.2%
2465
Less likely 35.0%
707
38.0%
657
30.5%
353
35.0%
1717
Don't know 3.3%
67
6.9%
119
10.6%
123
6.3%
309
TOTAL 100.0%
2020
100.0%
1729
100.0%
1157

4906


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
More likely 7.6%
61
7.5%
109
8.3%
113
14.5%
98
8.9%
381
Not make any difference 53.6%
429
50.6%
735
48.6%
659
46.2%
313
49.8%
2136
Less likely 32.6%
261
35.7%
518
37.7%
511
35.5%
241
35.7%
1531
Don't know 6.1%
49
6.3%
91
5.5%
74
3.8%
26
5.6%
240
TOTAL 100.0%
800
100.0%
1453
100.0%
1357
100.0%
678

4288


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
More likely 7.8%
305
12.3%
82
6.9%
28
8.4%
415
Not make any difference 50.0%
1942
56.3%
376
39.6%
161
50.0%
2479
Less likely 36.9%
1432
22.3%
149
37.1%
151
34.9%
1732
Don't know 5.3%
207
9.1%
61
16.5%
67
6.8%
335
TOTAL 100.0%
3886
100.0%
668
100.0%
407

4961



Bookmark and Share