Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


GIVENEDY (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Would each of the following make you more likely to give money to a church, not make any difference, or make you less likely to give? -- if the church were doing more to help the needy
  1) More likely
  2) Not make any difference
  3) Less likely
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
More likely 3132 62.4% 62.4%
Not make any difference 1500 29.9% 92.3%
Less likely 125 2.5% 94.8%
Don't know 261 5.2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
More likely 64.7%
143
69.2%
408
66.0%
342
66.5%
258
66.2%
272
70.7%
174
67.3%
1597
Not make any difference 21.7%
48
24.9%
147
30.1%
156
31.4%
122
30.2%
124
24.4%
60
27.7%
657
Less likely 3.2%
7
5.1%
30
1.9%
10
1.0%
4
1.5%
6
2.4%
6
2.7%
63
Don't know 10.4%
23
0.8%
5
1.9%
10
1.0%
4
2.2%
9
2.4%
6
2.4%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
590
100.0%
518
100.0%
388
100.0%
411
100.0%
246

2374


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
More likely 62.9%
1468
63.6%
1246
50.6%
125
63.8%
162
57.6%
72
60.2%
59
62.4%
3132
Not make any difference 29.1%
679
28.9%
566
42.9%
106
31.5%
80
32.8%
41
28.6%
28
29.9%
1500
Less likely 2.3%
54
3.0%
58
2.0%
5
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
7
2.5%
125
Don't know 5.7%
133
4.6%
90
4.5%
11
4.3%
11
9.6%
12
4.1%
4
5.2%
261
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1960
100.0%
247
100.0%
254
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5018


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
More likely 57.3%
677
63.2%
791
64.4%
1003
64.1%
661
62.4%
3132
Not make any difference 34.9%
412
31.2%
390
26.8%
418
27.2%
281
29.9%
1501
Less likely 1.5%
18
2.4%
30
2.6%
41
3.6%
37
2.5%
126
Don't know 6.3%
74
3.2%
40
6.1%
95
5.1%
53
5.2%
262
TOTAL 100.0%
1181
100.0%
1251
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1032

5021


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
More likely 56.4%
345
57.3%
864
65.1%
283
65.7%
695
67.2%
943
62.4%
3130
Not make any difference 35.6%
218
33.9%
511
29.2%
127
26.6%
281
25.9%
363
29.9%
1500
Less likely 2.6%
16
3.2%
49
0.9%
4
2.5%
26
2.2%
31
2.5%
126
Don't know 5.4%
33
5.6%
85
4.8%
21
5.3%
56
4.8%
67
5.2%
262
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5018


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
More likely 59.2%
383
62.1%
885
61.0%
840
69.0%
626
59.8%
389
62.4%
3123
Not make any difference 30.6%
198
31.2%
444
28.1%
387
26.8%
243
34.7%
226
29.9%
1498
Less likely 3.7%
24
2.0%
28
3.6%
49
1.0%
9
2.3%
15
2.5%
125
Don't know 6.5%
42
4.8%
68
7.3%
101
3.2%
29
3.2%
21
5.2%
261
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
907
100.0%
651

5007


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
More likely 57.4%
326
61.5%
658
67.2%
540
69.9%
570
60.7%
390
58.4%
632
62.6%
3116
Not make any difference 32.9%
187
34.1%
365
26.5%
213
25.0%
204
32.6%
209
29.1%
315
30.0%
1493
Less likely 5.8%
33
2.1%
22
1.6%
13
2.5%
20
1.4%
9
2.4%
26
2.5%
123
Don't know 3.9%
22
2.3%
25
4.6%
37
2.7%
22
5.3%
34
10.1%
109
5.0%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
816
100.0%
642
100.0%
1082

4981


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
More likely 64.5%
799
68.2%
730
64.7%
844
54.0%
74
58.7%
436
49.0%
217
62.8%
3100
Not make any difference 30.4%
376
25.4%
272
28.8%
376
43.1%
59
30.4%
226
33.6%
149
29.5%
1458
Less likely 1.3%
16
3.1%
33
2.0%
26
0.7%
1
4.4%
33
2.9%
13
2.5%
122
Don't know 3.8%
47
3.3%
35
4.4%
58
2.2%
3
6.5%
48
14.4%
64
5.2%
255
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1304
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4935


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
More likely 63.7%
1310
66.7%
1158
56.3%
652
63.0%
3120
Not make any difference 30.1%
619
27.2%
472
33.9%
393
30.0%
1484
Less likely 3.0%
61
2.4%
41
2.1%
24
2.5%
126
Don't know 3.2%
66
3.7%
65
7.7%
89
4.4%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1736
100.0%
1158

4950


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
More likely 68.0%
547
62.7%
919
63.0%
867
67.6%
462
64.6%
2795
Not make any difference 26.6%
214
30.8%
451
29.4%
404
26.4%
180
28.9%
1249
Less likely 1.9%
15
2.5%
37
2.3%
31
2.0%
14
2.2%
97
Don't know 3.5%
28
4.0%
59
5.4%
74
4.0%
27
4.3%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4329


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
More likely 66.2%
2592
51.8%
345
44.7%
195
62.4%
3132
Not make any difference 27.7%
1084
42.8%
285
30.0%
131
29.9%
1500
Less likely 2.6%
102
0.8%
5
4.1%
18
2.5%
125
Don't know 3.5%
138
4.7%
31
21.1%
92
5.2%
261
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
666
100.0%
436

5018



Bookmark and Share